Asian Games Day 5: Indians in action

Shuttlers P.V. Sindhu and Saina Nehwal will be in action on Day 5, while Rowing, Bowling, Tennis have .

Star shuttlers P.V. Sindhu and Saina Nehwal will begin their hunt for a medal in badminton women's singles matches.   -  Sandeep Saxena

Day four at the Asian Games 2018 has seen Rahi Sarnobat clinch gold medal in the women's 25m pistol event and four bronze medals were secured in Wushu by Narender Garewal, Santosh Kumar, Surya Bhanu Pratap and Naorem Roshibina Devi. Star shuttlers P.V. Sindhu and Saina Nehwal will begin their hunt for a medal badminton women's singles matches while Ankita Raina, Rohan Bopanna and Divij Sharan will look to secure a place in the finals when they play in the women's singles and men's doubles semfinal  matches respecitvely. The Indian rowers will also be competing in four medal events. Here is India's full schedule for Thursday (IST).

Archery

Recurve Men’s Individual Round of 16 (9:40 am): Atanu Das, Viswash

Recurve Women’s Individual Round of 16 (9:40 am): Deepika Kumari, Promila Daimary

 

Artistic Gymnastics

Women’s Vault Final (3:00 pm): Aruna Reddy, Pranati Nayak

 

Badminton

Women’s doubles Round of 32 (10:30 am onwards):

Ashwini Ponnappa/N. Sikki Reddy vs Nga Ting Yeung/Wing Yung Ng [Hong Kong]

Rutaparna Panda/ Arathi S. Sunil vs Chayanit Chaladchalam/Phataimas Muenwong [Thailand]

 

Men’s doubles Round of 32 (11:10 am onwards):

Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Yonny Chung/Chun Hei Tam [Hong Kong]

Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy vs Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed/Thoif Ahmed Mohamed [Maldives]
 

Women’s singles Round of 32 (11:30 am onwards):

PV Sindhu vs Thi Trang Vu [Vietnam],

Saina Nehwal vs Soraya Aghaeihajiagha [Iran]

 

Mixed doubles Round of 32 (2:00 pm onwards):

Pranaav Jerry Chopra/N. Sikki Reddy vs Peng Soon Chan/Liu Ying Goh [Malaysia]

Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Ashwini Ponnappa vs Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Sapsiree Taerattanachai [Thailand]

 

Basketball

Women’s Preliminary Round Group X (6:30 pm): India vs Indonesia

 

Bowling

Men’s Trios 1st Block (9:00 am): Two teams from India

Men’s Trios 2nd Block (1:30 pm): Two teams from India

 

Bridge (10:00 am onwards)

Men’s team qualification

Mixed team qualification Round Robin 1

Super Mixed team qualification

 

Canoe/Kayak Slalom

Canoe (C1) Women semifinal (9:30 am): Champa Mourya

 

Golf

Women’s individual Round 1 (6:00 am): Sifat Sagoo, Ridhima Dilawari, Diksha Dagar

 

Rowing (9:30 am onwards)

Women’s pair final

Men’s single sculls final: Dattu Bhokanal

Men’s double sculls final

Women’s double sculls final

Men’s pair final

Lightweight men’s four final

 

Shooting

Double Trap men qualification (10:30 am): Shardul Vihan, Ankur Mittal

Double Trap women’s competition (10:45 am): Varsha Varman, Shreyasi Singh

 

Sport Climbing (9:00 am onwards)

Men’s speed qualification : Chingkheinganba Maibam, Kamat Bharat Pereira

followed by Men’s combined qualification – Speed

Women’s speed qualification: Shreya Sanjay Nankar

followed by Women’s combined qualification – Speed

 

Squash

Men’s singles Round of 32 (10:00 am onwards): Saurav Ghosal, Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu

Women’s singles Round of 16 (7:00 pm onwards): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa

 

Swimming

Men’s 50m Butterfly Heats (9:00 am): Virdhawal Khade, Anshul Kothari

Men’s 100m Freestyle Heats (9:20 am): Aaron D’Souza, Vikram Khade

Men’s 200m Backstroke Heats (9:38 am): Srihari Nataraj, Advait Page

 

Tennis

Women’s singles semifinal (10:00 am): Ankita Raina vs Shuai Zhang [China]

Men’s doubles semifinal (10:00 am): Rohan Bopanna/Divij Sharan vs Kaito Uesugi/Sho Shimabukuro [Japan]

Men’s singles quarterfinal (11:00 am): Prajnesh Gunneswaran vs Soonwoo Kwon [Korea]

Mixed doubles quarterfinal (1:30 pm): Rohan Bopanna/Ankita Raina vs Christopher Rungkat/Aldila Sutjiadi [Indonesia]

 

Volleyball

Women’s preliminary Round – Group B (10:00 am): India vs Kazakhstan