Asian Games Day 2: Indians in Action

After grabbing a gold and a bronze on day one at the Asian Games 2018, India will be looking to rise up the medal tally. Here's a look at India's schedule on Monday.

Rohan Bopanna during a practice session ahead of the 18th Asian Games Jakarta Palembang 2018   -  PTI

Following is India’s schedule on Day 2 at the 18th Asian Games on Monday.

 

Artistic Gymnastics

Men’s qualifiers Sub-division 3 (5:00pm IST) - Gaurav Kumar, Yogeshwar Singh, Ashish Kumar, Sidharth Verma, Rakesh Patra

 

Badminton

Women’s team event (8:00am IST) - India vs Japan

Men’s team quarterfinal (1:00pm IST) - India vs Indonesia

 

Basketball (5x5)

Women’s Preliminary Round match (9:00am IST) - India vs Unified Korea

 

Handball

Men’s handball (10:00 am IST) - India vs Malaysia

 

Hockey

Men’s Pool A (7:00pm IST) - India vs Thailand

 

Kabaddi

Womem’s Group A (8:40am IST) - India vs Thailand

Men’s Group A (3:00pm IST) - India vs South Korea

 

Rowing: Heats (Starts 7:20am IST)

Men’s Lightweight single sculls - Dushyant

Men’s Lightweight double sculls - Rohit Kumar and Bhagwan Singh

Men’s quadraple sculls - Dattu Bhokanal, Sawarn Singh, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh

Women’s four - Sanjukta Dung Dung, Annu, Navneet Kaur, Yamini Singh

Men’s eight heat 2 - Akshat, Jegan Singh, Hardeep Singh, Sumit, Bhopal Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejash Shinde, Pranay Naurarkar, Lakshman Maradapa

 

Sepaktakraw

Men’s Team Regu Preliminary Round: India vs Iran (8:00am IST), India vs Indonesia (2:00pm IST)

Women’s Team Regu Preliminary Round: India vs Laos (11:00am IST)

 

Shooting

Women’s Trap event Qualification Day 2 (7:00am IST) - Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar

Men’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification (6:30 am IST) - Ravi Kumar, Deepak Kumar

Men’s Trap Qualififcation Day 2 (8am IST) - Manavjit Singh Sandhu

Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification (8:30 am IST) - Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela

 

Swimming

Men’s 800m Freestyle Qualification (8am IST) - Advait Page

Men’s 50m Backstroke (8:22am IST) - Srihati Nataraj, Arvind Mani

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Qualification (7:45am IST) - Neel Roy

Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Qualification (9:15 am IST)

 

Taekwondo

Women’s 53 Kg (9am IST) - Latika Bhandari

 

Tennis (Starts at 9:00am)

Men’s Singles:

Prajnesh Gunneswaran vs M Rifqi Fitriadi

Ramkumar Ramanathan vs Kit Hong Wong

Men’s Doubles:

Rohan Bopanna/Divij Sharan vs IA Susanto/DA Susanto

Sumit Nagal/Ramkumar Ramanathan vs Abhishek Bastola/SB Bajracharya

Women’s Singles:

Ankita Raina vs Beatrice Gumulya

Karman Kaur Thandi vs Jargal Altansarnai

Mixed Doubles:

Rohan Bopanna/Prarthana Thombare

Women’s Doubles:

Ankita Raina/Prarthana Thombare vs SM Khan/ U Suhail

 

Volleyball

Men’s Pool F (2:30pm IST) - India vs Hong Kong

 

Wushu (start 6:00pm IST)

Men’s Sanda (56kg) - Santosh Kumar vs Zaid Ali Wazea

Men’s Sanda (60kg) - Bhanu Pratap Singh vs Foroud Zafari

Men’s Sanda (60kg) - Narender Grewal vs Jr Clemente Tabugara

 

Wrestling (starts 12:00pm IST)

Men: Sumit 125 Kg

Women: Vinesh Phogat 50 Kg

Pinki 53 Kg

Pooja Dhandhi 57 Kg

Sakshi Malik 62 Kg