Day eleven: India Results

India's gold tally in athletics surges to five; with Dutee Chand bagging a silver sprint double. Click here for more India results.

Arpinder Singh celebrates after bagging Asian Games gold in triple jump.   -  AFP

Athletics:

Men: Final: Triple jump: 1. Arpinder Singh, 6. A.V. Rakesh Babu; 20km walk: K.T. Irfan (DQ), Manish Singh Rawat (DQ); Qualification: 1500m: Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh (enter final); 4x400m relay: India (enters final).

Women: Final: 200m: 2. Dutee Chand; Heptathlon: 1. Swapna Barman, 4. Purnima Hembram; 20km walk: 4. Khushbir Kaur, Soumya Baby (DQ).

Boxing (quarterfinals):

Men: Light Fly (49kg): Amit Panghal bt Kim Jang Ryong (PRK); Middle (75kg): Vikas Krishan bt Tuoheta Erbieke Tanglatihan (Chn); Light Welter (64kg): Dheeraj Rangi lost to Chinzorig Baatarsukh (Mgl).

Women: Fly (51kg): Sarjubala Devi lost to Yuan Chang (Chn).

Canoe/Kayak Sprint:

Semifinals: Kayak Four (K4) 500m men: Albert Selvaraj, Ching Ching Singh Arambam, Naocha Singh Laitonjam, Prohit Baroi (enter final); Kayak Double (K2) 1000m men: Ching Ching Singh Arambam/Naocha Singh Laitonjam (enter final).

Handball: Men: Main round: Group 3: India bt Indonesia 37-23.

Hockey (semifinals): Women: India bt China 1-0.

Kurash (quarterfinals): Women: -63kg: Megha Tokas lost to Khasani Najmu Shifa (Ina).

Pencak Silat: Women’s Double: Final: 7. Simran, Sonia.

Sailing:

Fleet overall after race 14: 49er men: 2. Varun Ashok Thakkar, Ganapathy Chengappa; 49er FX women: 3. Varsha Gautham, Sweta Shervegar; Mixed RS One: 8. Katya Ida Coelho, Dayne Edgar Agnelo Coelho.

Fleet overall after race 11: Laser radial: 5. Nethra Kumanan; Open laser 4.7: 3. Harshita Tomar, 4. Govind Bairagi.

Sepak takraw: Women’s Quadrant: Group B: Malaysia bt India 2-0; Vietnam bt India 2-0.

Squash: Women’s team: Pool B: India bt China 3-0.

Table Tennis: Mixed doubles:

Semifinals: Achanta Sharath Kamal & Manika Batra lost to Chuqin Wang & Yingsha Sun (Chn) 9-11, 5-11, 13-11, 4-11, 8-11 (bag bronze); Round-of-16: Anthony Amalraj & Madhurika Patkar lost to Kwan Kit Ho & Ho Ching Lee (Hkg) 11-6, 7-11, 5-11, 4-11.

Volleyball: Women: Semifinal for 9-12: India bt Hong Kong 25-18, 25-16, 25-13.