Day four: India results

Rahi Sarnobat scripted history in shooting while the wushu players produced their best ever medal haul at the Asian Games.

Rahi Sarnobat became first Indian woman shooter to win gold medal at the Asian Games.   -  PTI

Archery (ranking round):

Compound men's individual: 4. Abhishek Verma, 16. Aman Saini, 18. Rajat Chauhan, 19. Sangampreet Bisla.

Compound men's team: 2. India.

Compound women’s individual: 2. Jyothi Surekha Vennam, 9. Muskan Kirar, 11. Madhumita Kumari, 19. Trisha Deb

Compound women’s team: 2. India.

Compound mixed team: 2. India.

Artistic Gymnastics: Women's team: Final: 7. India.

Hockey: Men: Pool A: India bt Hong Kong 26-0.

Rowing (Repechages):

Men’s lightweight double sculls: 1. Rohit Kumar & Bhagwan Singh (enter final); Men’s lightweight eight: 1. Akshat, Jegan Sekar, Sumit, Hardeep Singh, Bhopal Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejas Shinde, Pranay Ganesh, Lakshman Maradapa (enter final).

Women’s Four: 4. Sanjukta Dung Dung, Annu, Navneet Kaur, Yamini Singh (enter final).

Shooting:

25m Pistol: Women: Final: 1. Rahi Sarnobat, 6. Manu Bhaker.

Swimming:

Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay: Final: 8. India.

Taekwondo:

Men’s -80kg (round-of-16): Navjeet Maan lost to Chen Linglong (Chn).

Tennis:

Men: Singles (round-of-16): Ramkumar Ramanathan lost to Jurabek Karimov (Uzb) 6-3, 4-6, 3-6.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Rohan Bopanna & Divij Sharan bt Hsieh Cheng-Peng & Yang Tsung-Hua (Tpe) 6-3, 5-7, [10-1]; Sumit Nagal & Ramkumar Ramanathan lost to Aleksandr Bublik & Denis Yevseyev (Kaz) 7-5, 4-6, [2-10].

Women: Singles (quarterfinals): Ankita Raina bt Chong Eudice Wong (Hkg) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (round-of-16): Ankita Raina & Prarthana Thombare lost to Gozal Ainitdinova & Anna Danilina (Kaz) 1-6, 3-6.

Mixed doubles (round-of-16): Rohan Bopanna & Ankita Raina bt Chong Eudice Wong & Chun Hun Wong (Hkg) 6-4, 6-4.

Volleyball:

Men’s preliminary: India lost to Qatar 25-15, 25-20, 25-20.

Wrestling:

Men:

Greco-Roman:

77kg: Quarterfinals: Gurpreet Singh lost to Mohammad Ali Geraei (Iri).

87kg: Bronze medal: Harpreet Singh lost to Azamat Kustubayev (Kaz).

130kg: 1/8 finals: Naveen lost to Meng Lingzhe (Chn).

97kg: Quarterfinals: Hardeep lost to Xiao Di (Chn).

Wushu:

Men's Sanda: 56kg: Semifinals: Santosh Kumar lost to Truong Giang Bui (Vie) (bags bronze).

Men's Sanda: 60kg: Semifinals: Surya Bhanu Pratap lost to Erfan Ahangarian (Iri) (bags bronze).

Men's Sanda: 65kg: Semifinals: Narender Grewal lost to Foroud Zafari (Iri) (bags bronze).

Men's Taijijian: 4. Gyandash Mayanglambam

Women's Sanda: 60kg: Semifinals: Naorem Roshibina Devi lost to Cai Yingying (Chn) (bags bronze).