Day eight: India results

It was a day when India counted the silvers, a total of five, even though there was no gold in the tally.

After Hima Das and Muhammed Anas, Dutee Chand gives India another silver at the Asian Games.   -  AFP

Archery:

Compound team (semifinals): Men: India bt Chinese Taipei; Women: India bt Chinese Taipei.

Athletics:

Men: Final: 400m: 2. Muhammed Anas, 4. Arokia Rajiv; 10,000m: G. Lakshmanan (finished third, but was disqualified for lane infringement); Long jump: 6. Sreeshankar; Semifinal: 400m hurdles: Dharun Ayyasamy, Santhosh Kumar Tamilarasan (enter final).

Women: Final: 100m: 2. Dutee Chand; 400m: 2. Hima Das, 4. Nirmala; Qualification: 400m hurdles: Anu Raghavan, Jauna Murmu (enter final).

Badminton:

Women (quarterfinals): Saina Nehwal bt Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) 21-18, 21-16; P.V. Sindhu bt Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) 21-11, 16-21, 21-14.

Boxing (round-of-16):

Men: Light (60kg): Shiva Thapa lost to Jun Shan (Chn); Welter (69kg): Manoj Kumar lost to Abdurakhman Abdurakhmanov (Kgz).

Women: Fly (51kg): Sarjubala Devi Shamjetsabam bt Madina Ghaforova (Tjk).

Bridge:

Men’s team: Jaggy Shivdasani, Rajeshwar Tewari, Ajay Khare, Raju Tolani, Debabrata Majumder, Sumit Mukherjee (bag bronze).

Mixed team: Kiran Nadar, Hema Deora, Himani Khandelwal, Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Gopinath Manna, Rajeev Khandelwal (bag bronze).

Equestrian:

Eventing Individual: Jumping Final: 2. Fouaad Mirza; Eventing Team: Jumping Final: 2. Rakesh Kumar, Ashish Malik, Jitender Singh, Fouaad Mirza.

Golf (fourth and final round):

Men: Individual: Aadil Bedi and Rayhan John Thomas (T13), Kshitij Naveed Kaul (T23), Hari Mohan Singh (53); Team: 7. India.

Women: Individual: Ridhima Dilawari (T17), Sifat Sagoo and Diksha Dagar (T22); Team: 8. India.

Handball:

Men’s main round: Group 3: Chinese Taipei bt India 35-31.

Hockey:

Men: Pool A: India bt South Korea 5-3.

Sailing:

Fleet overall after race 8: 49er men: 3. Varun Ashok Thakkar, Ganapathy Chengappa; 49er FX women: 2. Varsha Gautham, Sweta Shervegar; Mixed RS One: 8. Katya Ida Coelho, Dayne Edgar Agnelo Coelho.

Fleet overall after race 7:

Laser radial: 5. Nethra Kumanan; Open laser 4.7: 3. Govind Bairagi, 7. Harshita Tomar.

Sepak takraw: Men’s Regu: Group B: Malaysia bt India 2-0; India bt China 2-1.

Shooting:

Skeet: Qualification (day 2): Men: 13. Sheeraz Sheikh, 14. Angad Vir Singh Bajwa (both failed to qualify for final); Women: 10. Ganemat Sekhon,12. Rashmi Rathore (both failed to qualify for final).

Table tennis:

Men’s team: Group D: India bt UAE 3-0.

Women’s team: Group A: India bt Qatar 3-0; China bt India 3-0; India bt Iran 3-1.

Volleyball: Men’s classification round: Japan bt India 25-23, 25-22, 23-25, 25-20.