Archery:
Recurve mixed team: 1/8 eliminations: India lost to Mongolia; Compound mixed team: Quarterfinals: India lost to Iran.
Artistic gymnastics: Women’s balance beam: Final: 5. Dipa Karmakar.
Badminton:
Men: Singles (round-of-32): K. Srikanth lost to Vincent Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) 21-23, 19-21; H.S. Prannoy lost to Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Tha) 12-21, 21-15, 15-21.
Women: Doubles (round-of-16): Ashwini Ponnappa & N. Sikki Reddy bt Mei Kuan Chow & Meng Yean Lee (Mas) 21-17, 16-21, 21-19.
Boxing (round-of-32):
Men’s Fly (52kg): Gaurav Solanki lost to Ryomei Tanaka (Jpn); Men’s Welter (69kg): Manoj Kumar bt Sangay Wangdi (Bhu).
Fencing:
Women’s Epee Team (quarterfinals): India lost to China.
Golf:
Round 2:
Men: Individual: Aadil Bedi (T3), Rayhan John Thomas (T5), Kshitij Naveed Kaul (T8), Hari Mohan Singh (T35); Team: 2. India.
Women: Individual: Sifat Sagoo (T20), Ridhima Dilawari (T24), Diksha Dagar (T24); Team: 9. India.
Handball:
Men: Main round – Group 3: India bt Pakistan 28-27.
Hockey: Men: Pool A: India bt Japan 8-0.
Kabaddi:
Women: Final: India lost to Iran 27-24.
Rowing (final):
Men: Lightweight single sculls: 3. Dushyant; Lightweight double sculls: 3. Rohit Kumar & Bhagwan Singh; Quadruple sculls: 1. Sawarn Singh, Dattu Bhokanal, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh; Lightweight eight: 4. Akshat, Jegan Sekar, Hardeep Singh, Sumit, Bhopal Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejash Shinde, Pranay Ganesh, Lakshman Maradapa.
Women’s four: 6. Sanjukta Dung Dung, Annu, Navneet Kaur, Yamini Singh.
Shooting:
Men: 300m standard rifle: Final: 4. Harjinder Singh, 5. Amit Kumar; 25m rapid fire pistol: Qualification – Stage 1: 3. Anish, 11. Shivam Shukla.
Women: 10m air pistol: Final: 3. Heena Sidhu, 5. Manu Bhaker.
Squash:
Men’s singles (quarterfinals): Saurav Ghosal bt Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu 3-1.
Women’s singles (quarterfinals): Dipika Pallikal bt Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) 3-0; Joshna Chinappa bt Ho Ling Chan (Hkg) 3-1.
Swimming:
Men: 50m breaststroke: Final: 7. Sandeep Sejwal.
Tennis:
Men: Singles (semifinal): Prajnesh Gunneswaran lost to Denis Istomin (Uzb) 2-6, 2-6 (bags bronze); Doubles (final): Rohan Bopanna & Divij Sharan bt Aleksandr Bublik & Denis Yevseyev (Kaz) 6-3, 6-4.
Comments
Follow Us
SHARE