National junior athletics championship: Rachna rewrites 800m meet mark

Rachna could have taken a crack at Tintu Luka’s National under-20 record also, but the Haryana girl had to be content with lowering the meet mark.

Rachna of Haryana marked her shift from the single-lapper to the 800m in style.   -  Special Arrangement

Rachna of Haryana marked her shift from the single-lapper to the 800m in style, breaking setting a new meet record by clocking 2:06.12, eclipsing Kerala's Tintu Luka’s mark of 2:07.48 (set in 2008 in Mysuru) in the 35th National junior athletic championship at here on Tuesday.

Rachna could have taken a crack at Luka’s National under-20 record also (2:05.21, also set in 2008) but the Haryana girl had to be content with lowering the meet mark.

There were two National marks rewritten in the under-16 age-group.

Haryana’s Parvej Khan secured the boys’ 800m record, while Uttarkhand’s Reshma Patel earned the girls’ 3km record.

The results (all finals)

Boys: Under-20: 800m: 1. Ankit (Har) 1:51.32, 2. Gurkomal S. Gill (Pun) 1:51.62, 3. Pushpendra Singh (Del) 1:51.88.

Javelin: 1. Rohit Yadav (UP) 78.68m, 2. Yashvir Singh (Har) 74.49m, 3. Nandkishor Singh (AFI) 68.53m.

Boys: Under-18: 800m: 1. G. Prakash Balu (Mah) 1:53.10, 2. Pradeep Senthilkumar (TN) 1:53.66, 3. Mathesh Babu (TN) 1:53.72.

Long jump: 1. Jeswin Aldrin (TN) 7.44m, 2. Asadullah Mujahith (TN) 7.06m, 3. Bhupender Singh (Har) 7.02m.

Hammer: 1. Mohammed Sadab (AFI-SSCB) 61.26m, 2. Paras Deswal (Del) 59.67m, 3. Neeraj (Har) 56.14m.

Boys: Under-16: 800m: 1. Parvej Khan (Har) 1:54.78 - NNR & NRM, Old: 1:55.70, Biren Gogoi, Cuttack, 1991), 2. Shyam Milan Bind (MP) 1:55.33, 3. Suraj Yadav (Utk) 1:55.71.

Javelin: 1. Raj Kumar Gupta (Bih) 59.34m, 2. Aveshesh Singh (Raj) 59.15m, 3. Joydeb Roy (WB) 55.81m.

High jump: 1. Sandeep Kumar (UP) 1.92m, 2. Deepanshu (Har) 1.89, 3. B. Bharath Raj (Ker) 1.89m.

Long jump: 1. Sohail Akhtar (AFI-SSCB) 6.91m, 2. Sandeep Singh (MP) 6.79m, 3. Rajat (UP) 6.72m.

Under-14: 600m: 1. B. Vinod Kumar (TS) 1:25.28, 2. Jigar Chauhan (Guj) 1:25.46, 3. Amit Singh (WB) 1:26.22.

Triathlon: 1. Rajendra Sidhu (Odi) 1923 pts (100m: 11.92; LJ: 6.04; SP: 10.70), 2. P. Vishnu (TN) 1849, 3. Pavan Kumar Pangi (Mah) 1829.

Girls: Under-14: 600m: 1. Ashakiran Barla (Jha) 1:33.78, 2. Tanvi Malik (UP) 1:35.18, 3. Priyanka Madivalappa Olekar (Kar) 1:36.68.

Triathlon: 1. Pavana Nagaraj (Kar) 1961 pts, 2. Priya (Har) 1942, 3. K. Gayatri Nagendra (Mah) 1890.

Girls: Under-20: 800m: 1. Rachna (Har) 2:06.12 - NMR, OMR 2:07.48, Tintu Luka, Mysore, 2008), 2. Rakhi (Kar) 2:08.66, 3. Athulya Udayan (Ker) 2:10.28.

Triple jump: 1. Lizabeth Karoline Joseph (Ker) 12.99m, 2. R. Aishwarya (TN) 12.72m, 3. Gayathry Sivakumar (Ker) 12.37m.

Javelin: 1. Anjani Kumari (Bih) 45.94m, 2. N. Hemamalini (TN) 44.82m, 3. Karishma S. Sanil (Kar) 42.75m.

10 km: 1. Roji Patel (Utk) 52:31.07, 2. Ankita (Utk) 52:57.86, 3. Sneha (Har) 53:53.34.

Heptathlon: 1. Sonu Kumari (Har) 4577 pts (100MH: 15.59; HJ: 1.54; SP: 10.20; 200m: 27.38; LJ: 5.44; JT: 35.23; 800m: 2;32.39), 2. Pratibha Kumari (Jha) 4187, 3. G. Reshma (Ker) 4150.

Girls: Under-18: 800m: 1. Priscilla Daniel (Ker) 2:09.11, 2. Shivechha Vikas Patil (Mah) 2:11.67, 3. Stephy Sara Koshy (Ker) 2:12.73.

Shot put: 1. Kavita Kumari (Raj) 14.43m, 2. Jasmine Kaur (AFI-Pun)14.30m, 3. Sanya Yadav (UP)14.23m.

Heptathlon: 1. Pavithra Venkatesh (TN) 4674 pts (100MH: 15.32; HJ: 1.54; SP: 10.11; 200m: 26.55; LJ: 5.30; JT: 30.61; 800m: 2:22.49), 2. S. Deepika (TN) 4621, 3. Pooja (Har) 4540.

Girls: Under-16: 800m: 1. Laxita Vinod Sandilea (Guj) 2:13.82, 2. Urvashi (Har) 2:14.66, 3. Stuti Parag Adenwala (Mah) 2:15.24.

3km: 1. Reshma Patel (Utk) 14:14.83 - NNR & NMR, OR 14:28.10, A. Kumari, Muzzafarpur, 1990), 2. Rachana (Haryana) 14:49.08, 3. Vaishnavi Negi (Utk) 15:08.06.

Pentathlon: 1. Sabita Toppo (Odi) 3331 pts, 2. B. Unnathi Aiyappa (Kar) 3272, 3. Snehamol Geroge (Ker) 3216.