National junior athletics: Parshant Singh soars high

Parshant, the defending champion, came up with the third best jump by an Indian pole vaulter this year behind Siva Subramaniam (5.16m) and K.G. Jessan (5.10m).

New mark: Parshant Singh Kanhaiya broke the 33-year-old National under-20 pole vault record with an effort of 5.05m.   -  SPECIAL ARRANGEMENT

Haryana’s Parshant Singh Kanhaiya broke a 33-year-old National under-20 pole vault record with an effort of 5.05m in the 35th National junior athletics championship at the Acharya Nagarjuna University campus here on Monday.

Parshant, the defending champion, came up with the third best jump by an Indian pole vaulter this year behind Siva Subramaniam (5.16m) and K.G. Jessan (5.10m).

The Haryana athlete, who was pushed hard by Maharashtra’s Rakesh Gond —who came up with his personal best of 4.90m — eclipsed the Vijay Pal Singh’s (5.00m) previous record set in the World junior athletics championships in Athens in July 1986.

There were other National records for Tamil Nadu’s P.M. Thabitha (girls under-18 100m hurdles) and Haryana’s Amit (boys under-16 5km) on the third day of the competitions.

Meet records were also re-written by Kerala’s Aparna Roy (girls under-20 100m hurdles) , Delhi’s Chanda (girls under-20 3km), Haryana’s Anisha Dahiya (girls under-20 hammer throw), Tejas Ashok Shirse and Delhi’s Harshita Sherawat (girls under-18 hammer throw).

The results: Finals: Boys: Under-20: 10m hurdles: 1. Abhishek Vinay Ubhe (Maha) 13.84s, 2. L.Yashwanth Kumar (AP) 14.00s, 3. S. Veeraraghavendra (TN) 14.01. 5km: 1. Sunil Dawar (MP) 14:30.93, 2. Bahadur Patel (MP) 14:34.71, Gurpreet (Har) 14:34.78. Long jump: 1. Lokesh L. Sathyanathan (Kar) 7.79m (NMR - OMR 7.72m, M Sreeshankar, Manglagiri, 2017), 2. Rishabh Rishiwar (UP) 7.29m, 3. Sunny Kumar (Bih) 7.14m.

Pole vault: 1. Parshant Singh Kanhiya (Har) 5.05m (NNR & MR - ONR 5.00m, Vijay Pal Singh, Athens, 1986, OMR 4.85m, S Siva, Ranchi, 2015), 2. Rakesh Gond (Mah) 4.90m, 3. Shekhar Kumar Pandey (Del) 4.90m. High jump: 1. Mahfurur Rahman (Bangladesh) 2.10m, 2. Rohit (Har) 2.06m, 3. Abhay Bhatu Gurav (Mah) 2.04m. Discus: 1. Ikram Ali Khan (MP) 53.34m, 2. Aniket (Utk) 50.62m, 3. Abhay Gupta (Har) 50.30m.

Hammer throw: 1. Jai Chand (Raj) 63.54m, 2. Alim Uddin (UP) 62.39m, 3. Ashu Deva (Har) 61.58m. 4x100m relay: 1. Kerala (Anukool Joseph, Anith John, K. Bijith and C. Abhinav) 41.28s (NMR, OMR 41.37s, Kerala, Chennai, 2005), 2. Tamil Nadu 42.73s, 3. Maharashtra 42.92s.

Under-18:110m hurdles: 1. Tejas Ashok Shirse (Mah) 13.59s (NRM, OMR 13.76s, Santhosh Kumar, Ranchi, 2015). High jump: 1. Uchchaal Kumar Roy (WB) 2.08m, 2. Kaushik Rajendra Jadhav (Guj) 2.01m, 3. Robindeep Singh (Pjb) 1.99m. 10 km: 1. Paramdeep Mor (Har) 43:07.24, 2. Paramjeet Bisht (Utk) 43:51.36, 3. Bajrang Prajapati (MP) 44:03.31. 1000m medley relay: 1. Kerala (R.K. Suryajith, Akhil Babu, T.K. Sayooj and C.R. Abdul Razak) 1:55.96, 2. Maharashtra 1:56.50, 3. Tamil Nadu 1:56.89.

Under-16: 100m hurdles: 1. R.K. Viswajith (Ker) 13.67s, 2. Ruturaj Dattatray Nale (Maha) 13.76s, 3. V. Vishnukumar (TN) 13.88s. 5km: 1. Amit (Har) 20:27.82 (NNR & MR, OR 21:17.63, Amit, Ranchi, 2019), 2. Anshul Dhoundiyal (Utk) 21:16.71, 2. Rohit Kumar Yadav (Guj) 21:51.23. 1000m medley relay: 1. Haryana (Kapil, Dushyant, Ankit and Sanjit Balhara) 1:59.90, 2. Maharashtra 2:00.18, 3. Telangana 2:00.56.

Under-14: Shotput: 1. Mohammad Sahib Salmani (UP) 13.51m, 2. Hansdeep Singh (Har) 13.16m, 3. Yash Verma (Del) 12.12m.

Girls: Under-20: 100m hurdles: 1. Aparna Roy (Ker) 14.00s (NMR, OMR 14.09s, Sapna Kumari, Mangalagiri, 2017), 2. Pratibha Kumari (Jhar) 14.75s, 3. Rishika Rajesh Nepali (Maha) 14.89s. 3km: 1. Chanda (Del) 9:42.71 (NMR, OMR 9:44.62, Sanjivani Jadhav, Ranchi, 2015), 2. Seema (HP) 9:51.20, 3. Poonam Dinkar Sonune (Maha) 9:54.44. Hammer throw: 1. Anisha Dahiya (Har) 50.74m (NMR, OMR 50.71m, Nidhi, Ranchi, 2015), 2. Sneha Suryakant Jadhav (Maha) 49.98m, 3. Aishwrya (Har) 48.98m. 4x100m relay: 1. Kerala (Sophiya Sunny, Anjali P.D. Dileesh, Aparna Roy and Mrudula Maria Babu) 47.18s (NMR, OMR 47.28, Kerala, Chennai, 2005), 2. Karnataka 47.72; 3. TN 48.74s.

Under-18: 100m hurdles: 1. P.M. Thabitha (TN) 13.70s (NMR, OMR 13.76s, Aparna Roy, Ranchi, 2018), 2. Agasara Nandini (TS) 14.47, 3. Ann Rose Tomy (Ker) 14.48s. Javelin: 1. Jyoti (Har) 48.01m, 2. Dhanmati Xess (Odi) 40.62m, 3. Amisha Devendrabhai Solanki (Guj) 39.92m. Hammer throw: 1. Harshita Sherawat (Del) 59.35m (NMR, OMR 58.23m, Poonam Jakhar, Mangalagiri, 2017), 2. Kessia Mariam Benny (Ker) 55.27m; 3. Ritu (Har) 51.03m. 1000m medley relay: 1. Karnataka (D. Aanchal Rajesh, V. Varsha, Jyothika and Priya Habbathanahally) 2:11.44 (NMR, OMR 2:11.90, Kerala, Ranchi, 2015), 2. Kerala 2:12.78; 3. Haryana 2:14.51.

Under-16: 100m hurdles: 1. Namayi Ruchita (Kar) 14.57s, 2. Nayana Jose (Ker) 14.70s, 3. Vyasali Ganesan (TN) 15.00s. 1000m medley relay: 1. Maharashtra (Sakshi Champalal Chavan, Saniya Mahendra Sawant, Diya Deepak Sumerpur and Riya Nitin Patil) 2:16.10, 2. Kerala 2:16.81, 3. Tamil Nadu 2:20.05.

Under-14: Shotput: 1.V. Madhumitha (TN) 12.68m, 2. Tamanna (Har) 12.20m, 3. Harleen Purewal (Chandigarh) 11.58m.