BWF World Senior Badminton C'ships: Aneesh, Basant in final

K.A. Aneesh, outwitted the second-seeded Joy T. Antony 21-16, 21-15 while Basant Kumar Soni pulled off a surprise victory over Australia’s second-seeded Loke Poh Wong

Olympian Nikhil Kanetkar was forced to bow out midway through his over-35 match against Thailand’s Naruenart Chuaymak with an injury.   -  Special Arrangement

He is one of the fittest men on the circuit and he could be a wily player too.  K.A. Aneesh, the former Karnataka and Kerala champion, outwitted the second-seeded Joy T. Antony 21-16, 21-15 in an all-Kochi affair and marched to the above-40 final at the Manorama BWF World senior badminton championships at the Rajiv Gandhi indoor stadium here on Saturday evening.


He will take on Japan’s Hosemari Fujimoto, who beat India’s C.M Shashidhar,in Sunday's final. Meanwhile, Basant Kumar Soni pulled off a surprise victory over Australia’s second-seeded Loke Poh Wong in the over-55 semifinal but there was some disappointment with Olympian Nikhil Kanetkar forced to bow out midway through his over-35 match against Thailand’s Naruenart Chuaymak with an injury.
 

There was much joy in the doubles category after former World Cuppers Sanave Thomas and Rupesh Kumar set up an all-India final against V.Diju and J.B.S. Vidhyadhar in the men's above-35 doubles.
 

The above-45 doubles pair of Srikant Bakshi and Navdeep Singh also progressed to the title round after prevailing over the Swedish pair of Stefan Edvardsson and Ulf Svensson.Scotland’s Dan Travers, a former Commonwealth Games gold medallist and All England runner-up in doubles, advanced to the above-60 men’s singles final where he will meet Sri Lankan Arnold Dendeng.
 

Select results (semifinals):
 

Men

+35 doubles: J.B.S. Vidyadhar & V. Diju (Ind) bt Naruenart Chuaymak & Thitipong Lapoe (Tha) 21-15, 21-9. +35 doubles: K. T. Rupesh Kumar & Sanave Thomas (Ind) bt Hosemari Fujimoto & Matsumoto Masayuki (Jpn) 21-12, 21-9.
 

+40, singles: Hosemari Fujimoto (Jpn) bt C. M. Shashidhar (Ind) 21-9, 21-14; K. A. Aneesh (IND) bt Joy T. Antony (Ind) 21-16, 21-15.

Doubles: Phongthep Imkaew & Worapoj Somchariya (Tha) bt Jaseel P. Ismail & Jaison Xavier (Ind) 21-18, 21-14.
 

+45 singles: Chang-Jun Wu (Tpe) bt Jaison Xavier (Ind) 21-16, 21-13. Doubles:  Srikant Bakshi & Navdeep Singh (Ind) bt Stefan Edvardsson & Ulf Svensson (Swe) 21-15, 21-19.
 

+50 singles: Karoon Kasayapanan (Tha) bt Murli Subramaniam (Ind) 18-21, 21-18, 21-16. Doubles: Bobby Ertanto & Wei Ping Ting (Ina/Mas) bt Bhushan Akut & George Thomas (Ind) 13-21, 21-10, 21-17.
 

+55 singles: Basant Kumar Soni (Ind) bt Loke Poh Wong (Aus) 21-16, 21-16;  Pornroj Banditpisut (Tha) bt Harjit Singh (Ind) 21-8, 21-18.
 

+65 singles: Johan Croukamp (RSA) bt Hubert Miranda (Ind) 21-18, 21-15.

Doubles:  Somrak Arnamwat & Chaiwat Hanthanom (Tha) bt Sushil Kumar Patet & Surendra Singh Pundir (Ind) 21-14, 21-10.
 

Women:

+40 doubles: Louise Culyer & Dorte Steenberg (Eng/Den) bt Supriya Devgun & Nancy Tandon (Ind) 21-13, 21-16.
 

+45 doubles: Tanja Eberl & Marika Wippich (Ger) bt Sangeeta Rajgopalan & Poonam Tatwawadi (Ind) 21-18, 21-13.
 

+50 doubles: Betty Blair & Debora Miller (Eng) bt Kavita Dixit & Suzanne Venglet (Ind) 21-12, 21-19.
 

Mixed doubles:

+35: Felix Hoffmann & Claudia Vogelgsang (Ger) bt Abhinand K.  Shetty & K. Neelima Choudhary (Ind) 21-9, 21-15.