Hyderabad Open: Wardoyo packs off Sai Praneeth

Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo knocked out second-seeded B. Sai Praneeth 13-21, 22-20, 21-12 in the men’s singles.

Indonesia Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, who shocked second-seeded B. Sai Praneeth in the men's singles first round of the Hyderabad Open badminton championship in Hyderabad on Wednesday.   -  V V SUBRAHMANYAM

Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo knocked out second-seeded B. Sai Praneeth 13-21, 22-20, 21-12 in the men’s singles first round of the Hyderabad Open badminton championship at the Gachibowli Indoor Stadium here on Wednesday.

The 20-year-old Indonesian, a silver medallist in the 2016 World juniors, rallied brilliantly from a first game deficit to down the more fancied but erratic Sai with a terrific mix of wonderful net game and splendid cross-court smashes.

Sai, ranked World No. 23, was inconsistent with his strokes and World No. 169 Wardoyo showed better temperament, even denying  the 26-year-old Indian a  match-point. Sai made a mess of a smash at 20-19 in the second game to let the rival take charge in the decider.

And, in the third game, the Indonesian showed better control and combined with his deft net play, caught Sai off-guard quite a few times.

Later, top-seeded Sameer Verma of India survived a scare in the second game to down a fighting Arintap Das Gupta 21-16, 21-16 in a first-round match.

In another upset in men’s singles, R.M.V. Guru Sai Dutt defeated third-seeded Misha Zilberman of Israel 21-11, 21-14.

In women’s section, former SAF Games gold medallist and seventh-seeded G. Ruthvika Shivani conceded the match - because of a back problem - with the score reading one-all in the first game against Thailand’s Benyapa Aimsaard.

In a late evening match, unseeded Rasika Raje of India shocked second-seeded Mainaky Lyanny Alessandra of Indonesia 21-19, 21-15 in a women's singles first round match.

In the men's section, fourth-seeded Parupally Kashyap retired after trailing 0-2 in the first game against Vicky Angga Saputra of Indonesia.

Important results (all players from India otherwise mentioned): 1st round:

Men’s singles: A.S.S. Siril Verma bt K. Balraj 21-17, 21-11; Kaushal Dharmamer bt Abhishek Yeligar 21-15, 21-13 Rumbay Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel (Ina) bt C. Rahul Yadav 17-21, 21-11,2 1-10; Lakshya Sen bt Hemanth M. Gowda 13-21, 21-10, 21-6; Pratul Joshi bt Aryamann Tandon 16-21, 21-15, 21-16; Sourabh Verma bt Yun Gyu Lee (Kor) 21-12, 22-20; R.M.V. Guru Sai Dutt bt Zilberman Misha (Israel) 21-11, 21-14; Daniel S. Farid bt Harshit Aggarwal 21-19, 21-18; Joo Ven Soong (Mas) bt Mithun Manjunath 21-13, 21-18; Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (Ina) bt B. Sai Praneeth 13-21, 22-20, 21-12; Sameer Verma bt Arintap Das Gupta 21-16, 21-16;

Women’s singles: Ayustine Dinar Dyah (Ina) bt Ch. Sai Uttejitha Rao 21-7, 12-21, 21-18; Jia Min Yeo (Sgp) bt Rituparna Das 21-13, 21-11; K. Sri Krishna Priya bt Simran Singh 12-21, 21-16, 21-14; Aimsaard Nuntakarn (Thai) bt Shruti Mundada 15-21, 23-21, 21-8; Joy Xuan Deng (HK) bt Shreyanshi Pardeshi 21-16, 21-12; Choirunnisa Choirunnisa (Ina) bt Shikha Gautam 21-18, 17-21, 21-13; Aimsaard Benyappa (Thai) bt G. Ruthvika Shivani 1-1 (retd); Iris Wang (USA) bt Ira Sharma 21-5, 21-12;

Ga Eun Kim (Kor) bt Aurum Oktavia Winata (Ina) 18-21, 21-5, 22-20; Ruselli Hartawan (Ina) bt Vaidehi Choudhari 21-13, 21-14; An Se Young (Kor) bt Riya Mookherjee 21-13, 21-10; Ju Sim Yu (Kor) bt Anura Prabhudesai 21-12, 21-14.