Premier Badminton League: Full schedule, squads, timings, venue

The Premier Badminton League enters season 4 on December 22. Here is everything you need to know - from schedule to timings in IST.

Hyderabad Hunters won the Premier Badminton League season 3, beating Bengaluru Raptors in the final.   -  Nagara Gopal

The fourth edition of the star-studded Premier Badminton League (PBL) will begin on 22 December at The National Sports Club of India in Mumbai.

The tournament which previously had eight participating team has added a new Pune-based franchise - Pune 7 Aces - co-owned by bollywood actress Tapsee Pannu and Mumbai-based entertainment company KRI Talent, taking the total number of teams to nine.

Here's everything you need to know about the tournament.

What has happened so far

The Indian Badminton League in August 2013 was a precursor to the PBL.

Two years later, the first Premier Badminton League was played In August 2016. Delhi Acers won the first season, beating Mumbai Rockets (4-3) in the final. Chennai-based franchise Chennai Rockets won the second edition in January 2017, as Mumbai Rockets lost its second consecutive final.

The third season of the PBL started on 23 Decemeber 2017 and concluded on 14 January 2018. Hyderabad Hunters emerged champion after beating Bengaluru Blasters (now Bengaluru Raptors) in the final.

The format

All teams will play six league matches and the top four will advance to the semifinals.

Each match will consist of five games - two men’s singles, one women’s singles, one men’s doubles and one mixed doubles game. Each game will be of 15 points.

The tournament will be played in five legs in five different cities - Mumbai, Hyderabad, Pune, Ahmedabad and Bengaluru. Bengaluru will also host the semifinals and final.

Prize Money – Rs 6 crore

Schedule

Mumbai, Dome NSCI SVP Stadium

22 Dec, Saturday:

Pune 7 Aces vs Hyderabad Hunters – 7:00 pm
 

23 Dec, Sunday:

Mumbai Rockets vs Delhi Dashers – 4:00 pm
Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs North Eastern Warriors – 7:00 pm
 

24 Dec, Monday:

Pune 7 Aces vs Awadhe Warriors – 7:00 pm

 

Hyderabad, Gachibowli Indoor Stadium

25 Dec, Tuesday:

Hyderabad Hunters vs Chennai Smashers – 7:00 pm

 

26 Dec, Wednesday:

Delhi Dashers vs Ahmedabad Smash Masters – 7:00 pm

 

27 Dec, Thursday:

North Eastern Warriors vs Mumbai Rockets – 7:00 pm

 

28 Dec, Friday:

Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Bengaluru Raptors – 4:00 pm

Hyderabad Hunters vs Awadhe Warriors – 7:00 pm

 

Pune, Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex

29 Dec, Saturday:

Pune 7 Aces vs Mumbai Rockets – 4:00 pm

North Eastern Warriors vs Delhi Dashers – 7:00 pm

 

30 Dec, Sunday:

Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Chennai Smashers – 4:00 pm

Pune 7 Aces vs Bengaluru Raptors – 7:00 pm

 

31 Dec, Monday:

Awadhe Warriors vs Mumbai Rockets – 7:00 pm

 

1 Jan, Tuesday:

Hyderabad Hunters vs North Eastern Warriors – 7:00 pm

 

Ahmedabad, The Arena by TransStadia

2 Jan, Wednesday:

Delhi Dashers vs Bengaluru Raptors – 7:00 pm

 

3 Jan, Thursday:

Pune 7 Aces vs Chennai Smashers – 7:00 pm

 

4 Jan, Friday:

Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Awadhe Warriors – 7:00 pm

 

5 Jan, Saturday:

Mumbai Rockets vs Chennai Smashers - 4:00 pm

Bengaluru Raptors vs North Eastern Warriors – 7:00 pm

 

6 Jan, Sunday:

Delhi Dashers vs Pune 7 Aces – 4:00 pm

Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Hyderabad Hunters – 7:00 pm

 

Bengaluru, Sree Kanteerva Indoor Stadium

7 Jan, Monday:

Awadhe Warriors vs Chennai Smashers – 7:00 pm

 

8 Jan, Tuesday:

Mumbai Rockets Vs Bengaluru Raptors – 7:00 pm

 

9 Jan, Wednesday:

Hyderabad Hunters vs Delhi Dashers – 4:00 pm

Awadhe Warriors vs North Eastern Warriors - 7:00 pm

 

10 Jan, Thursday:

Bengaluru Raptors Vs Chennai Smashers – 7:00 pm

 

Semifinals

11 Jan, Friday: Semifinal 1: TBD vs TBD – 7:00 pm

12 Jan, Saturday: Semifinal 2: TBD vs TBD – 7:00 pm

Final

13 Jan, Sunday: TBD vs TBD – 7:00 pm

 

Squads

Pune 7 Aces

PlayersCountryCategory
MATHIAS BOEDenmarkDoubles
AJAY JAYARAMIndiaMen’s Singles
BRICE LEVERDEZFranceMen’s Singles
CAROLINA MARINSpainWomen’s Singles
CHIRAG SHETTYIndiaDoubles
LAKSHYA SENIndiaMen’s Singles
LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDTDenmarkWomen’s Singles
PRAJAKTA SAWANTIndiaDoubles
SONY DWI KUNCOROIndonesiaMen’s Singles
VLADIMIR IVANOVRussiaDoubles

 

North Eastern Warriors

PlayersCountryCategory
SAINA NEHWALIndiaWomen’s Singles
DHRUV KAPILAIndiaDoubles
K MANEESHAIndiaDoubles
KIM HA NAKoreaDoubles
LIAO MIN CHUNTaiwanDoubles
RITUPARNA DASIndiaWomen’s Singles
SIRIL VERMAIndiaMen’s Singles
TANONGSAK SAENSOMBOONSUKThailandMen’s Singles
TIAN HOUWEIChinaMen’s Singles
YOO YEON SEONGKoreaDoubles

 

Mumbai Rockets

PlayersCountryCategory
LEE YONG DAEKoreaDoubles
ANDERS ANTONSENDenmarkMen’s Singles
ANURA PRABHUDESAIIndiaWomen’s Singles
KIM GI JUNGKoreaDoubles
KUHOO GARGIndiaDoubles
MANU ATTRIIndiaDoubles
PIA ZEBADIAH BERNADETHIndonesiaDoubles
PRATUL JOSHIIndiaMen’s Singles
SAMEER VERMAIndiaMen’s Singles
SHREYANSHI PARDESHIIndiaWomen’s Singles

 

Hyderabad Hunters

PlayersCountryCategory
P.V. SINDHUIndiaWomen’s Singles
ARUN GEORGEIndiaDoubles
BODIN ISARAThailandDoubles
EOM HYE WONKoreaDoubles
KIM SA RANGKoreaDoubles
LEE HYUNILKoreaMen’s Singles
MARK CALJOUWNetherlandsMen’s Singles
MEGHANA JAKKAMPUDIIndiaDoubles
RAHUL YADAV CHITTABOINAIndiaMen’s Singles
SAI UTTEJITHA RAO CHUKKAIndiaWomen’s Singles

 

Delhi Dashers

PlayersCountryCategory
H.S. PRANNOYIndiaMen’s Singles
CHAI BIAOChinaDoubles
CHIA HSIN LEETaiwanDoubles
CHIRAG SENIndiaMen’s Singles
EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYARussiaWomen’s Singles
HARIKA VELUDURTHIIndiaDoubles
MANEEPONG JONGJITThailandDoubles
TOMMY SUGIARTOIndonesiaMen’s Singles
VIGHNESH DEVLEKARIndiaDoubles
WANG SIJIEChinaDoubles

 

Chennai Smashers

PlayersCountryCategory
CHRIS ADCOCKEnglandDoubles
B. SUMEETH REDDYIndiaDoubles
GABRIELLE ADCOCKEnglandDoubles
OR CHIN CHUNGHong KongDoubles
PARUPALLI KASHYAPIndiaMen’s Singles
RAJIV OUSEPHEnglandMen’s Singles
RUTAPARNA PANDAIndiaDoubles
SAILI RANEIndiaWomen’s Singles
SUNG JI HYUNKoreaWomen’s Singles
WEI FENG CHONGMalaysiaMen’s Singles

 

Bengaluru Raptors

PlayersCountryCategory
KIDAMBI SRIKANTHIndiaMen’s Singles
B. SAI PRANEETHIndiaMen’s Singles
HENDRA SETIAWANIndonesiaDoubles
LAUREN SMITHEnglandDoubles
MARCUS ELLISEnglandDoubles
MITHUN MANJUNATHIndiaMen’s Singles
MOHAMMAD AHSANIndonesiaDoubles
SANJANA SANTOSHIndiaDoubles
THI TRANG VUVenezuelaWomen’s Singles
TIEN MINH NGUYENVenezuelaMen’s Singles

 

Awadhe Warriors

PlayersCountryCategory
ARJUN M.R.IndiaDoubles
ASHWINI PONNAPPAIndiaDoubles
BEIWEN ZHANGUSAWomen’s Singles
LEE DONG KEUNKoreaMen’s Singles
MATHIAS CHRISTIANSENDenmarkDoubles
R. M. V. GURUSAIDUTTIndiaMen’s Singles
RASIKA RAJEIndiaWomen’s Singles
SANYOGITA GHORPADEIndiaDoubles
SON WAN HOKoreaMen’s Singles
YANG LEETaiwanDoubles

 

Ahmedabad Smash Masters

PlayersCountryCategory
VIKTOR AXELSENDenmarkMen’s Singles
ANOUSHKA PARIKHIndiaDoubles
DAREN LIEWMalaysiaMen’s Singles
KIDAMBI NANDAGOPALIndiaDoubles
KIRSTY GILMOURScotlandWomen’s Singles
LEE CHUN HEI REGINALDHong KongDoubles
N. SIKKI REDDYIndiaDoubles
SATWIKSAIRAJ RANKIREDDYIndiaDoubles
SOURABH VERMAIndiaMen’s Singles
VAISHNAVI BHALEIndiaWomen’s Singles