Aravindh wins junior Asian championship

Aravindh Chithambaram lived up to his reputation and seeding by scoring an important final-round victory to emerge as the Asian junior chess champion as India won five out of the six medals on offer.

Mongolia's Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh and India's Aravindh Chithambaram withtheir trophies after winning the Asian junior chess championship inNew Delhi on Wednesday.   -  Special Arrangement

Aravindh Chithambaram lived up to his reputation and seeding by scoring an important final-round victory to emerge as the Asian junior chess champion as India won five out of the six medals on offer here on Wednesday.

The results of the leading boards were in favour of Aravindh as he headed India’s medal sweep in the open section.

Overnight leader S. L. Narayanan was held by Iran’s Seyed Khalil Mousavi while M. Karthikeyan could only draw against Rajdeep Sarkar.

This meant Aravindh, winner over Iran’s Seyed Khalil Mousavi in 55 moves, was tied with Narayanan at seven points from nine rounds. The tie-break rules favoured Aravindh owing to his sixth-round victory over Narayanan,

In the girls’ section, Mongolia’s Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh punished an erratic R. Vaishali, the top seed, in 36 moves to take the gold medal. P.V. Nandidhaa and Ivana Furtado won their matches to clinch the silver and bronze medals.

In the blitz championship, that followed the classical format, Narayanan topped the field, ahead of Arjun Kalyan and Aravindh.

Among the girls, R. Vaishali took the gold, followed by V. Varshini and Bala Kannamma.

Leading ninth-round results (Indians unless stated): Open: Seyed Khalil Mousavi (6.5) drew with S.L. Narayanan (6.5); Aravindh Chithambaram (7) bt Nima Javanbakht (Iri, 6); Rajdeep Sarkar (6) drew with M. Karthikeyan (6.5); Harsha Bharathakoti (6.5) bt Masoud Mosadeghpour (Iri, 5.5); Rakesh Kumar Nayak (5) lost to Arjun Kalyan (6); Anish Gandhi (5) lost to Rahul Srivatshav (6); Sammed Shete (6) bt Rajesh Nayak (5); Krishna Teja (6) bt Rakesh Kumar Jena (5); Srijit Paul (5) lost to Shailesh Dravid (4.5); Chandra Prasad (4.5) lost to Saurabh Anand (5.5).

Final standing: 1-2. Aravindh, Narayanan (7 points); 3-5. Harsha, Karthikeyan and Mousavi (6.5). Blitz medallists: 1. S. L. Narayanan (7.5 points), 2. Arjun Kalyan (7), 3. Aravindh Chithyambaram (6.5).

Girls: R. Vaishali (6) lost to Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh (Mgl, 7); K. Priyanka (6) lost to P. V. Nandhidhaa (6.5); G. Harshita (6) drew with Chandreyee Hajra (6); Bala Kannamma (5) lost to Ivana Furtado (6.5); Hamedi Nia Vesal (6) bt Shanya Mishra (5); N. Priyanka (5.5) drew with Sakshi Chitlange (5.5); Ananya Suresh (6) bt C. M. N. Sunyuktha (5); Michelle Catherina (5) drew with V. Varshini (5); K. Priyamvada (5) drew with Shweta Gole (5); Saloni Sapale (4.5) drew with V. Rindhiya (5).

Final standing: 1. Uuriintuya (7 points); 2-3. Nandhidhaa, Ivana (6.5); 4-9. Priyanka, Vaishali, Chadreyee, Harshita, Hamedi and Ananya (6 each).

Blitz medallists: 1. R. Vaishali (8 points), 2. V. Varshini (7.5), 3. Bala Kannamma (7).

  Dugout videos