CWG boxing: Panghal, Tanwar reach quarters

Amit Panghal coasted into the quarterfinal as he outclassed Tetteh Sulemanu Ghana in the 46-49kg category, while Naman Tanwar eased past Haruna Mhando to reach the 91kg quarters.

India's Naman Tanwar (in red) in action during his pre-quarterfinal bout against Tanzania's Haruna Mhando on Friday.   -  AFP

With their rivals brooking not much resistance, it was an easy ride for Amit Panghal and Naman Tanwar in the men’s boxing matches of the 2018 Commonwealth Games here on Friday.

In the 91kg class, Tanwar, with an unusual style, used his height to his advantage as he got past his Tanzanian rival, Haruna Mhando. The Indian won a unanimous decision and was declared the winner of his pre-quarterfinal bout.

READ: Weightlifter Sanjita Chanu wins second gold for India

Later in the day, Panghal coasted into the quarterfinal as he outclassed Tetteh Sulemanu Ghana on points, as he won the bout with all the five judges agreeing to his superiority.

In gymnastics, India finished seventh among eight sides in the women’s team event with a total of 128.975 points. Pranati Das, like Yogeshwar Singh in men’s action on Thursday, qualified for the women’s all-around individual final on Saturday.

Gymnasts docked points

However, what stood out as a sore thumb was the points which were docked off the Indian side, for reasons beyond the control of the gymnasts. The blame for this can only be laid at the door of the powers-that-be, as the side was penalised for not appearing in identical leotards in the first instance (deduction of 1 full points) and also making an appearance in the beam with dresses which did not sport the national emblem.

ALSO READ: Deepak Lather bags weightlifting bronze

In a sport where qualifiers and medallists are decided by a fraction of a point, what the Indian gymnasts lost out in the second instance was 0.30 points each.

The Indians were also seen in action in cycling and lawn bowls, but the results in these events were hardly encouraging.

Medals tally – Top six

1. Australia 14-9-13-36

2. England 9-6-3-18

3. Canada 2-4-5-11

4. Scotland 2-4-4-10

5. India 2-1-1-4

6. South Africa 2-0-1-3

 

The following are results of the Indian athletes seen in action at the XXI Commonwealth Games on Friday.

Badminton:
Mixed team event: Group A: India bt Scotland 5-0. (Saina Nehwal bt Julie Macpherson 21-14, 21-12; Kidambi Srikanth bt Kieran Merrilees 21-18, 21-2; Ashwini Ponnappa/Sikki N. Reddy bt Gilmour Kristy/Elena O’Donnell 21-8, 2-12; Satwik Rankireddy/Chirag
Chandrasekhar Shetty bt Patrick Machugh/Adam Hall 21-16, 21-19; Pranaav Chopra/Sikki N. Reddy bt Martin Campbell/Julie Macpherson 21-17, 21-15.

Boxing: Men: 91kg – round of 16: Naman Tanwar bt Haruna Mhando (Tan), on points. 49 kg – round of 16: Amit Panghal bt Tetteh Sulemanu (Gha) on points.

Cycling: Men: 4000m individual pursuit qualifying: Manjeet Singh placed 24th with a time of 4:39.744 (fails to qualify). Kerlin (first round): Sahil Kumar placed fourth in first heats; Ranjit Singh placed fifth in second heats; P.S. Sanuraj placed fourth in third heats (all fails to qualify).
Women: 3000m individual pursuit qualifying: Sonali Chanu and Amritha Reghunath placed in the 20th and 22nd positions (fails to qualify); Sprint (qualifying): Deborah Herold and Aleena Reji placed 13th and 16th; Round of 1/8: Aleena lost to Stephanie Morton (Aus); Deborah lost to Korule McCulloch (Aus).

Gymnastics: Women’s team event: India finished seventh with a total of
128.975 points.

Hockey (women): Group A: India 4 (Gurjit Kaur, 7th and 39th minutes, Rani Rampal in the 56th minute, Lal Remsiami, 59th minute) bt Malaysia 1 (Nuraini Rashid 38th minute).

Lawn bowls: Men: Triples – Section A – Round 3: lost to England 14-15; Pairs – Section D – Round 3: lost to Scotland 12-17. Round 4: bt Samoa 26-4.
Women: Singles – Section D – Round 4: Pinki lost to Emma Fiyana Saroji (Mas) 9-27; Round 3: lost to Litia Tikoisuva (Fij) 12-22. Fours: Section B – Round 3: bt England 21-9.


Squash: Men (pre-quarterfinals): Vikam Malhotra lost to Nick Matthew (Eng) 6-1, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6.
Women (pre-quarterfinals): Joshna Chinnappa bt Tamika Saxby (Aus) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4; Dipika Pallikal lost to Alison Waters (Eng) 3-11, 6-11, 2-11.

Weightlifting: Women: 53kg: 1. Sanjita Chanu (84+108 = 192), 2. Lao Dika Toua (PNG) 182, 3. Rachel Leblanc Bazinet (Can) 181. 58kg: Saraswati Rout eliminated after failing with all three attempts (78kg) in snatch.
Men: 69lg: 1. Gareth Evans (Wal), 299kg, 2. C. Dissanayake Mudiyanselage (SL), 297kg, 3. Deepak Lather (136+159=295)