Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22: Knockout matches full schedule, teams, date, timings, venues

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22: Here's a look at the full match schedule, timings and venues of the knockout stage of SMAT 2021-22 from November 16 to November 22.

Ruturaj Gaikwad-led Maharashtra and Sanju Samson's Kerala will be among the teams to compete in the Syed Mushtaq Ali 2021/22 preliminary quarterfinals in Delhi.

The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy T20 competition marked the return of men's senior domestic cricket in India this month.

The tournament began on November 4 with 38 teams in contention across six different groups with matches being played in six cities - Lucknow, Guwahati, Baroda, Delhi, Haryana, Vijayawada.

The top two teams from the five Elite Groups and one from the Plate group qualified for the knockout stages.

Which teams have qualified for the knockouts Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021/22?

Tamil Nadu (Group A topper), Bengal (Group B topper), Rajasthan (Group C topper), Gujarat (Group D topper) and Hyderabad (Group E topper) have directly qualified for the quarterfinals.

While Gujarat (D1) and Hyderabad (E1) will face each other in quarterfinal 4, the opponents for Tamil Nadu, Bengal and Rajasthan will be determined through the pre-quarterfinals.

Maharashtra (A2), Vidarbha (Plate topper), Karnataka (B2), Saurashtra (E2), Himachal Pradesh (C2) and Kerala (D2) will commence the pre-quarters stage in Delhi on November 16th.

READ: Dream to represent India has been fulfilled: Avesh Khan

READ: Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Shreevats Goswami, Geet Puri in Bengal squad for knockout stage

Full Schedule of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021/22 knockouts

DATE & DAYROUNDMATCH TIME (IST) VENUE
November 16, TuesdayPre QuarterfinalMaharashtra vs Vidarbha 8:30AMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
November 16, TuesdayPre QuarterfinalHimachal Pradesh vs Kerala12:00PMPalam A Stadium,Delhi
November 16, TuesdayPre QuarterfinalKarnataka vs Saurashtra1:00PMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi Delhi
November 18, Thursday1st QuarterfinalTamil Nadu vs Kerala8:30AMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
November 18, Thursday2nd QuarterfinalRajasthan vs Vidarbha8:30AMPalam A Stadium,Delhi
November 18, Thursday3rd QuarterfinalBengal vs Karnataka1:00PMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
November 18, Thursday4th QuarterfinalGujarat vs Hyderabad1:00PMPalam A Stadium,Delhi
November 20, Saturday1st Semifinal

Tamil Nadu vs Hyderabad

8:30AMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
November 20, Saturday2nd Semifinal

Karnataka vs Vidarbha

1:00PMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
November 22, MondayFinal

Tamil Nadu vs Karnataka

12:00PMArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi


READ: Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Group D: Kerala joins Gujarat in knockouts

READ: SMAT 2021: Bishnoi hat-trick gives Rajasthan win over Andhra

Squads

Tamil Nadu:  Vijay Shankar (captain), M S Washington Sundar, T Natarajan, Sandeep S Warrier, R Sai Kishore, B Aparajith, N Jagadeesan, M Ashwin, M Shahrukh Khan, C Hari Nishaanth, M Siddharth, V Ganga Sridhar Raju, M Mohammed, J Kousik, R Sanjay Yadav, R Silambarasan, R Vivek Raj, B Sai Sudharshan, P Saravana Kumar, Adithya Ganesh

Maharashtra: Ruturaj Gaikwad (captain), Naushad Shaikh (vice-captain), Kedar Jadhav, Yash Nahar, Azim Kazi, Ranjeet Nikam, Satyajeet Bachhav, Taranjitsingh Dhillon, Mukesh Choudhary, Ashay Palkar, Manoj Ingle, Pradeep Dadhe, Shamshuzama Kazi, Swapnil Fulpagar, Divyang Hinganekar, Sunil Yadav, Dhanrajsingh Pardeshi, Swapnil Gugale, Pawan Shah and Jagdish Zope.

Bengal: Sudip Chatterjee (capt.), Wriddhiman Saha (wk), Shreevats Goswami (wk), Abhishek Das, Kaif Ahmed, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Ranjot Singh Khaira, Shakir Habib Gandhi (wk), Suvankar Bal, Karan Lal, Shahbaz Ahmed, Writtick Chatterjee, Pradipta Pramanik, Sujit Yadav, Geet Puri, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep, Alok Pratap Singh, Mohammed Kaif and Sayan Ghosh

Karnataka: Manish Pandey (C), Mayank Agarwal, Devdutt Padikkal, KV Siddharth, Rohan Kadam, Anirudha Joshi, Abhinav Manohar, Karun Nair, Sharath BR, Nihal Ullal, Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Jagadeesha Suchith, Pravin Dubey, KC Cariappa, Prasidh Krishna, Prateek Jain, Vyshak Vijaykumar, MB Darshan, Vidyadhar Patil.

Kerala: Sanju Samson (c), Sachin Baby (vc), Robin Uthappa, Jalaj Saxena, Mohammed Azharuddeen, Vishnu Vinod, K M Asif, Basil Thampi, Sijomon Joseph, Vatsal Govind, P K Midhun, S Midhun, Rohan Kunnummal, Rojith Ganesh, Sharafuddeen, Viswesar Suresh, Manu Krishnan, M S Akhil, Abdul Basith, Vaisakh Chandran.

Hyderabad: Tanmay Agarwal (captain), N Thakur Tilak Varma, Hanuma Vihari, K Rohit Rayudu, B Sandeep, Mohammed Siraj, Himalay Agarwal, C V Milind, Rahul Buddhi, T Ravi Teja, M Sai Pragnay Reddy (wk), Kolla Sumanth (wk), Mohammed Afreedi, Rathan Teja, Tanay Thyagarajan, Syed Mehdi Hasan, Abdul Ela Al Quraishi, Rakshann Reddii, G Ajay Dev Goud, Kartikeya Kak, Chandan Sahani, Trishank Gupta, Alankrit Agarwal, P Nitesh Reddy, HK Simha.

Gujarat: Piyush Chawla, Saurav Chauhan, Siddarth Desai, Chintan Gaja, Roosh Kalaria, Chirag Gandhi, Umang Kumar, Priyank Panchal, Het Patel, Ripal Patel, Tejas Patel, Urvil Patel, Hemang Patel, Karan Patel, Dhruv Ravel, Rahul Shah, Abhinav Tandel

Himachal Pradesh: Rishi Dhawan, Prashant Chopra, Vaibhav Arora, Amit Thakur, Ankush Bedi, Mayank Dagar, Vinay Galetiya, Nikhil Gangta, Pankaj Jaswal, Ayush Jamwal, Naveen Kumar, Nitin Sharma, Raghav Dhawan, Abhimanyu Rana, Digvijay Rangi, Ekant Sen, Shubham Arora, Sidharth Sharma, Akash Vasisht.

Rajasthan: Ashok Menaria, Suraj Ahuja, Shiva Chauhan, Rajat Choudhary, Aniket Choudhary, Chandrapal Singh, Aditya Garhwal, Shubham Garhwal, Arjit Gupta, Deepak Hooda, Mohit Jain, Deepak Karwasara, Salman Khan, Yash Kothari, Abhimanyu Lamba, Ankit Lamba, Mahipal Lomror, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Ravi Bishnoi, Samarpit Joshi, Shubham Sharma, Tanveer Ul-Haq.

Saurashtra: Jaydev Unadkat (c), Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Sheldon Jackson, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan, Vandit Jivrajani, Parth Bhut, Himalaya Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, Jay Chauhan, Devang Karamta, Jay Gohill, Aezaz Kothariya, Navneet Vora, Smarth Vyas

Vidarbha: Akshay Wadkar, Siddhesh Wath, Ganesh Bhosle, Shubham Dubey, Harsh Dubey, Ganesh Satish, Akshay Karnewar, Akshay Wakhare, Siddhesh Neral, Darshan Nalkande, Parth Rekhade, Sanjay Raghunath, Jitesh Sharma, Sooraj Rai, Aditya Thakare, Atharva Taide, Apoorv Wankhede, Yash Thakur, Umesh Yadav, Yash Rathod

 

Where to watch Syed Mushtaq Ali 2021/22 knockouts?

The knockout matches and the final will also be broadcast through the  Star Sports network and Hotstar.

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :