Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021: Gujarat, Karnataka and Andhra become first three teams to enter quarterfinals

Vijay Hazare Trophy live score, streaming, day 9 updates and commentary from the 2020-21 season with Tamil Nadu, Vidarbha, Baroda, Karnataka, Hyderabad, Gujarat, and Kerala among the teams in action.

Tamil Nadu cricket team

Tamil Nadu players celebrate a wicket during the Vijay Hazare Trophy.   -  The Hindu Archives

FOR DAY 10 UPDATES, CLICK <HERE>

It's time for the #AcesAwards2021!

This year, we honour the Giants of the Decade. Vote for your favourite stars today by clicking <here>

Voting lines open until March 2.

Welcome to the highlights of the Vijay Hazare Trophy. This was Santadeep Dey bringing you all the action as it unfurled across the six centres in India.

POINTS TABLE FOR ELITE GROUPS A, B and C:

ELITE GROUP A STANDINGS

POSITIONTEAMPLAYEDWONLOSTDRAWNTIEDN/RNRRPOINTS
1Gujarat550000+1.27820
2Baroda541000+0.39916
3Hyderabad532000+0.18612
4Chhattisgarh523000+0.0698
5Goa514000-0.7784
6Tripura505000-1.1980

ELITE GROUP B STANDINGS

POSITIONTEAMPLAYEDWONLOSTDRAWNTIEDN/RNRRPOINTS
1Andhra532000+0.73212
2Tamil Nadu532000+0.65012
3Jharkhand532000+0.29512
4Madhya Pradesh532000-0.46612
5Punjab523000-0.0838
6Vidarbha514000-1.0784

ELITE GROUP C STANDINGS

POSITIONTEAMPLAYEDWONLOSTDRAWNTIEDN/RNRRPOINTS
1Karnataka541000+1.83416
2Uttar Pradesh541000+1.55916
3Kerala541000+1.24416
4Railways523000+0.1038
5Odisha514000-1.3634
6Bihar505000-3.4940

*The top team from each of the Elite Groups qualify for the quarterfinals. Thus far, only Gujarat, Andhra and Karnataka have cemented their spots in the knockouts.

RESULTS

Gujarat vs Baroda, Round 5, Elite Group A - Surat: Gujarat (277/7) beats Baroda (237/9) by 40 runs

Hyderabad vs Goa, Round 5, Elite Group A - Surat: Hyderabad (345/6) beats Goa (343/5) by two runs

Tripura vs Chhattisgarh, Round 5, Elite Group A - Surat: Chhattisgarh (233/5) beats Tripura (230) by five wickets

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha, Round 5, Elite Group B - Indore: Tamil Nadu (152/5) beats Vidarbha (150) by five wickets

Jharkhand vs Andhra, Round 5, Elite Group B - Indore: Andhra (140/3) beats Jharkhand (139) by seven wickets

Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab, Round 5, Elite Group B - Indore: Madhya Pradesh (402/3) beats Punjab (297) by 105 runs

Karnataka vs Railways, Round 5, Elite Group C - Bengaluru: Karnataka (285/0) beats Railways (284/9) by 10 wickets

Kerala vs Bihar, Round 5, Elite Group C - Bengaluru: Kerala (149/1) beats Bihar (148) by nine wickets

Odisha vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 5, Elite Group C - Bengaluru: Uttar Pradesh (150/4) beats Odisha (148) by six wickets

HIGHLIGHTS

Gujarat vs Baroda: Oh, what's happening?! Looks like Gujarat is going to confirm its qualification today itself with a win over Baroda. Two quick wickets have put the Elite Group A leader back in control of the game. Gujarat 159/6 in 37.2 overs.

Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab: Mayank Markande and Siddharth Kaul have kept their calm amid the storm as they reach a fifty-run partnership. Ah, scratch that! Looks like I have jinxed whatever chances were left for Punjab to stage a resilient fightback in Indore. Markande falls for 32. That just leaves MP with one wicket to get. Who will it be? Kaul or 'the new man in' Sandeep Sharma? Punjab 272/9 in 36.2 overs.

Tripura vs Chhattisgarh: Finally, Tripura gets Ajay Mandal to yield as Parvez Sultan snaffles up his wicket for 14 runs. Chhattisgarh's score reads 169/5 in 36.4 overs as its hopes of sealing this match look bleaker by the minute.

Karnataka vs Railways: Now Ravikumar Samarth gets to his second hundred of this season! You have to feel for the Railways bowlers; they are bowling to arguably the best opening duo in the tournament in their last league match. Karnataka 220/0 in 34.3 overs.

Karnataka vs Railways: Fifth consecutive 50+ score and third consecutive hundred for the young run-machine Devdutt Padikkal. He has been in stellar form this season! Karnataka 207/0 in 32 overs.

Karnataka vs Railways: Ravikumar Samarth and Devdutt Padikkal are into their respective 90s. Bring it on! Karnataka 201/0 in 30 overs.

Gujarat vs Baroda: Chintan Gaja has Vishnu Solanki caught behind right in the nick of time to bring Gujarat back into the game. Baroda 123/2 in 27.4 overs.

Tripura vs Chhattisgarh: Ashutosh Singh plays one right back to the bowler C. K. Paul just when things were beginning to look a bit better for Chhattisgarh. Amandeep Khare, in the meantime, reaches his fifty. Chhattisgarh 130/4 in 28.2 overs.

 

Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab: Leg-spinner Mihir Hirwani gets MP the much-needed breakthrough! Abhishek Sharma takes the long walk back to the pavilion as Punjab, more than 200 runs away from the target, finds itself in a spot of bother. Looking at it all, in hindsight, do you think Sharma should have adopted a more cautious approach? Punjab 159/4 in 17.3 overs.

100

Karnataka vs Railways: Nothing explains the scenario at the M. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru better than the run-rate comparison chart!   -  BCCI

 

Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab: Boy, oh boy! Abhishek Sharma gets to his century off 42 deliveries. Yes, you've read that right - 42 BALLS is all it took. His teammates are ecstatic and why won't they be? SEVEN FOURS. NINE SIXES. Woah! Punjab 158/3 in 17 overs.

100

The red and light-blue lines all over the wagon wheel of Abhishek Sharma's innings speak louder than words.   -  BCCI

 

Hyderabad vs Goa: Goa, thus far, has held on strongly even after losing Vaibhav Govekar cheaply, early on. Wicketkeeper KD Eknath has looked good and is now batting on 65 off 57 balls, while Snehal Kauthankar has provided able company with 37 off 44 balls. However, with the required run-rate climbing with every delivery, they should be looking to accelerate a bit now. Goa 109/1 in 20 overs, needs 237 to win.

Gujarat vs Baroda: Baroda has a heavyweight batting lineup and Gujarat has to step up and take more than just the one wicket to unsettle its opponent. After the departure of Kedar Devdhar, Smit Patel and Vishnu Solanki take the side to 50/1 in 11 overs.

Karnataka vs Railways: The Railways bowlers have done very little to bother Karnataka openers Ravikumar Samarth and Devdutt Padikkal, thus far. Karnataka 67/0 in 11 overs.

Jharkhand vs Andhra: It is Game, Set, and Match at the The Daly College in Indore as Andhra romps hope to a seven-wicket win over Ishan Kishan's Jharkhand!

Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab: Punjab loses Prabhsimran Singh early in a mammoth 403-run chase. Abhishek Sharma, however, reaches his fifty off only 22 balls and captain Mandeep Singh at the other end can only hope that the 20-year-old lad from Amritsar sticks around for a while. Punjab 93/1 in 9 overs.

Tripura vs Chhattisgarh: Manisankar Murasingh removes the Chhattisgarh openers before they could do any damage! Chhattisgarh 37/2 in 6.4 overs.

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha: Too little, too late! Baba Aparajith falls with the scoresheet reading 127/5 in 9.5 overs. TN, now, is only 24 runs away from the target with all the time in the world to get to the mark. Clearly, all teams have the Net Run Rate (NRR) and qualification playing on their minds!

Odisha vs Uttar Pradesh: UP stumbles in 149 chase as both its openers Abhishek Goswami and Karan Sharma fall for 25. Priyam Garg and Sameer Choudhary are looking to do some damage control with the scoreboard reading 62/2 after 12 overs.

Jharkhand vs Andhra: Ashwin Hebbar's quickfire innings comes to an end as the Andhra opener falls to a Shahbaz Nadeem delivery for 44(18). Captain Hanuma Vihari walks out to accompany Ricky Bhui, who is off to a 19-ball 40. 90/1 in 6.2 overs, needs 50 to win.

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha: TN has lost four of its best batsmen in Dinesh Karthik, Narayan Jagadeesan, Jagatheesan Kousik and Shahrukh Khan but won't be too worried owing to the low target. Tamil Nadu 127/4 in 9.4 overs, needs 24 runs to win.

Kerala vs Bihar: Kerala beats Bihar by nine wickets! The only wicket to fall was that of opener Vishnu Vinod for 37(12). While Robin Uthappa stayed unbeaten on 87 off mere 32 deliveries, Sanju Samson scored a nine-ball 24*.

LUNCH BREAK

Kerala vs Bihar: Looks like Robin Uthappa and Vishnu Vinod don't even want the lunch break as they unleash a blitzkrieg! Kerala 76/1 in 4.4 overs.

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha: A change in tactic sees Dinesh Karthik, the captain, open the batting alongside Narayan Jagadeesan. Tamil Nadu 2/0 in 0.3 overs.

INNINGS BREAK

Tamil Nadu needs 151 to win vs Vidarbha

Baroda needs 278 to win vs Gujarat

Goa needs 346 to win vs Hyderabad

Andhra needs 140 to win vs Jharkhand

Karnataka needs 285 to win vs Railways

Kerala needs 149 to win vs Bihar

Chhattisgarh needs 231 to win vs Tripura

Uttar Pradesh needs 149 to win vs Odisha

Punjab needs 403 to win vs Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab: Oh, no... no... Venkatesh Iyer will be absolutely gutted! The last thing he wanted would have been a run out and that is precisely what has happened while he was just two short of his double-hundred. Madhya Pradesh 352/3 in 46.1 overs.

Hyderabad vs Goa: Cricket is a funny game! At one moment, you had Hyderabad racing away to a huge total unfazed and then only a couple of minutes later the side is somehow five down! Tanay Thyagarajan is the last man to go for a duck in the 45th over. 294/5 in 45 overs.

100

If disaster had a picture!   -  BCCI

 

Gujarat vs Baroda: Centurion Dhruv Raval and Het Patel's back-to-back wickets would have been enough to give Baroda immense confidence. Gujarat 231/4 in 44.2 overs.

100

Dhruv Raval's fine knock of 102(129)   -  BCCI

 

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha: Baba Aparajith wraps up Vidarbha's tail for five runs to hand TN a major advantage heading into the innings break. Vidarbha 150.

Karnataka vs Railways: Pratham Singh's century has been the only highlight of the Railways innings, thus far. He has seen six wickets topple at the other end since he took guard. Railways 214/6 in 43.1 overs.

Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab: Venkatesh Iyer is on a roll! Having made his 100 off 73 deliveries, he races away to his 150 off only 120 deliveries now... Safe to say, MP is eyeing a big first innings total at the Holkar Stadium. Madhya Pradesh 261/2 in 38 overs.

Hyderabad vs Goa: Hyderabad, meanwhile, maybe cruising along to a humongous score after a somewhat calm and cautious approach, initially. Tilak Varma has now staged a grand entry into the triple figures as well! Hyderabad 240/0 in 39.4 overs.

Tripura vs Chhattisgarh: Samrat Singha's wicket triggers a batting collapse and Pratyush Singh, Dipayan Debbarma, and Subham Ghosh depart one after the other. Despite the brilliant start, Tripura might have to settle for an under-par score after all. Tripura 170/6 in 33.4 overs.

Hyderabad vs Goa: At the C K Pithawala Ground in Surat it has been a completely one-sided affair, thus far. Skipper Tanmay Agarwal reaches his hundred and it is only a matter of time before his partner Tilak Varma reaches the mark as well. Hyderabad 186/0 in 34 overs.

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha: Vidarbha in a similar situation as Jharkhand as TN pacer M. Mohammed joins the party and picks up two back-to-back wickets. Vidarbha 104/6 in 29.4 overs.

Jharkhand vs Andhra: Jharkhand finds itself in dire straits as the side loses captain Ishan Kishan and Rajan Deep in quick succession. Andhra looking to wrap things up quickly here. Jharkhand 89/6 in 27.2 overs.

Tripura vs Chhattisgarh: A MAIDEN LIST A HUNDRED FOR THE 31-YEAR-OLD SAMRAT SINGHA! He raises his bat as his teammates give him a standing ovation. Tripura 153/2 in 27.1 overs.

100

UPDATE: All bowlers to Samrat Singha in the Tripura innings   -  BCCI

 

Gujarat vs Baroda: Dhruv Raval, past his fifty now, and Het Patel have done well to keep the runs flowing after Chirag Gandhi's dismissal earlier in the 14th over. Gujarat 116/2 in 26 overs.

Odisha vs Uttar Pradesh: Bad news for Odisha fans! Even as Shivam Sharma's three-wicket haul has dented the hopes of the team to amass a competitive total, an injury to Rakesh Pattanaik, who has now retired hurt, only worsens the scenario. Odisha 72/4 in 21.5 overs.

Kerala vs Bihar: Wicket number four for Sreesanth! The pacer looks like a man on a mission today... Bihar wicketkeeper-batsman Vikash Ranjan has edged one to Mohammed Azharuddeen behind the stumps. Bihar 74/5 in 18.3 overs.

Hyderabad vs Goa: Fifties for both the openers! Tanmay Agarwal and Tilak Varma are taking things nice and easy as they continue to pile on runs. Hyderabad 105/0 in 21.5 overs.

Tripura vs Chhattisgarh: The third List A fifty comes up for veteran cricketer Samrat Singha as Tripura is en route to putting up a solid show in Surat. With Ajay Mandal accounting for the wickets of Udiyan Bose and Bishal Ghosh, it falls upon the shoulders of Samrat and new-man-in Pratyush Singh to do some rebuilding. Tripura 118/2 in 21.3 overs.

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha: Another "ct Dinesh Karthik b Kousik J" follows as Yash Rathod takes the long walk back to the dugout. Tamil Nadu dominating here at the Emerald Heights International School Ground in Indore. Vidarbha 63/4 in 17.5 overs.

Jharkhand vs Andhra: It is time for a drinks break at the Daly College in Indore and Ishan Kishan would love to take some time off to reflect on what has transpired in this innings, thus far. With Kumar Deobrat back as well, it will be up to Virat Singh to build a strong partnership with the skipper. Jharkhand 50/3 in 16 overs.

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha: Jagatheesan Kousik returns to snaffle up another. Sanjay Ramaswamy gets his pads in the way of the ball and the umpire decides this would have gone on to hit the wickets. Up goes the finger! Vidarbha 45/3 in 13.4 overs.

Kerala vs Bihar: Shasheem Rathour faces the wrath of S Sreesanth now as he traps the batsman plumb in front. That's three wickets in no time for the Kerala pace spearhead who has only recently staged his comeback to cricket. Kerala 56/4 in 12.4 overs.

Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab: Madhya Pradesh, which had gotten off to a rollicking start, courtesy the opening stand between Venkatesh Iyer and Abhishek Bhandari, has lost its first wicket. Bhandari, gone for 21, has been replaced by Rajat Patidar and Iyer has just moved on to his fifty, with a boundary, off 37 deliveries. Madhya Pradesh 81/1 in 13 overs.

Hyderabad vs Goa: The Hyderabad openers Tanmay Agarwal and Tilak Varma, looking quite comfortable in the middle, are now occasionally going for the boundaries off the odd loose delivery. Hyderabad 52/0 in 13 overs.

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha: Caught behind! Neat glove-work by Dinesh Karthik behind the woodwork sees the back of Vidarbha batting mainstay Ganesh Satish. Vidarbha 38/2 in 11.4 overs.

Kerala vs Bihar: Nidheesh MD joins in on the fun, as he snaps up another wicket in Yashaswi Rishav, to leave Bihar reeling at 45/3 in 8.6 overs.

Karnataka vs Railways: Two quick wickets have Railways in early trouble. Mrunal Devdhar and Shivam Chaudhary are gone. Railways 27/2 in 8.1 overs.

Jharkhand vs Andhra: Kumar Deobrat joins his captain in the middle after Shoaib Mohammed Khan removes opener Utkarsh Singh. Jharkhand 22/1 in 6.4 overs.

Gujarat vs Baroda: That's a big one! All-rounder Atit Sheth has made a mess of Gujarat captain Priyank Panchal's furniture. Gujarat 20/1 in 4.5 overs.

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha: This was long coming, wasn't it? Baba Aparajith and Ragupathy Silambarasan have been bothering the Vidarbha openers since ball one so much so that this has been one of the slowest starts of the season, thus far. Now, to top it all, Ragupathy has sent Faiz sauntering back to the dressing-room, having trapped him plumb in front of the stumps. Vidarbha 16/1 in 7.3 overs.

Kerala vs Bihar: S Sreesanth's dual strikes in his very first over rattle Bihar! Openers Mangal Mahrour and Sakibul Gani are back in the hut. Bihar 3/2 in 1.5 overs.

Odisha vs Uttar Pradesh: Aaqib Khan does the job for UP yet again with the new ball! Sandeep Pattanaik has been castled. Odisha 6/1 in 3.5 overs.

Jharkhand vs Andhra: Except the 173 in his first List A outing this year against Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand skipper Ishan Kishan has scores of 4, 0, and 0 to show for in the rest of the Vijay Hazare Trophy matches this year. The 22-year-old would be itching to go big today. Jharkhand 17/0 in 3.3 overs.

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha: Faiz Fazal comes to the crease alongside Sanjay Ramaswamy. The Vidarbha skipper would be looking to pick up right from where he left on Friday when he scored a century against Punjab. Vidarbha 2/0 in 2 overs.

Karnataka vs Railways: Abhimanyu Mithun gets things started with the new ball for Karnataka. Mrunal Devdhar and Pratham Singh to open for Railways.

PLAYING XI

Gujarat: Ripal Patel, Het, Piyush Chawla, Chirag J Gandhi, Dhruv Raval (W), P K Panchal (C), H P Patel, C T Gaja, Karan P Patel, A Nagwaswalla, Tejas R Patel

Baroda: N A Rathva, A Sheth, Abhimanyu Singh, Kedar Devdhar, K H Pandya (C), L I Meriwala, S K Patel (W), Vishnu Solanki, B A Pathan, K R Kakade, P D Yadav

Hyderabad: Tanay Thyagarajan, Yash Gupta (W), Mehdi Hasan, Tanmay Agarwal (C), B Sandeep, Himalay Agarwal, T Ravi Teja, Anirudh B, Ctl Rakshann , Tilak Varma, N Sathwik Reddy

Goa: Amulya Pandrekar, Deepraj Gaonkar, Lakshay A Garg, Snehal Kauthankar, Suyash S Prabhudessai, Vijesh Prabhudesai, Darshan Misal, Amit Verma (C), KD Eknath (W), Vaibhav Govekar, V G Kahlon

Tripura: A S Sarkar, B B Ghosh, D B Debbarma (W), S S Ghosh, C K Paul, M B Mura Singh (C), Milind, U U Bose, S M Singha, Pratyush Singh, Parvez Sultan

Chhattisgarh: Sourabh Majumdar, Sumit Ruikar, Harpreet Singh Bhatia (C), Ashutosh Singh, Veer Pratap Singh, Rishabh Tiwari, Shubham Agrawal, Shashank Singh, Shashank Chandrakar (W), Amandeep Khare, Ajay Mandal

Tamil Nadu: Ragupathy Silambarasan, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, B Aparajith, Dinesh Karthik (C) (W), L Suryapprakash, M Mohammed, Shahrukh Khan, Kousik J, Vignesh K, N Jagadeesan, R Sai Kishore

Vidarbha: Bhute, F Y Fazal (C), A A Wakhare, A A Sarvate, Ganesh Satish, S R Ramaswamy, A V Wadkar (W), R N Gurbani, Y V Rathod, Harsh Dubey, S R Dubey

Jharkhand: Virat Singh, Anukul Roy, Utkarsh Singh, Rajan Deep, Shahbaz Nadeem, Varun Aaron, Kumar Deobrat, Rahul Shukla, Shubham Kumar Singh, Ishan (C) (W), Sumit Kumar

Andhra: Ashwin Hebbar, C R Gnaneshwar, Karan Shinde, Karthik Raman, Ricky Bhui (W), G H Vihari (C), Naren Reddy, K V Sasikanth, M Harishankar Reddy, K Nithish Kumar Reddy, Shoaib Mohammed Khan

Madhya Pradesh: Yash Dubey, Ishwar Chandra Pandey, Mihir Hirwani, Rajat Patidar, Gourav Yadav, Parth Sahani (C), Aditya Shrivastava, Abhishek Bhandari (W), Venkatesh Iyer, Mohd Arshad Khan, Kumar Kartikeya Singh

Punjab: Harpreet Brar, Abhishek Sharma, Prabhsimran Singh (W), Mandeep Singh (C), Gurkeerat Mann, Mayank Markande, Sandeep Sharma, Siddharth Kaul, Barinder Singh Sran, Anmolpreet Singh, Sanvir Singh

Karnataka: M Prasidh, B R Sharath (W), V Vyshak, Karun Nair, Mithun A, Shreyas Gopal, Devdutt Padikkal, Suchith J, Samarth R (C), Siddharth K V, Aniruddha

Railways: Ananta Saha, Saurabh Singh, Abhishek Pandey (W), Arindam Ghosh, Karn Sharma (C), Amit Mishra, Mrunal Devdhar, Pratham Singh, Pradeep Poojar, Harsh Tyagi, Shivam Chaudhary

Kerala: Sreesanth, Sanju Samson, Robin, Jalaj Saxena, Sachin Baby (C), Vishnu Vinod, Akshay Chandran, Mohammed Azharuddeen (W), Nidheesh M D, Fanoos F, Salman Nizar

Bihar: Mahrour, A Raj, A Anand, Ashutosh Aman (C), Babul Kumar, S Gani, Shabbir Khan, Vikash Ranjan (W), Rathour, Yashaswi Rishav, Vikas Patel

Odisha: Saurabh Kanojia, Tarani Sa, Ankit Yadav, Rakesh Pattanaik, Subhransu Senapati, Shantanu Mishra (C), Rajesh Mohanty, Kartik Biswal, Prabin K Luha (W), Prayas Singh, Sandeep Pattanaik

Uttar Pradesh: Aaqib Khan, Shivam Sharma, Priyam Garg, Sameer Choudhary, Abhishek Goswami, Karan Sharma, Aksh Deep Nath, Bhuvneshwar Kumar (C), Shanu Saini, Shivam Mavi, Upendra Yadav (W)

With the quarterfinals set to be upon us shortly, here is something you should read: BCCI tweaks Vijay Hazare Trophy knockout format

TOSS UPDATES

- Gujarat chose to bat vs Baroda

- Goa elected to bowl vs Hyderabad

- Chhattisgarh opted to field vs Tripura

- Tamil Nadu elected to field vs Vidarbha

- Andhra chose to field vs Jharkhand

- Madhya Pradesh to bat vs Punjab

- Karnataka to field vs Railways

- Kerala opted to field vs Bihar

- Uttar Pradesh opted to bowl vs Odisha

MATCHES TODAY

Gujarat vs Baroda,
Round 5, Elite Group A - Surat

Hyderabad vs Goa, Round 5, Elite Group A - Surat

Tripura vs Chhattisgarh, Round 5, Elite Group A - Surat

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha, Round 5, Elite Group B - Indore

Jharkhand vs Andhra, Round 5, Elite Group B - Indore

Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab, Round 5, Elite Group B - Indore

Karnataka vs Railways, Round 5, Elite Group C - Bengaluru

Kerala vs Bihar, Round 5, Elite Group C - Bengaluru

Odisha vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 5, Elite Group C - Bengaluru


DAY 8 RECAP

Before we kickstart the day's proceedings, let's help you relive all the action from Saturday as you sip on your morning coffee.

While Shikhar Dhawan struck 153 off just 118 balls (21x4, 1x6) to star in Delhi’s three-wicket win over Maharashtra, Abhimanyu Easwaran and Anustup Majumdar’s half-centuries coupled with Arnab Nandi’s four-wicket haul helped Bengal record a convincing 82-run win over Jammu and Kashmir.

Meanwhile, Uttarakhand notched up its fourth straight win, beating Mizoram by eight wickets in its Plate group match.

Also, skipper Shreyas Iyer's fluent 116 and an impressive show by India speedster Shardul Thakur powered Mumbai to a 67-run win over Rajasthan in an Elite Group D game.

Vijay Hazare Trophy: Dhawan’s century takes Delhi home

Vijay Hazare Trophy: Bengal back to winnings ways

Vijay Hazare Trophy: Mumbai continue dominant show, beat Rajasthan

Vijay Hazare Trophy: Uttarakhand, Assam continue winning run

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021, Day 8 highlights: Dhawan 150 helps Delhi beat Maharashtra; Mumbai, Bengal also post wins  

WHERE TO WATCH VIJAY HAZARE TROPHY MATCHES LIVE?

Some Vijay Hazare Trophy 2020-21 matches are available for live streaming on alternate days on Disney+Hotstar. There are no games being broadcast today.