Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022-23: Full schedule, squads, date, venues, match time

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022-23: Here’s a look at the full match schedule, venues, time and teams featuring in the VHT 2022-23 from November 12 to December 2.

Himachal Pradesh is the defending champion of the Vijay Hazare Trophy and will open its campaign against Hyderabad in New Delhi.

Himachal Pradesh is the defending champion of the Vijay Hazare Trophy and will open its campaign against Hyderabad in New Delhi. | Photo Credit: Special Arrangement

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022-23: Here’s a look at the full match schedule, venues, time and teams featuring in the VHT 2022-23 from November 12 to December 2.

The India senior men’s 2022/23 domestic 50-over cricket marks its return with the Vijay Hazare Trophy competition.

The tournament starts on November 12 with several India and IPL stars in action for their respective state teams. The final will be held on December 2.

In the 2021-22 edition, Himachal Pradesh won its maiden title after beating five-time champion Tamil Nadu by 11 runs in the final. Tamil Nadu is the most successful team in the history of the tournament.

Here are all the details you need to know of the upcoming season.

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022-23 format and groups

The tournament will feature 38 teams across five different Elite Groups - eight teams each in Groups A, B and C and seven in Groups E and F. It will be played in six cities - New Delhi, Kolkata, Bangalore, Mumbai and Ranchi - with all knockout matches to be held in Ahmedabad.

Elite A (New Delhi): Saurashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Tripura, Manipur

Elite B (Kolkata): Rajasthan, Karnataka, Vidarbha, Jharkhand, Delhi, Assam, Meghalaya, Sikkim

Elite C (Bangalore): Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh

Elite D (Mumbai): Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Odisha, Baroda, Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand, Nagaland

Elite E (Ranchi): Maharashtra, Services, Bengal, Pondicherry, Railways, Mumbai, Mizoram

All matches will be played from 9AM IST across venues.

SQUADS
Mumbai, Group E: Ajinkya Rahane (C), Prithvi Shaw, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Sarfaraz Khan, Suved Parkar, Khizar Dafedar, Shams Mulani, Tanush Kotian, Hardik Tamore (w.k.), Royston Dias, Tushar Deshpande, Aman Khan, Sylvester D’Souza, Sairaj Patil, Mohit Awasthi, Shashank Attarde, Armaan Jaffer.
Tamil Nadu, Group C: B Indrajith (captain), M S Washington Sundar (vice-captain), B Sai Sudharsan, R Sai Kishore, M Shahrukh Khan, M Mohammed, Sandeep Warrier, N Jagadeesan (wicket-keeper), R Silambarasan, M Siddharth, B Aparajith, N S Chaturved, L Suryapprakash, R Sonu Yadav, J Kousik.
Jammu and Kashmir, Group D: Shubham Pundir (C), Abdul Samad (VC), Shubham Khaju­ria, Henan Malik, Jatin Wadh­wan, Vivrant Sharma, Shivansh Sharma (WK), Fazil Rashid (WK), Auqib Nabi, Sahil Lotra, Yudhvir Singh, Sharukh Dar, Musaif Ajaz, Abid Mushtaq, Mujtaba Yousuf and Umran Malik.
Karnataka, Group B: Mayank Agarwal (C), Samarth R (VC), Manish Pandey, Nikin Jose SJ, Manoj Bhandage, Abhinav Manohar, Sharath BR, Nihal Ullal, K Gowtham, Shreyas Gopal, J Suchith, Vidwath Kaverappa, V Koushik, Ronit More, M Venkatesh
Kerala, Group C: Sachin Baby (C), Rahul P (VC), Rohan Kunnummal, Vishnu Vinod (wk), Vathsal Govind, Abdul Bazith, Vinoop Manoharan, Akshay Chandran, Sijomon Joseph, Sachin S, Vaisakh Chandran, Vishweshwar A Suresh, Akhil Scaria, Basil N P, Fanoos F, K M Asif , S Midhun
Bengal, Group E: Abhimanyu Easwaran (C), Manoj Tiwary, Anustup Majumdar, Shahbaz Ahmed, Sudip Gharami, Ritwik Chowdhury, Writtick Chatterjee, Karan Lal, Agniv Pan, Abhishek Porel, Abhishek Das, Pradipta Pramanik, Mukesh Kumar, Ravi Kumar, Geet Puri, Sayan Mondal, Akash Deep, Sujit Yadav, Akash Ghatak, Shreyan Chakraborty
Vidarbha, Group B: Akshay Wadkar (C), Atharva Taide (VC), Faiz Fazal, R Sanjay, Ganesh Satish, Apoorv Wankhade, Jitesh Sharma (wk), Aditya Sarwate, Akshay Karnewar, Harsh Dubey, Darshan Nalkande, Yash Thakur, Lalit Yadav, Nachiket Bhute
Maharashtra, Group E: Ruturaj Gaikwad (C), Ankit Bawne, Rahul Tripathi, Kedar Jadhav, Azim Kazi, Pavan Shah, Satyajeet Bachchav, Saurabh Navale (wk), Vicky Ostwal, Kaushal Tambe, Nikit Dhumal, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Mukesh Chaudhary, Shamsuzama Kazi, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Episode 13: David Gower
Connect With Us