The 1999 World Cup in numbers

From the leading run-scorers to the best bowling performances, here's a breakdown of all the numbers from the 1999 World Cup.

Glenn McGrath took 18 wickets in the 1999 World Cup.   -  V. V. Krishnan

Winner: Australia

Runner-up: Pakistan

Losing semifinalists: New Zealand and South Africa

Country-wise performance

CountryMatchesWonLostNo resultTiedRuns scoredWickets lostBatting averageRuns concededWickets takenBowling average
Australia1072012,1555638.482,0388025.48
Pakistan1064002,2407729.092,0097925.43
South Africa962012,0086431.381,7697124.92
New Zealand944101,5945429.521,8326130.03
India844002,1195339.981,8416329.22
Zimbabwe834101,6376325.981,6735232.17
West Indies532007232825.827464217.76
England532008512632.731,0314323.98
Sri Lanka523001,0034422.801.2063237.69
Bangladesh523008844519.648053026.83
Kenya505001,0494026.231,1921962.74
Scotland505007004714.898212532.84

Highest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
373/6 (50 overs)IndiaSri LankaTaunton
329/6 (50 overs)IndiaKenyaBristol
303/4 (50 overs)AustraliaZimbabweLord’s
287/5 (50 overs)South AfricaNew ZealandBirmingham
282/6 (50 overs)AustraliaIndiaThe Oval

Lowest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
68 (31.3 overs)ScotlandWest IndiesLeicester
103 (41 overs)EnglandSouth AfricaThe Oval
110 (35.2 overs)Sri LankaSouth AfricaNorthampton
110 (46.4 overs)West IndiesAustraliaManchester
116 (37.4 overs)BangladeshNew ZealandChelmsford

Highest individual scores

ScoreBatsmanCountryOpponentVenue
183Sourav GangulyIndiaSri LankaTaunton
145Rahul DravidIndiaSri LankaTaunton
140*Sachin TendulkarIndiaKenyaBristol
132*Neil JohnsonZimbabweAustraliaLord’s
120*Steve WaughAustraliaSouth AfricaLeeds

Leading run-scorers

BatsmanCountryMatchesInningsRunsNot-outsHighest scoreAverageHundredsFifties
Rahul DravidIndia88461114565.8623
Steve WaughAustralia1083983120*79.6012
Sourav GangulyIndia77379018354.1411
Mark WaughAustralia1010375110441.6611
Saeed AnwarPakistan10103681113*40.8920

Best bowling performances

Bowling figuresBowlerCountryOpponentVenue
5/14Glenn McGrathAustraliaWest IndiesManchester
5/21Lance KlusenerSouth AfricaKenyaAmstelveen
5/27Venkatesh PrasadIndiaPakistanManchester
5/31Robin SinghIndiaSri LankaTaunton
5/35Saqlain MushtaqPakistanBangladeshNorthampton

Leading wicket-takers

BowlerCountryMatchesBalls bowledRuns concededWickets takenBest figuresAverageRun per over
Geoff AllottNew Zealand9526325204/3716.253.71
Shane WarneAustralia10566361204/2918.053.83
Glenn McGrathAustralia10574367185/1420.393.84
Saqlain MushtaqPakistan10502379175/3522.294.53
Lance KlusenerSouth Africa9455350175/2120.594.62