The 2003 World Cup in numbers

From the leading run-scorers to the best bowling performances, here's a breakdown of all the numbers from the 2003 World Cup.

The Australians were unbeaten in 11 matches at the 2003 World Cup.   -  V. V. Krishnan

Winner: Australia

Runner-up: India

Losing semifinalists: Sri Lanka and Kenya

Country-wise performance

CountryMatchesWonLostNo resultTiedRuns scoredWickets lostBatting averageRuns concededWickets takenBowling average
Australia11110002,6415647.161,83610118.18
India1192002,5936937.582,0258623.55
Kenya945001,5826922.931,7346028.90
Sri Lanka1054011,7996428.112,0518225.01
New Zealand853001,6025032.041,8035930.56
Zimbabwe825101,6265629.041,5263939.13
South Africa632011,3152945.341,1594028.98
West Indies632101,4174332.951,0824424.59
England532001,0344025.859514521.13
Pakistan623101,2164825.331,0724026.80
Netherlands615001,0725220.621,3224330.74
Canada615009475517.221,0123330.67
Bangladesh605107674915.651,0752937.07
Namibia606008305415.371,7933354.33

Note: The above tally does not include the two matches forfeited by England and New Zealand (they refused to travel to Zimbabwe and Kenya, respectively, for political reasons). Both Zimbabwe and Kenya were declared the winner and awarded points.

Highest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
359/2 (50 overs)AustraliaIndiaJohannesburg
340/2 (50 overs)ZimbabweNamibiaHarare
319/5 (50 overs)AustraliaSri LankaCenturion
314/4 (50 overs)NetherlandsNamibiaBloemfontein
311/2 (50 overs)IndiaNamibiaPietermaritzburg

Lowest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
36 (18.4 overs)CanadaSri LankaPaarl
45 (14 overs)NamibiaAustraliaPotchefstroom
84 (17.4 overs)NamibiaPakistanKimberley
104 (35.5 overs)KenyaWest IndiesKimberley
108 (35.1 overs)BangladeshSouth AfricaBloemfontein

Highest individual scores

ScoreBatsmanCountryOpponentVenue
172*Craig Wishart+ZimbabweNamibiaHarare
152Sachin TendulkarIndiaNamibiaPietermaritzburg
143*Andrew Symonds+AustraliaPakistanJohannesburg
143*Herschelle GibbsSouth AfricaNew ZealandJohannesburg
141Scott Styris+New ZealandSri LankaBloemfontein

Leading run-scorers

BatsmanCountryMatchesInningsRunsNot-outsHighest scoreAverageHundredsFifties
Sachin TendulkarIndia1111673015261.1816
Sourav GangulyIndia11114653112*58.1330
Ricky PontingAustralia11104152140*51.8821
Adam GilchristAustralia101040809940.8004
Herschelle GibbsSouth Africa66384214396.0012

Best bowling performances

Bowling figuresBowlerCountryOpponentVenue
7/15Glenn McGrathAustraliaNamibiaPotchefstroom
7/20Andy BichelAustraliaEnglandPort Elizabeth
6/23Ashish NehraIndiaEnglandDurban
6/23Shane BondNew ZealandAustraliaPort Elizabeth
6/25Chaminda VaasSri LankaBangladeshPietermaritzburg

Leading wicket-takers

BowlerCountryMatchesBalls bowledRuns concededWickets takenBest figuresAverageRun per over
Chaminda VaasSri Lanka10528331236/2514.393.76
Brett LeeAustralia10499394225/4217.914.74
Glenn McGrathAustralia11522310217/1514.763.56
Zaheer KhanIndia11530374184/4220.784.23
Shane BondNew Zealand8468305176/2317.943.91