IPL 2020, CSK vs RCB Match 44: Chennai vs Bangalore Predicted Playing 11 Today Match, Head-to-Head Record, Playoff scenarios, Points Table, Orange Cap and Purple Cap Latest Table Today

IPL 2020, RCB vs CSK Match 44: Get the IPL head-to-head updates, players to watch out for today's match, team squad updates, predicted playing Xl and more at Sportstar.

Can MS Dhoni's CSK beat an in-form RCB?   -  IPL

Hello and welcome to Match 43 of IPL 2020 in UAE. The MS Dhoni-led Chennai Super Kings (CSK) will face Virat Kohli-led Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) in a 2020 Indian Premier League (IPL) fixture in Dubai on Sunday.

Playing XIs

CSK: Ruturaj Gaikwad, Faf du Plessis, Ambati Rayudu, N Jagadeesan, MS Dhoni (w/c), Sam Curran, Ravindra Jadeja, Mitchell Santner, Deepak Chahar, Imran Tahir, Monu Kumar

RCB: Devdutt Padikkal, Aaron Finch, Virat Kohli (c), AB de Villiers (w), Moeen Ali, Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Chris Morris, Washington Sundar, Navdeep Saini, Mohammed Siraj, Yuzvendra Chahal

Royal Challengers Bangalore wins toss, will bat first vs Chennai Super Kings.

FOLLOW CSK vs RCB HIGHLIGHTS HERE - IPL 2020 Highlights: Gaikwad, bowlers keep Chennai alive with eight-wicket win

Head-to-head: (25 matches - CSK 15 | RCB 9 | NR 1)

The two teams have faced each other 25 times in the IPL so far, and CSK holds a 15-9 head-to-head win/loss record over RCB, with one match washed out.

Last IPL meeting:

RCB (169/4 in 20 overs) beat CSK (132/8 in 20 overs) by 37 runs.

Earlier this season, the sides had squared off against each other in Dubai on October 10, Saturday. The Royal Challengers defeated the Super Kings by 37 runs back then. Captain Virat Kohli scored an unbeaten 52-ball 90, while Chris Morris ended with figures of three wickets for just 19 runs.

Here's how CSK and RCB are placed in the Points Table -

RCB currently occupies the third position in the 2020 IPL points table with 14 points from 10 outings, which include seven wins and three losses. Meanwhile, CSK is placed eighth in the standings with six points, having won three games and lost eight.

IPL 2020 Form guide: (last 5 matches | win:loss)

RCB - The team has four wins from its last five matches (4:1)

CSK - The franchise has one victory in its last five games (1:4)

The Royal Challengers have won four out of their six games in Dubai while the Super Kings have tasted defeat in three out of their five matches at the venue.

Opener Padikkal, RCB’s second highest run-scorer in the tournament after Virat Kohli, bears resemblance to former Australia batsman Matthew Hayden, said teammate Chris Morris - READ

PREDICTED PLAYING XI

Royal Challengers Bangalore Playing XI

1. Aaron Finch (Overseas)

2. Devdutt Padikkal

3. Virat Kohli (C)

4. A. B. de Villiers (Overseas/Wk)

5. Shivam Dube

6. Moeen Ali (Overseas)

7. Chris Morris (Overseas)

8. Washington Sundar

9. Yuzvendra Chahal

10. Md. Siraj

11. Navdeep Saini

IPL 2020 playoffs race: Will Dhoni's Chennai qualify for playoffs if it loses to Bangalore  

Chennai Super Kings Predicted XI

1. Shane Watson (Overseas)

2. Faf du Plessis (Overseas)

3. Ambati Rayudu

4. Ruturaj Gaikwad

5. M. S. Dhoni (C & Wk)

6. Ravindra Jadeja

7. Mitchell Santner (Overseas)

8. Piyush Chawla

9. Deepak Chahar

10. Sam Curran (Overseas)

11. Shardul Thakur

Chennai Super Kings lost to Mumbai Indians by 10 wickets in the last game. Here's what M.S. Dhoni had to say about his team's performance - READ

Squads

Chennai Super Kings: Murali Vijay, Shane Watson, Faf du Plessis, Ambati Rayudu, MS Dhoni (Captain & Wicketkeeper), Ravindra Jadeja, Sam Curran, Kedar Jadhav, Deepak Chahar, Piyush Chawla, Lungi Ngidi, Karn Sharma, Josh Hazlewood, Imran Tahir, Shardul Thakur, Monu Kumar, Mitchell Santner, R. Sai Kishore, N Jagadeesan, Ruturaj Gaikwad, KM Asif

Royal Challengers Bangalore: Virat Kohli (Captain), Parthiv Patel, AB de Villiers, Chris Morris, Yuzvendra Chahal, Shivam Dubey, Aaron Finch, Umesh Yadav, Adam Zampa, Washington Sundar, Navdeep Saini, Mohammed Siraj, Dale Steyn, Moeen Ali, Pawan Negi, Gurkeerat Mann Singh, Isuru Udana, Devdutt Padikkal, Shahbaz Ahamad, Joshua Philippe, Pavan Deshpande.

PLAYOFF SCENARIO

- If MS Dhoni's CSK loses to Virat Kohli's RCB tonight, it will be out of the playoff race for the first time since 2008.

WATCH EPISODE 4 OF OUR NEWEST SERIES T20 TIME FEATURING MARNUS LABUSCHAGNE

LISTEN IN | In E06 of this IPL special podcast, Shayan Acharya, Wriddhaayan Bhattacharyya and Vijay Lokapally discuss Chennai Super Kings' abysmal run this season, if there is a purpose to keep giving teams the transfer option mid season and their favourites ahead of the playoffs.

THE BEST PERFORMERS THIS SEASON (FROM RCB & CSK)

Most runs

1) Faf du Plessis (CSK) - 376

2) Virat Kohli (RCB) - 365

3) Devdutt Padikkal (RCB) - 321

4) AB de Villiers (RCB) - 285

5) Shane Watson (CSK) - 285

Most Wickets

1) Yuzvendra Chahal (RCB) - 15

2) Sam Curran (CSK) - 10

3) Deepak Chahar (CSK) - 10

4) Shardul Thakur (CSK) - 9

5) Chris Morris (RCB) - 9

England's Test captain Joe Root considers India's Virat Kohli as currently the most complete player around - Virat Kohli 'most complete player' around, says Joe Root

IPL 2020 Points Table

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians107314+1.448
Delhi Capitals117414+0.434
Royal Challengers Bangalore107314+0.182
Kolkata Knight Riders116512-0.476
Kings XI Punjab115610-0.103
Sunrisers Hyderabad11478+0.029
Rajasthan Royals11478-0.620
Chennai Super Kings11386-0.733

 

 

Here's a look at the current Orange and Purple Cap holders in Indian Premier League 2020:

Orange Cap: KL Rahul (Kings XI Punjab), 567 runs

Purple Cap: Kagiso Rabada (Delhi Capitals), 23 wickets

Check out:  IPL 2020 Purple Cap Live Updates: Rabada retains top spot, Shami moves third

Check out: IPL 2020 Orange Cap holder LIVE: KL Rahul remains top, Warner moves sixth

WHERE TO WATCH IPL 2020 - CSK vs RCB LIVE?

The Indian Premier League match CSK and RCB will be broadcast live on the Star Sports Network. Live streaming will also be available on the Hotstar app or website exclusively for VIP and Premium users.