IPL 2020 playoffs race: Can Dhoni's Chennai qualify for playoffs after losing to Mumbai

MI vs CSK, IPL 2020 playoffs race: CSK needs to start by winning all its remaining three matches (vs Royal Challengers Bangalore, Kolkata Knight Riders, Kings XI Punjab) and hope that Rajasthan Royals, Sunrisers Hyderabad and Kings XI Punjab lose at least two of their remaining matches.

Dhoni's Chennai Super Kings will be in action against Mumbai Indians.   -  BCCI

The M.S. Dhoni-led Chennai Super Kings has made the playoffs in every season of the IPL. However, its enviable run is likely to come to an end this season as it finds itself languishing at the bottom with six points from 11 matches. Its poor net run rate (NRR) of -0.733 has further compounded its problems. That said, as tough as it might seem, qualifying for the last four stage is still mathematically possible for the Chennai side.

IPL 2020 schedule: Full IPL time table, match timings in IST, upcoming games, venues and teams  

CSK needs to start by winning all its remaining three matches (vs Royal Challengers Bangalore, Kolkata Knight Riders, Kings XI Punjab) and hope that Rajasthan Royals, Sunrisers Hyderabad and Kings XI Punjab lose at least two of their remaining matches.

IPL 2020 Points Table: MI moves top with 10-wicket win over CSK  

Even after losing to Mumbai on Friday night, Chennai is still in contention but by the barest of margins. It can get to 12 points - much like Hyderabad last season - and qualify. However, the Yellow Army would do well to keep an eye on its NRR and try and win all remaining matches by a big margin.

IPL 2020 Points Table

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians107314+1.448
Delhi Capitals107314+0.774
Royal Challengers Bangalore 107314+0.182
Kolkata Knight Riders105510-0.828
Sunrisers Hyderabad10468+0.092
Kings XI Punjab10468-0.177
Rajasthan Royals11478-0.620
Chennai Super Kings11386-0.733

  Dugout videos