IPL 2020 KKR vs KXIP Predicted Playing XI Match Day Squad: Kolkata, Punjab unchanged; no Mayank, Russell

IPL2020 KKR vs KXIP Predicted XI: A look at the Dream 11 and Predicted XI between Kings XI Punjab and Kolkata Knight Riders in Match 46 in Sharjah.

Will Andre Russell return against Kings XI Punjab?   -  IPL sportzpics

Hello and welcome to Match 46 of IPL 2020 in UAE. The Kings XI Punjab takes on Kolkata Knight Riders in Match 46 of the 13th edition of the Indian Premier League in Sharjah on Monday.

Kolkata Knight Riders (Playing XI): Shubman Gill, Nitish Rana, Rahul Tripathi, Dinesh Karthik(w), Eoin Morgan(c), Sunil Narine, Pat Cummins, Lockie Ferguson, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Prasidh Krishna, Varun Chakravarthy

Kings XI Punjab (Playing XI): KL Rahul(w/c), Mandeep Singh, Chris Gayle, Nicholas Pooran, Glenn Maxwell, Deepak Hooda, Chris Jordan, Murugan Ashwin, Ravi Bishnoi, Mohammed Shami, Arshdeep Singh

KKR vs KXIP, IPL 2020 Live Cricket Score Updates: Knight Riders, Kings XI battle for fourth spot; playing XI out soon

Eoin Morgan's men are slightly ahead on the points table but Kings XI have been on a four-match winning streak with Mohammed Shami breathing fire - IPL 2020 KKR vs KXIP preview: The battle for the fourth spot

IPL 2020 playoffs race: Dhoni's Chennai Super Kings out of playoff race for the first time  

Kings XI Punjab Predicted XI

1. K. L. Rahul (C & Wk)

2. Chris Gayle (Overseas)

3. Mayank Agarwal

4. Glenn Maxwell (Overseas)

5. Mandeep Singh

6. Sarfaraz Khan

7. Krishnappa Gowtham

8. Chris Jordan (Overseas)

9. Ravi Bishnoi

10. Mohammed Shami

11. Mujeeb Ur Rahman (Overseas)

Women's T20 Challenge schedule

Nov 4: Supernovas vs Velocity

Nov 5: Velocity vs Trailblazers

Nov 7: Trailblazers vs Supernovas

Nov 9: Final

IPL 2020: Hardik Pandya takes a knee in support of Black Lives Matter

Kapil Dev discharged from hospital  

In E06 of this IPL special podcast, Shayan Acharya, Wriddhaayan Bhattacharyya and Vijay Lokapally discuss Chennai Super Kings' abysmal run this season, if there is a purpose to keep giving teams the transfer option mid season and their favourites ahead of the playoffs.

 

IPL 2020, KKR vs KXIP: Head-to-head record, Players to watch out for
IPL playoffs: All you need to know about captains, winners and teams that qualified for last four

Kolkata Knight Riders Predicted XI

1. Sunil Narine (Overseas)

2. Shubman Gill

3. Tom Banton (Overseas)

4. Nitish Rana

5. Dinesh Karthik (C & Wk)

6. Rahul Tripathi

7. Lockie Ferguson (Overseas)

8. Pat Cummins (Overseas)

9. Kuldeep Yadav

10. Prasidh Krishna

11. Kamlesh Nagarkoti

THE BEST PERFORMERS THIS SEASON

Most runs

1) K. L. Rahul (KXIP) - 567

2) Mayank Agarwal (KXIP) - 398

3) Nicholas Pooran (KXIP) - 327

4) Shubman Gill (KKR) - 321

5) Eoin Morgan (KKR) - 295

Most Wickets

1) Mohammed Shami (KXIP) - 17

2) Varun Chakravarthy (KKR) - 12

3) Ravi Bishnoi (KXIP) - 10
 

Last IPL meeting

KKR (164/6 in 20 overs) beat KXIP (162/5 in 20 overs) by 2 runs.

Earlier this season, the sides had squared off in Abu Dhabi on October 10, Saturday. Kolkata beat Punjab by two runs in the UAE on the back of captain Dinesh Karthik's 29-ball 58 and a half-century from Shubman Gill. Knight Riders bowler Prasidh Krishna had taken a three-wicket haul against Kings XI back then.

- Longest sixes in IPL 2020, and the League's history - READ

IPL 2020: Kagiso Rabada picks 30 wickets to win purple cap

IPL 2020: Kings XI Punjab's KL Rahul wins orange cap with 670 runs

Follow our special interview series - Tissot presents Sportstar Extras T20 Time.

IPL Points Table

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians117414+1.252
Delhi Capitals117414+0.434
Royal Challengers Bangalore117414+0.092
Kolkata Knight Riders116512-0.476
Kings XI Punjab115610-0.103
Rajasthan Royals125710-0.505
Sunrisers Hyderabad11478+0.029
Chennai Super Kings12488-0.602

 

WATCH EPISODE 4 OF OUR NEWEST SERIES T20 TIME FEATURING MARNUS LABUSCHAGNE

SQUADS

Kolkata Knight Riders: Eoin Morgan (c), Shubman Gill, Nitish Rana, Rahul Tripathi, Sunil Narine, Dinesh Karthik, Pat Cummins, Kuldeep Yadav, Lockie Ferguson, Andre Russell, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Prasidh Krishna, Varun Chakravarthy, Rinku Singh, Sandeep Warrier, Shivam Mavi, Siddhesh Lad, Tom Banton, Chris Green, M. Siddharth, Nikhil Naik and Tim Seifert

Kings XI Punjab: K. L. Rahul (c), Glenn Maxwell, Chris Gayle, Mayank Agarwal, Karun Nair, Sarfaraz Khan, Mandeep Singh, Sheldon Cottrell, Ishan Porel, Ravi Bishnoi, Mohammed Shami, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Arshdeep Singh, Hardus Viljoen, M. Ashwin, J. Suchith, Harpreet Brar, Darshan Nalkande, James Neesham, Chris Jordan, Krishnappa Gowtham, Deepak Hooda, Tajinder Singh Dhillon, Nicholas Pooran, Prabhsimran Singh

 

WHERE TO WATCH IPL 2020 - KOLKATA KNIGHT RIDERS VS KINGS XI PUNJAB LIVE?

The Indian Premier League match Kolkata Knight Riders vs Kings XI Punjab will be broadcast live on the Star Sports Network. Live streaming will also be available on the Hotstar app or website exclusively for VIP and Premium users.

  Dugout videos