IPL 2020 playoffs race: Dhoni's Chennai Super Kings out of playoff race for the first time

A brilliant innings by Ben Stokes on Sunday powered Rajasthan Royals to a much-needed eight-wicket win over Mumbai Indians, in the process eliminating Chennai.

Dhoni and Ruturaj after CSK's win over RCB in the IPL.   -  BCCI/IPL

The M.S. Dhoni-led Chennai Super Kings has made the playoffs in every season of the IPL until now. An eight-wicket win over RCB in Dubai had kept the Yellow Army alive in the race, but a brilliant innings by Ben Stokes later at night powered Rajasthan Royals to a much-needed eight-wicket win over Mumbai Indians, in the process eliminating Chennai.

IPL 2020 playoffs race: Chennai Super Kings knocked out after Rajasthan beats Mumbai  

IPL 2020: Playoffs schedule out, Dubai to host final  

Playoff dates and venues

Meanwhile, the dates and venues for the IPL qualifiers are out. The first qualifier and the final of IPL 2020 will be played in Dubai on November 5 and 10, respectively, while the eliminator and the second qualifier will be played in Abu Dhabi on November 6 and 8. All the playoff matches will start at 7.30pm IST.

IPL 2020 Points Table: MI moves top with 10-wicket win over CSK

IPL 2020 Points Table

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians117414+1.252
Delhi Capitals117414+0.434
Royal Challengers Bangalore117414+0.092
Kolkata Knight Riders116512-0.476
Kings XI Punjab115610-0.103
Rajasthan Royals125710-0.505
Sunrisers Hyderabad11478+0.029
Chennai Super Kings 12488-0.602

  Dugout videos