IPL 2020 playoffs race: Punjab, Rajasthan alive in qualifier race after Rahul's team beats Kolkata

IPL 2020 playoffs race: Steve Smith's men are currently sixth with 10 points and can reach a maximum of 14. Its remaining games are against Kings XI Punjab (October 30) and Kolkata Knight Riders (November 1).

Chris Gayle has been in fine form for Kings XI Punjab.   -  IPL

Kings XI Punjab moved fourth in the points table with a convincing eight-wicket win over Kolkata Knight Riders on Monday, thanks to fifties by Chris Gayle and Mandeep Singh. Punjab made light work of the 150-target, romping home with seven balls to spare.

Punjab's win will bring a sigh of relief in the Rajasthan camp as well. Steve Smith's men are alive in the playoff race. They are currently sixth with 10 points and can reach a maximum of 14. Their remaining games are against Kings XI Punjab (October 30) and Kolkata Knight Riders (November 1).

IPL playoffs race: All you need to know about captains, winners and teams that qualified for last four  

Rajasthan will hope that both Punjab and Kolkata lose their last two games. This way, Rajasthan can qualify by virtue of having scored more points than the other two. The Net Run Rate will not play any part.

That said, if Punjab or the Sunrisers Hyderabad do manage to reach 14, Rajasthan will be left hanging by a thread - even if they get to 14 - because of their poor NRR of -0.505. Sunrisers take on Delhi Capitals in Dubai on Tuesday.

IPL 2020 playoffs race: Dhoni's Chennai Super Kings out of playoff race for the first time

IPL Points Table

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians117414+1.252
Delhi Capitals117414+0.434
Royal Challengers Bangalore117414+0.092
Kings XI Punjab126612-0.049
Kolkata Knight Riders126612-0.479
Rajasthan Royals125710-0.505
Sunrisers Hyderabad11478+0.029
Chennai Super Kings12488-0.602

  Dugout videos