IPL 2020 Points table: Mumbai moves top with big win over Bangalore

IPL 2020 Points table: The top four teams will qualify for the knock-outs. The top two teams on the points square off in the play-off and the winner goes into the final.

Suryakumar celebrates scoring his fifty against Bangalore.   -  BCCI/IPL

Suryakumar Yadav's unbeaten 45-ball 75 coupled with Jasprit Bumrah's three for 14 powered Mumbai Indians to a five-wicket win over Royal Challengers Bangalore in Abu Dhabi on Wednesday. Rohit Sharma and Co. have all but qualified for the playoffs.

The top four teams will qualify for the knock-outs. The top two teams on the points square off in the play-off and the winner goes into the final.

The third and fourth placed teams face each other in Eliminator 1. The winner then takes on the losing team from the play-off in Eliminator 2. The winner qualifies for the final.

IPL 2020 mid-season transfer: Complete list of players up for trade, transfer rules and eligibility

IPL Points Table

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians128416+1.186
Royal Challengers Bangalore127514+0.048
Delhi Capitals 127514+0.030
Kings XI Punjab126612-0.049
Kolkata Knight Riders126612-0.479
Sunrisers Hyderabad 125710+0.396
Rajasthan Royals125710-0.505
Chennai Super Kings12488-0.602

  Dugout videos