KXIP vs SRH, IPL 2020, highlights: Punjab completes stunning win over Hyderabad

SRH vs KXIP, IPL 2020 Today's Match Score Streaming Updates: Kings XI Punjab defeated Sunrisers Hyderabad by 12 runs in Dubai.

SCORES×

KL Rahul celebrates the wicket of Vijay Shankar.   -  BCCI/IPL

Welcome to the commentary of IPL 2020: KXIP vs SRH in Dubai.

 

Punjab has now won its last four matches and has moved to 10 points from 11 matches.

SRH innings

SRH needs 71 runs from 83 balls with 10 wickets in hand. It has lost this game by 12 runs losing all 10 wickets. Incredible. It looked like Pandey and Shankar were going to see out another chase at the end of 16 overs, when SRH needed 28 runs from 24 balls. But Chris Jordan and Arshdeep came on to trigger a remarkable collapse where the Hyderabad side lost 7 wickets for 15 runs.

Single from Garg. Sandeep is caught out going for a big shot. Mururgan Ashwin with the catch. Slower ball and Garg holes out to Jordan next ball. SRH is nine down. What a comeback this is from KXIP and how has SRH manage to throw this away!? Dot ball to Khaleel. Khaleel is run out at the non-striker's end. It's all over and Punjab has won this!

14 to win off the final over. Garg to face up to Arshdeep, who will bowl from around the wicket.

A big conference in the KXIP camp. Jordan to bowl the penultimate over. Single from Holder to start the over. Single from Garg. Half-volley and Jordan holes out to Mandeep Singh at extra cover. Punjab for the first time could claim to have an advantage in this chase. WICKET! Rashid holes out to deep extra cover! Jordan is on a hat-trick. Single from Garg. Dot ball. SRH 113/7 in 19 overs

Arshdeep for the 18th. Shankar goes for a quick single and would have been dismissed with a direct hit. Unfortunately, the throw from Maxwell ends up striking Shankar on the helmet and he is receiving some medical attention. Arshdeep strikes next ball! From around the wicket, he manages to draw the outside edge of Shankar's bat. Hyderabad five down. Just three runs from it. SRH 110/5 in 18 overs

Wide to start from Jordan. WICKET! Pandey's straight hit was travelling for a six but substitute Suchith comes out of nowhere, leaps to complete an excellent catch!  Jason Holder is the new man in. Lofted straight drive from Shankar to finish the over. A much-needed boundary for SRH. SRH 107/4 in 17 overs

Time out taken. 28 needed from 24 balls. Punjab still has two overs each from Jordan and Arshdeep. Jordan will bowl the 17th.

Bishnoi on for his final over. Both Shankar and Pandey struggling to get away the quick singles here. Just two runs from the over. SRH 99/3 in 16 overs

Arshdeep comes on for his second. Another boundary for Shankar; opens the face of the bat and guides it between short third man and point for a four. 8 runs from the over. SRH 97/3 in 15 overs

Shankar drives Ashwin straight down the ground for a four. Another straight drive, slightly uppish, from Shankar but it has too much pace for the bowler to get his hand to. Second four from the over. SRH 89/3 in 14 overs

Pandey with a quick single and Maxwell gets a direct hit a the non-striker's end. But he is comfortably home. Two runs from the Jordan over. SRH 79/3 in 13 overs

Bishnoi on for his third. The pair is running sqifty between the wickets. Three singles from the over. SRH 77/3 in 12 overs

Jordan comes on for his first. Three singles and a wide from the over. The scoring rate isn't a problem for SRH, they just need a run-a-ball partnership to see this trough. SRH 74/3 in 11 overs

Bishnoi on from the other end now. Shankar is off the mark with a clip to the leg side. Three singles from the over. SRH 70/3 in 10 overs

Rahul brings back Shami. He looks for a yorker and misses his line. Samad manages to clip it behind fine for a four. Shami goes full with the field up and Samad fails to clear the mid-off fielder. Jordan with a superb grab. Time out taken. This game isn't quite done yet. Vijay Shankar is the new man in. SRH 67/3 in 9 overs

Bairstow goes for a reverse sweep and has his stumps rearranged. Ashwin gets his man as the batsman completely misses the line of the ball.  Samad is the new man in. SRH 61/2 in 8 overs

More leg spin in the form of Ravi Bishnoi and Warner welcomes him with a reverse sweep past short third man for a four. He goes for a second reverse sweep and seems to miss it completely but Rahul claims there was an edge. He calls for a review.  Warner begins to walk as the third umpire reviews it. WICKET! Warner has to go. Manish Pandey is in. Bishnoi traps Bairstow in front with a wrong 'un. Umpire shakes his head but Rahul reviews this one too. Bairstow had put in a big stride and the ball goes on to miss the stumps. Review lost. SRH 57/1 in 7 overs

Bairstow brings out the reverse sweep and the ball races past the point fielder for a four. Conventional sweep and the result is the same! A sweeter connection on this one. 50 up for SRH. SRH 52/0 in 6 overs

Shami to bowl his third. Warner clears his front leg and pulls a short ball straight past the bowler for a four! Slapped to the deep mid-wicket boundary for a four to end the over. Warner is in a hurry to get those two points on board. SRH 44/0 in 5 overs

Murugan Ashwin comes on to bowl. A slip in place. Warner sweeps hard for a single. A wrong 'un and Bairstow nearly chops it on. Unlucky for Ashwin as Bairstow gets a thick edge on to another google which flies between Rahul and Gayle at slip for a four. SRH 34/0 in 4 overs

Warner's miscued pull shot lands safe and away from the mid off fielder. A slip in place for both Warner and Bairstow. Knee high full toss and Bairstow flicks it behind square for a four. SRH 29/0 in 3 overs

Arshdeep to Bairstow and he is off the mark with a quick single. Length ball on off stump and Warner lofts the ball on one knee over the leg side for a six. Ends the over with a quick single to short fine leg. SRH 22/0 in 2 overs

Warner starts with a two. Shami gets one to rap the pads of Warner at speed but the ball was pitching outside leg. Shami bowls it wide and full, Warner slashes it over deep cover for a six! SRH 10/0 in 1 over

Warner and Bairstow to open the innings for SRH. Shami with the new ball.

KXIP bowlers will have their task cut out if they are to defend this low total.

KXIP innings

Natarajan with the final over. Pooran moves across and hits a full delivery hard to the right off Warner at long-off and beats him for a four. Natarajan follows it up with three dot balls. Natarajan has racked up over 50 yorkers in the tournament. Pooran finishes the innings with back-to-back doubles. KXIP 126/7 in 20 overs

Khaleel's final over starts with a couple. Vijay Shankar with a direct hit from point to run out Murugan Ashwin. Pooran with a brutal pull to the deep square leg boundary -- the first in 70 balls! Nine runs from the over. KXIP 117/7 in 19 overs

Holder comes on for his final over. What a difference he has made with the ball for Sunrisers since his tournament debut last Thursday. Second wicket for Holder. Short ball and Jordan's miscued pull is safely pouched by Khaleel at short fine leg. Murugan Ashwin is the new man in. KXIP 108/6 in 18 overs

Khaleel to Pooran. Starts with a quickly-taken two. Five more singles to end the over. KXIP 101/5 in 17 overs

Natarajan comes on to bowl. Just six runs from the over. It's been 55 balls since the last boundary. KXIP 94/5 in 16 overs

Hook, line and sinker! Rashid draws Hooda forward with a loopy delivery and Hooda puts in a large stride out to meet but fails to get bat on ball. His back foot is over the line and Bairstow has a simple task of whipping the bails. Time out taken. Just one run from the over. jordan is the new man in. KXIP 88/5 in 15 overs

Sandeep to finish his quota. Maxwell holes out. He bowls a knuckle ball on length and Maxwell miscues it to Warner at long-off. Deepak Hooda is the new man in. Sandeep finishes with figures of 2/29. KXIP 87/4 in 14 overs

Natarajan comes on for his second. 37 balls since the last boundary. SRH bowlers are suffocating KXIP batsmen in the middle overs. KXIP 80/3 in 13 overs

Pooran and Maxwell rotating the strike well early on. Holder not affording Pooran the chance to free his arnms yet. 6 runs from the over. KXIP 75/3 in 12 overs

Rashid bowls KL Rahul! It's another wrong 'un and Rahul fails to pick it up going for a big drive. KXIP in trouble. Pooran and Maxwell are the new batsmen. Threw singles from the over. KXIP 69/3 in 11 overs

Holder starts with a huge wide to Gayle. A top edge behind the keeper's head for a single. KXIP will need to hit a few boundaries here with quick running hard to come by between the pair. He bowls a full delivery inviting Gayle to have a go. Gayle hits it straight to Warner at long-off. Just four singles and a wide in the over. KXIP 66/2 in 10 overs

Time out is taken. Rahul batting on 25, Gayle on 18.

Another loud lbw shout against Gayle from Rashid. He pins him on the back foot and Warner asks for a DRS. The ball is pitching outside leg stump and SRH loses the review. A googly to end the over which Rahul fails to pick. Superb from Rashid; just one off the over. KXIP 61/1 in 9 overs

T. Natarajan comes on for his first. Three singles from the first four balls. Gayle braced up to go big but Natarajan bowls a full and wide delivery. He tails another one into Gayle, who digs it out past the bowler for a single. KXIP 60/1 in 8 overs

Rashid into the attack. Starts the over with a couple of singles before Gayle launches him on the back foot over the long on boundary for a six! A wrong 'un and a loud lbw shout to end the over but the umpire is not interested. KXIP 56/1 in 7 overs

Gayle off the mark with a superb cover drive to the boundary! Slower ball from Holder and Gayle waits before slashing it behind square for another four. A dot ball to end the over. KXIP 47/1 in 6 overs

Vijay Shankar is standing by the boundary line with a tapped-up left arm. Gayle is the new man in at No. 3. His countryman Jason Holder replaces Khaleel. That was Sandeep's 100th wicket in the IPL.

Sandeep on for his third and Whack! Rahul pulls a length ball to the deep mid-wicket region for a six! Mandeep makes room and looks to lift the ball over mid off and just about manages it. Two runs. Poor from Samad. Mandeep slogs it to the leg side and Samad picks it up by the boundary before dropping it over the boundary line. WICKET! Mandeep was looking to go after the bowling and miscued his shot there. Rashid gets under a skier and completes the catch. KXIP 37/1 in 5 overs

Khaleel goes short and Mandeep pulls him to the leg side for a single. SHOT! KL pulls a short ball away for four. 11 from the over. KXIP 24/0 in 4 Overs.

Bairstow comes up to the stumps to stop Mandeep from stepping out of his crease against Sandeep. He starts with three consecutive dot balls. Sandeep provides from width and Mandeep slashes aerially. Garg does well to cover the ground to flick it back and restrict it to three. A single to end the over from Rahul. KXIP 13/0 in 3 overs

Vijay Shankar is off the ground for the moment. He seems to have hurt his finger.

Khaleel to share the new ball. Rahul starts for a single before being sent back. Vijay Shankar effects a direct hit on the flick but replay shows Rahul is home. Rahul flashes at a wide delivery, gets a thick edge which runs behind to third man region for a four. KXIP 9/0 in 2 overs

It appears that Mayank sustained the injury when he was run out against the Delhi Capitals.

Rahul off the mark with a single. A misfield at mid-on allows Mandeep to get going with a couple. Mandeep walking out from his stance to counter the swing from Sandeep. KXIP 5/0 in 1 over

Mandeep Singh, not Gayle, will open the innings alongside Rahul. It will be an emotional day for Mandeep, whose father passed away earlier this morning. Sandeep with the ball for SRH.

Sunrisers opt for pace in the form of Khaleel in place of Nadeem.

How big a miss will be Mayank at the top for KXIP? He has 398 runs from 10 matches with a strike rate of 155.46. Will this mean Chris Gayle will move up top alongside skipper KL Rahul?

Hyderabad change: Nadeem (OUT), Khaleel (IN)

Punjab changes: Mayank, Neesham (OUT); Mandeep, Jordan (IN)

TOSS UPDATE: David Warner has won the toss and elected to field.

Sunrisers Hyderabad (Playing XI): David Warner(c), Jonny Bairstow(w), Manish Pandey, Vijay Shankar, Priyam Garg, Abdul Samad, Jason Holder, Rashid Khan, Khaleel Ahmed, Sandeep Sharma, T Natarajan

Kings XI Punjab (Playing XI): KL Rahul(w/c), Chris Gayle, Nicholas Pooran, Glenn Maxwell, Mandeep Singh, Deepak Hooda, Murugan Ashwin, Chris Jordan, Mohammed Shami, Ravi Bishnoi, Arshdeep Singh

We are just minutes away from the toss....

 

NUMBER-CRUNCHING

Highest run-getter: KL Rahul (540)

Highest wicket-taker: Kagiso Rabada (23)

Highest individual score: KL Rahul (132*)

Best bowling figures: Varun Chakravarthy (5/20)

Best economy: Lockie Ferguson (4.00)

Most fours: Shikhar Dhawan (51)

Most sixes: Nicholas Pooran (22)

Fastest ball: Anrich Nortje (156.22 kmph)

Biggest six: Nicholas Pooran (106m)

Fastest fifty: Nicholas Pooran (17 balls)

Fastest century: Mayank Agarwal (45 balls)

TOP FIVE PLAYERS WITH MOST POINTS IN FANTASY SQUADS

1. KL Rahul (KXIP) - 194 points

2. Mayank Agarwal (KXIP) - 165 points

3. Mohammad Shami (KXIP) - 159 points

4. Rashid Khan (SRH) - 158.5 points

5. Nicholas Pooran (KXIP) - 139.5 points

IPL 2020 POINTS TABLE

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians107314+1.448
Delhi Capitals107314+0.774
Royal Challengers Bangalore107314+0.182
Kolkata Knight Riders105510-0.828
Sunrisers Hyderabad10468+0.092
Kings XI Punjab10468-0.177
Rajasthan Royals11478-0.620
Chennai Super Kings11386-0.733

 

Our head coach being Anil bhai, who has been around and has lots and lots of experience, so the youngsters and the guys in the team can benefit from him," says the new Kings XI Punjab skipper - K. L. Rahul on Anil Kumble: We look up to him for direction and support

Our correspondent Aashin Prasad traces Vijay Shankar's journey to Team India - World Cup: The making of Vijay Shankar

Vijay Shankar (52 off 51 balls) stitched a 140-run partnership for the third wicket with Manish Pandey (83 off 47 balls) to take Sunrisers home against Royals. Here's what he had to say after the game - IPL 2020: Vijay Shankar back in the spotlight

Kings XI Punjab have found a new lease of life after Chris Gayle's inclusion in the playing XI. KL Rahul's side has won three back-to-back matches and will be eager to extend that run against a Hyderabad side, which is coming to Dubai on the back of a convincing eight-wicket win over Rajasthan. Hyderabad will hope that openers David Warner and Jonny Bairstow can get them off to a good start. With Manish Pandey, Vijay Shankar coming good in the middle overs, Hyderabad will be a force to reckon with if the openers too get going.

Returning to the coaching fold after three years, the former India captain feels his side, Kings XI Punjab, has all the bases covered for IPL 2020 - IPL 2020: The return of coach Anil Kumble

“I feel how a team gels as a unit is the biggest challenge in IPL because of the mix of players from different countries with different styles, cultures and brand of cricket,” says the SRH mentor - V. V. S. Laxman: Important for SRH to get momentum early

In his long and illustrious career, Bayliss has helped Kolkata Knight Riders clinch the Indian Premier League (IPL) title twice — in 2012 and 2014 - IPL 2020: SRH coach Bayliss banks on Warner, Williamson experience

In an interview, the ever-smiling Kane Williamson talks about the return of cricket, lending his expertise to Sunrisers Hyderabad captain David Warner, playing the IPL in the middle of a pandemic, and more - SRH's Kane Williamson: Always ready to share ideas with captain Warner

IPL 2020, KXIP vs SRH Toss Updates: Will coin flip favour Rahul or Warner  

MATCH PREVIEW BY AYAN ACHARYA

A rejuvenated Kings XI Punjab will take on a spirited Sunrisers Hyderabad in an Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 encounter in Dubai on Saturday. Punjab is sixth on the points table with four wins out of 10 games, and its performances so far have come down to its top-order firing, and its fast bowlers' ability to adapt quickly to conditions that aren't tailor-made for them.

The inclusion of Chris Gayle has resulted in greater batting assurance and firepower, evident from the freedom with which skipper K. L. Rahul has played so far. Glenn Maxwell too gave glimpses of a return to form in the last match against Delhi Capitals, where his 69-run partnership with Nicholas Pooran for the fourth wicket, paved the way for Kings XI's third consecutive victory. His 24-ball 32 was the perfect foil to Pooran's match-winning 28-ball 53.

SHANKAR COMES GOOD

Hyderabad, on the other hand, has blown hot and cold at times this season, but on days it has come good, it has dominated in all three departments. Like in the eight-wicket win against Rajasthan Royals on Thursday, when Hyderabad rode on Manish Pandey's unbeaten 47-ball 83 and Vijay Shankar's 52 off 51 deliveries to keep its playoffs hopes alive.

The Dream11 IPL trophy

IPL 2020: What the teams are playing for   -  BCCI/IPL

The win - Hyderabad's first in five attempts while chasing in IPL 2020 - lifted it to the fifth spot on the points table on better Net Run Rate (+0.092). The think tank will be pleased with Shankar's all-round contributions; his figures of 1 for 15 from three overs complemented Jason Holder's (3 for 33) - debuting for Hyderabad - first three-wicket haul in T20s since 2015. Hyderabad, however, will hope for the aggressive opening pair of David Warner and Jonny Bairstow to fire as it looks to continue its surge towards the last four stage.

READ | The latest issue of our Magazine. Click here.

KEY MEN

Chris Gayle: The Jamaican, back after warming the bench for the first half of the season, has hit 106 runs in three matches at a strike-rate of 134.17 and seems to have shared Mayank Agarwal and Rahul's power-hitting mantle. 

Vijay Shankar: Shankar had laboured to 10 off 18 against Rajasthan the other night before opening up and scoring 42 off the next 33. His ability to hold an end up and build pressure by drying up the runs allows other bowlers to attack.

WATCH EPISODE 4 OF OUR NEWEST SERIES T20 TIME FEATURING MARNUS LABUSCHAGNE


 

HEAD-TO-HEAD RECORD

The two teams have faced each other 15 times in the IPL so far, and SRH has dominated the fixture by winning it 11 times.

Last IPL meeting:

SRH (201/6 in 20 overs) beat KXIP (132/10 in 16.5 overs) by 69 runs.

Earlier this season, the sides had squared off in Dubai on October 8, Thursday. The Hyderabad-based franchise handed the Punjab-based side a 69-run defeat, courtesy the Jonny Bairstow (97) and David Warner (52) blitz in the first innings. The pair put on 160 runs for the opening wicket to power their side to a commanding total. In response, K.L. Rahul's KXIP could only manage a paltry 132. The only positive for the Kings in that innings was Nicholas Pooran's fiery 37-ball 77.

IPL 2020 Form guide

Punjab has bolstered its chances of making the playoffs by winning three of its last five matches.

Hyderabad is struggling with consistency as it has won only two of its last five matches but goes into the contest on the back of a commanding win.

Current position in the table

Punjab is placed sixth in the points table after bagging eight points from 10 matches. The side has won four matches and lost six.

After four wins and six losses from 10 matches, Hyderabad currently sits fifth in the points table with eighth points as well. It is above RR and KXIP due to a better net run-rate.

Top performers so far - RR :

Top-scorersTop wicket-takers
K.L Rahul (540)Mohammad Shami (16)
Mayank Agarwal (398)Ravi Bishnoi (9)
Nicholas Pooran (295)Murugan Ashwin (7)


Top performers so far - SRH :

Top-scorersTop wicket-takers
David Warner (335)Rashid Khan (12)
Jonny Bairstow (326)T. Natarajan (11)
Manish Pandey (295)Khaleel Ahmed (8)


PREDICTED XI

KXIP: KL Rahul (c/wk), Mayank Agarwal, Chris Gayle, Nicholas Pooran, Glenn Maxwell, Deepak Hooda, James Neesham, Murugan Ashwin, Arshdeep Singh, Ravi Bishnoi, Mohammad Shami

SRH: David Warner (c), Jonny Bairstow (w), Priyam Garg, Manish Pandey, Vijay Shankar, Abdul Samad, Jason Holder, Rashid Khan, Shahbaz Nadeem, Sandeep Sharma, T Natarajan

LISTEN IN | In E06 of this IPL special podcast, Shayan Acharya, Wriddhaayan Bhattacharyya and Vijay Lokapally discuss Chennai Super Kings' abysmal run this season, if there is a purpose to keep giving teams the transfer option mid season and their favourites ahead of the playoffs.


 

SQUADS

Kings XI Punjab: KL Rahul (c), Harpreet Brar, Ishan Porel, Mandeep Singh, James Neesham, Tajinder Singh, Chris Jordan, Karun Nair, Deepak Hooda, Ravi Bishnoi, Arshdeep Singh, Glenn Maxwell, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Sarfaraz Khan, Sheldon Cottrell, Mayank Agarwal, Mohammed Shami, Darshan Nalkande, Nicholas Pooran, Chris Gayle, Murugan Ashwin, Jagadeesha Suchith, Krishnappa Gowtham, Hardus Viljoen, Simran Singh

Sunrisers Hyderabad: David Warner (c), Jonny Bairstow, Kane Williamson, Manish Pandey, Shreevats Goswami, Virat Singh, Priyam Garg, Wriddhiman Saha, Abdul Samad, Vijay Shankar, T Natarajan, Mohammad Nabi, Rashid Khan, Jason Holder, Abhishek Sharma, B. Sandeep, Sanjay Yadav, Fabian Allen, Prithvi Raj Yarra, Khaleel Ahmed, Sandeep Sharma, Shahbaz Nadeem, Siddharth Kaul, Billy Stanlake, and Basil Thampi



WHERE TO WATCH IPL 2020 - KINGS XI PUNJAB VS SUNRISERS HYDERABAD LIVE?

The Indian Premier League match Kings XI Punjab vs Sunrisers Hyderabad will be broadcast live on the Star Sports Network. Live streaming will also be available on the Hotstar app or website exclusively for VIP and Premium users.