IPL 2020, MI vs RCB Match 48: Rohit Sharma not in action vs Virat Kohli's Bangalore

IPL 2020, RCB vs MI Match 48 Updates: Get the latest breaking news on Rohit Sharma's injury updates, IPL head-to-head record, players to watch out for today's match, team squad updates, predicted playing Xl and more at Sportstar.

Will Rohit Sharma be back for M's all-important clash against RCB?   -  AFP

Hello and welcome to Match 48 of IPL 2020 in the UAE. Mumbai Indians (MI) faces Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) in a 2020 Indian Premier League (IPL) fixture in Abu Dhabi on Wednesday.

Mumbai Indians (Playing XI): Ishan Kishan, Quinton de Kock(w), Suryakumar Yadav, Saurabh Tiwary, Hardik Pandya, Kieron Pollard(c), Krunal Pandya, James Pattinson, Rahul Chahar, Trent Boult, Jasprit Bumrah

Royal Challengers Bangalore (Playing XI): Devdutt Padikkal, Josh Philippe, Virat Kohli(c), AB de Villiers(w), Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Shivam Dube, Chris Morris, Washington Sundar, Dale Steyn, Mohammed Siraj, Yuzvendra Chahal

There is just question on everyone's mind: Is Rohit Sharma playing vs Bangalore tonight? Is he still injured? If not, is Rohit available for selection? Rohit, who missed the last two MI games in the Indian Premier League after sustaining an injury, has been omitted from the squads for India’s tour of Australia.

FOLLOW MI VS RCB LIVE SCORE AND COMMENTARY MI vs RCB, IPL 2020 Live Score: Will Rohit Sharma play today vs Kohli's Bangalore in Abu Dhabi

India tour of Australia: Schedule confirmed, Adelaide to host day-night Test

 

Cricket Australia has confirmed dates and venues for India tour. Virat Kohli's India will play the limited-overs leg in Sydney and Canberra ahead of four-match Test series starting with a day-night Test in Adelaide. The Boxing Day Test has been scheduled for the Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG) in a further boost for the city of Melbourne, which on Monday recorded its first day with zero new cases of COVID19 since July.

India will also play two warm-up matches against an Australia A squad - a three-day red-ball game at Drummoyne Oval between December 6-8, followed by a three-day, day-night match at the SCG from December 11-13. Both matches will be live streamed on cricket.com.au and the CA Live app. The 32-man strong Indian squad will leave for Australia from Dubai after the IPL final on November 10. They are expected to be under quarantine till November 26.

You can find the Indian cricket team list for the Australia series here - India squad for Australia series: Rohit Sharma not part of India squads for tour Down Under

Rohit Sharma resumed training with the Mumbai Indians on Monday evening after a week-long break.

India's tour of Australia schedule:

One-Day Internationals

First ODI: November 27 SCG

Second ODI: November 29 SCG

Third ODI: December 2 Manuka Oval, Canberra

Twenty20 Internationals

First T20I: December 4 Manuka Oval, Canberra

Second T20I: December 6 SCG

Third T20I: December 8 SCG

Test Matches

First Test: December 17-21 Adelaide Oval (Day-Night)

Second Test: December 26-30 MCG

Third Test: January 7-11 SCG

Fourth Test: January 15-19 The Gabba

 

India set to play two warm-up games in Australia  

PLAYOFFS SCENARIO FOR MI AND RCB

- Both teams in action tonight are on 14 points. Both have a chance of making the playoffs. If Mumbai Indians beats Royal Challengers Bangalore in Abu Dhabi, it will move to 16 points and will all but become the first team to qualify for the playoffs. Even if Mumbai loses to Bangalore, it needs to win just one of its remaining two games to qualify. It takes on Delhi Capitals (Oct 31) and Sunrisers Hyderabad (Nov 3) next.

On the other hand, RCB can move to 16 if it beats MI and further strengthen its case for a place in the playoffs. It takes on Sunrisers Hyderabad (Oct 31) and Delhi Capitals (Nov 2) next. Sunrisers is still alive in the race, having beaten Delhi by a convincing margin in their last encounter.

IPL 2020 playoffs race: Delhi Capitals suffers third straight loss, playoff spot at risk  

Chennai Super Kings became the first team to be eliminated from the playoff race when Rajasthan Royals beat Mumbai in their last encounter. This is the first time in 11 years that Chennai has failed to qualify for last four. Its next game is against the Kolkata Knight Riders in Dubai on Thursday.

IPL Points Table Today

TEAMSPlayedWonLostPointsNet Run Rate (NRR)
Mumbai Indians117414+1.252
Royal Challengers Bangalore117414+0.092
Delhi Capitals127514+0.030
Kings XI Punjab126612-0.049
Kolkata Knight Riders126612-0.479
Sunrisers Hyderabad125710+0.396
Rajasthan Royals125710-0.505
Chennai Super Kings12488-0.602

IPL 2020, MI vs RCB: Teams looking for top-two finish collide  

Head-to-head: (26 matches - MI 16 | KXIP 10)

The two teams have faced each other 26 times in the IPL so far, and MI has dominated the fixture by winning it 16 times.

Last IPL meeting:

RCB (201/3 in 20 overs) beat MI (201/5) in the Super Over.

Earlier this season, the sides squared off in Dubai on September 28, Monday and the match had to be decided by a Super Over. Fifties from Aaron Finch, Devdutt Padikkal and AB de Villiers took RCB to 201/3 in the first innings while Ishan Kishan and Kieron Pollard's 119-run partnership forced MI back into the game. Pollard's final-ball boundary helped MI tie the game and force the Super Over. Eventually, RCB got home by chasing down the target of eight runs from the final ball of the over.

 

IPL 2020 Form guide: (last 5 matches | win:loss)

MI- MI has won three of its last five game but heads into the next encounter on the back of a loss (3:2)

RCB - RCB holds a similar run of form to MI with three wins in last five games with a defeat in its last match (3:2)

MI AND RCB PREDICTED PLAYING XI

Royal Challengers Bangalore Playing XI

1. Aaron Finch (Overseas)

2. Devdutt Padikkal

3. Virat Kohli (C)

4. A. B. de Villiers (Overseas/Wk)

5. Shivam Dube

6. Moeen Ali (Overseas)

7. Chris Morris (Overseas)

8. Washington Sundar

9. Yuzvendra Chahal

10. Md. Siraj

11. Navdeep Saini

Mumbai Indians Predicted XI

1. Rohit Sharma (C)

2. Quinton de Kock (Overseas/Wk)

3. Suryakumar Yadav

4. Ishan Kishan

5. Hardik Pandya

6. Krunal Pandya

7. Kieron Pollard (Overseas)

8. Nathan Coulter-Nile (Overseas)

9. Rahul Chahar

10. Trent Boult (Overseas)

11. Jasprit Bumrah

Complete RCB and MI Squads

Mumbai Indians: Rohit Sharma (captain), Quinton de Kock (wicketkeeper), Digvijay Deshmukh, Aditya Tare (wk), Saurabh Tiwary, Jasprit Bumrah, Krunal Pandya, Kieron Pollard, Rahul Chahar, Chris Lynn, Hardik Pandya, Sherfane Rutherford, Anmolpreet Singh, Mohsin Khan, Mitchell McClenaghan, Prince Balwant Rai, Anukul Roy, Ishan Kishan, Dhawal Kulkarni, Trent Boult, Jayant Yadav, Suryakumar Yadav, Nathan Coulter-Nile and James Pattinson.

Royal Challengers Bangalore: Virat Kohli (Captain), Parthiv Patel, AB de Villiers, Chris Morris, Yuzvendra Chahal, Shivam Dubey, Aaron Finch, Umesh Yadav, Adam Zampa, Washington Sundar, Navdeep Saini, Mohammed Siraj, Dale Steyn, Moeen Ali, Pawan Negi, Gurkeerat Mann Singh, Isuru Udana, Devdutt Padikkal, Shahbaz Ahmed, Joshua Philippe, Pavan Deshpande.

Fast, accurate, penetrating, skilful — Jasprit Bumrah is an exciting package in all formats of cricket and his expertise in T20 cricket was on full display in the last fortnight in the IPL - IPL 2020 Star Bowler of the Fortnight: Jasprit Bumrah, consistency is his forte

It seems the long break has actually helped Shikhar Dhawan. The India international is feeling fresh, running faster and by his own admission — has no fear of being dismissed - IPL 2020 Star Batsman of the Fortnight: Shikhar Dhawan, positive and fearless!

Follow our special interview series - Tissot presents Sportstar Extras T20 Time.

Here's a look at the current Orange and Purple Cap holders:

Orange Cap: KL Rahul (Kings XI Punjab), 595 runs

Purple Cap: Kagiso Rabada (Delhi Capitals), 23 wickets

Check out:  IPL 2020 Purple Cap Live Updates: Rabada retains top spot, Shami moves third

Check out: IPL 2020 Orange Cap holder LIVE: KL Rahul remains top, Warner moves sixth

WHERE TO WATCH IPL 2020 - MI vs RCB LIVE?

The Indian Premier League match MI and RCB will be broadcast live on the Star Sports. Live streaming for the match will also be available on the Hotstar app or website.