Rajasthan Royals books second spot in IPL 2022 playoffs race, faces Gujarat Titans in Qualifier 1

Rajasthan Royals confirmed the second spot on the Indian Premier League 2022 points table after its five-wicket win over Chennai Super Kings at the Brabourne Stadium in Mumbai on Friday and became the third team to qualify for the IPL 2022 playoffs.

Rajasthan Royals has qualified for the IPL 2022 playoffs.

Rajasthan Royals (RR) confirmed the second spot on the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022 points table after its five-wicket win over Chennai Super Kings (CSK) at the Brabourne Stadium in Mumbai on Friday and became the third team to qualify for the IPL 2022 playoffs.

Royals went past Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) following their win to set up a date with table-topper Gujarat Titans in Qualifier 1, to be played on Tuesday at the Eden Gardens in Kolkata.

READ | Rajasthan Royals second on points table after five-wicket win over Chennai Super Kings

Advertising
Advertising

INDIAN PREMIER LEAGUE 2022 POINTS TABLE

Sr noTeamsPlayedWonLostNRRPoints
1Gujarat Titans (Q)14104+0.31620
2Rajasthan Royals (Q)1495+0.29818
3Lucknow Super Giants (Q)1495+0.25118
4Royal Challengers Bangalore1486-0.25316
5Delhi Capitals1376+0.25514
6Kolkata Knight Riders1468+0.14612
7Punjab Kings1367-0.04312
8Sunrisers Hyderabad1367-0.23012
9Chennai Super Kings14410-0.2038
10Mumbai Indians13310-0.5776

Meanwhile, Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) and Delhi Capitals (DC) remain in contention for the one remaining playoffs spot and the latter's match against Mumbai Indians (MI) on Saturday will decide the fourth team that will make it to the last-four stage.

While a Capitals win on Saturday will confirm a playoffs berth for the Rishabh Pant-led side, their defeat will see RCB progress to the next stage. LSG will face either DC or RCB in the Eliminator, scheduled for Wednesday in Kolkata, depending on Saturday's result.

ALSO READ | Ashwin on chest-thump celebration: Brought out the David Warner inside

Placed first and second on the points table, respectively, GT and RR will have two shots at the IPL final. While the winner of Qualifier 1 will directly progress to the summit clash, the loser of the contest will face the winner of the Eliminator in Qualifier 2, which in turn will decide the second finalist.

The final will be played on May 29 in Ahmedabad between the winners of Qualifiers 1 and 2.

IPL PLAYOFFS 2022 SCHEDULE

DATEMATCHVENUE
May 24Qualifier 1 - Gujarat Titans vs Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata
May 25Eliminator - Lucknow Super Giants vs Team 4Kolkata
May 27Qualifier 2 - Winner of Eliminator vs Loser of Qualifier 1Ahmedabad
May 29Final - Winner of Qualifier 1 vs Winner of Qualifier 2Ahmedabad