World Test Championship Standings: England climbs to third, India stays atop

India is atop the World Test Championship points table with 360 points despite losing the Test series to New Zealand which climbed to third.

The World Test Championship gets underway on 1 August 2019 and comprises nine teams competing in 71 Test matches in 27 series across two years. Comprising the top nine Test teams in the world, each team will play three home and three away series. The top two teams at the end will compete in the ICC World Test Championship Final in the UK in June 2021 with the winners crowned World Test Champions.

Standings

The World Test Championship gets underway on 1 August 2019 and comprises nine teams competing in 71 Test matches in 27 series across two years. Comprising the top nine Test teams in the world, each team will play three home and three away series. The top two teams at the end will compete in the ICC World Test Championship Final in the UK in June 2021 with the winners crowned World Test Champions.

Standings

PositionTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnTiedTotal Points
1.India97200360
2.Australia107210296
3.England 127410226
4.New Zealand73400180
5.Pakistan52210140
6.Sri Lanka4121080
7.West Indies5140040
8. South Africa7160024
9.Bangladesh303000

 

 

Distribution of points in ICC World Test Championship

 

Matches in seriesPoints for a winPoints for a tiePoints for a drawPoints for a defeat
26030200
34020130
43015100
5241280
 

 

*The ratio of runs scored per wickets lost to runs conceded per wickets taken

 

Distribution of points in ICC World Test Championship

 

Matches in seriesPoints for a winPoints for a tiePoints for a drawPoints for a defeat
26030200
34020130
43015100
5241280

 

  Dugout videos