Virat Kohli as India Test captain: stats

Here are all the stats you need to know of Virat Kohli as India's Test captain.

Virat Kohli

Virat Kohli in action.   -  Reuters

Virat Kohli on Saturday decided to step down from Test captaincy after India's 1-2 Test series defeat to South Africa.

Here are some stats from his glorious stint as the red-ball captain of the Indian cricket team.

Kohli took up Test captaincy in 2014. In the 68 matches he skippered since then, Kohli has managed to lead the side to 40 victories. With 17 losses and 11 draws, the side enjoyed a win percentage of 58.82 under his leadership.

Most matches as captain of Team India

PlayerMatchesWonLostTiedDrawWin% (rounded off)
Virat Kohli68401701159%
MS Dhoni60271801545%
Sourav Ganguly49211301543%
Mohammad Azharuddin47141401930%
Sunil Gavaskar479803019%

Not only Kohli happens to be the most successful Indian Test skipper (in terms of matches won and win%), but he has also led the nation in the most number of Tests.

In fact, Kohli ranks sixth among captains, who have led in most number of Test matches. Also, only Graeme Smith (53), Ricky Ponting (48) and Steve Waugh (41) have won more Test games than Kohli (40).

Most matches as captain in Tests

PlayerMatchesWonLostTiedDrawWin% (rounded off)
Graeme Smith (ICC/SA)109532902749%
Allan Border (AUS)93322213834%
Stephen Fleming (NZ)80282702535%
Ricky Ponting (AUS)77481601362%
Clive Lloyd (WI)74361202649%
Virat Kohli (IND)68401701159%
Joe Root (ENG)61*27240944%
MS Dhoni (IND)60271801545%
Alastair Cook (ENG)59242201341%
Steve Waugh (AUS)574190772%

Only against Australia, did Virat have a win% less than 50 - 30%.

Kohli as skipper (By Opposition Teams)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawWin%
England18106256%
South Africa1283167%
Australia1034330%
Sri Lanka961267%
West Indies860275%
New Zealand744057%
Bangladesh430175%

During this period he also scored 5864 runs, with his highest being an unbeaten 254 against South Africa in 2019. Averaging 54.80, he also has 20 hundreds and 18 half-centuries under his belt. Only Smith (8659), Allan Border (6623) and Ponting (6542) have more runs in Tests as a skipper.

Most runs as skipper in Tests

PlayerMatchesRunsHS100s50sAvg.
Graeme Smith (ICC/SA)1098659277253648
Allan Border (AUS)936623205153651
Ricky Ponting (AUS)776542209193552
Virat Kohli (IND)685864254*201855
Clive Lloyd (WI)745233242*142751

The 33-year-old boasts an incredible 77.41 per cent win record as captain in home games losing only two of a total of 31 fixtures. In 37 away games, he has managed to emerge victorious on 16 occasions.

(With inputs from Opta)

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :