UEFA Champions League 2019-2020: Full list of group stage draw

The road to Istanbul started with the draw for the group stage of the Champions League, which was made in Monaco on Thursday. Here's how the 32 teams have been drawn into eight groups.

The strongest group is arguably F, where Barcelona, Borussia Dortmund and Antonio Conte's Inter are joined by Slavia Prague.   -  Getty Images

Defending champion Liverpool has been drawn with Napoli in the Champions League group stages, while Real Madrid will face Paris Saint-Germain.

Madrid and PSG will also meet Club Brugge and Galatasaray in Group A, with the action set to get underway on September 17 and 18, while the final will be played in Istanbul on May 30.

Liverpool's attempt to defend its title will see Jurgen Klopp's Reds come up against Napoli, Salzburg and Genk in Group E.

Meanwhile, beaten finalist Tottenham is in Group B with Bundesliga champion Bayern Munich, as well as Greek giants Olympiacos and Red Star Belgrade.

 

The strongest group is arguably F, where Barcelona, Borussia Dortmund and Antonio Conte's Inter are joined by Slavia Prague.

Perhaps the most open is Group G, where Russian champion Zenit is in with Benfica, Lyon and RB Leipzig.

Juventus takes on Atletico Madrid in a repeat of last season's quarter-final in Group D, where Bayer Leverkusen and Lokomotiv Moscow were also placed.

Manchester City, among the favourites for the tournament, takes on familiar foes in the form of Shakhtar Donetsk, along with Dinamo Zagreb and tournament debutant Atalanta in Group C.

Europa League winner Chelsea meets last term's semi-finalist Ajax in Group H, with those sides meeting in European competition for the first time. Valencia and Lille complete that section.

 

Full draw:

Group A: PSG, Real Madrid, Club Brugge, Galatasaray

Group B: Bayern Munich, Tottenham Hotspur, Olympiacos, Crvena zvezda

Group C: Manchester City, Shakhtar Donetsk, Dinamo Zagreb, Atalanta

Group D: Juventus, Atletico Madrid, Bayer Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moscow

Group E: Liverpool, Napoli, Salzburg, Genk

Group F: Barcelona, Borussia Dortmund, Inter Milan, Slavia Prague

Group G: Zenit St Petersburg, Benfica, Lyon, RB Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea, Ajax, Valencia, Lille

  Dugout videos