FIFA World Cup 2018: Here is how all 64 matches played out

The World Cup 2018 has finally come to an end with France lifting the trophy for the second time after beating Croatia 4-2 in the final.

France defeated Croatia 4-2 in the 2018 World Cup final.   -  Getty Images

The World Cup 2018 has finally come to an end with France lifting the trophy for the second time after beating Croatia 4-2 in the final.

The football extravaganza was hosted by Russia from June 14 to July 15.

Final

July 15 (Sunday)

France vs Croatia

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

 

Third place play-off

July 14 (Saturday)

Belgium vs England

Saint Petersburg Stadium, St. Petersburg

 

Semifinals

Here is how the semifinals played out. You can read all the match reports by clicking on the highlighted text.

July 10 (Tuesday)

France vs Belgium

Saint Petersburg Stadium, Saint Petersburg

 

July 11 (Wednesday)

Croatia vs England

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

 

Quarterfinals

Here is how the quarterfinals played out. You can read all the match reports by clicking on the highlighted text.

July 6, Friday

Uruguay vs France

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

Brazil vs Belgium

Kazan Arena, Kazan

 

July 7, Saturday

Sweden vs England

Samara Arena, Samara

Russia vs Croatia

Fisht Stadium, Sochi

 

Round of 16

Here is how the Round-of-16 played out. You can read all the match reports by clicking on the highlighted text.

June 30, Saturday

France vs Argentina

Kazan Arena, Kazan

Uruguay vs Portugal

Fisht Stadium, Sochi

 

July 1, Sunday

Spain vs Russia

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

Croatia vs Denmark

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

 

July 2, Monday

Brazil vs Mexico

Samara Arena, Samara

Belgium vs Japan

Rostov Arena, Rostov-On-Don

 

July 3, Tuesday

Sweden vs Switzerland

Saint Petersburg Stadium, St. Petersburg

Colombia vs England

Spartak Stadium, Moscow

 

Group Phase

Here is how the group stage matches played out. You can read up on all 48 matches by clicking on the highlighted text.

June 14, Thursday

Russia 5-0 Saudi Arabia

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

 

June 15, Friday

Egypt 0-1 Uruguay

Ekaterinburg Arena, Ekaterinburg

Morocco 0-1 Iran

Saint Petersburg Stadium, St. Petersburg

Portugal 3-3 Spain

Fisht Stadium, Sochi

 

June 16, Saturday

France 2-1 Australia

Kazan Arena, Kazan

Argentina 1-1 Iceland

Spartak Stadium, Moscow

Peru 0-1 Denmark

Mordovia Arena, Saransk

Croatia 2-0 Nigeria

Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad

 

June 17, Sunday

Costa Rica  0-1 Serbia

Samara Arena, Samara

Germany 0-1 Mexico

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

Brazil  1-1 Switzerland

Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don

 

June 18, Monday

Sweden 1-0 Korea Republic

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

Belgium 3-0 Panama

Fisht Stadium, Sochi

Tunisia 1-2 England

Volgograd Arena, Volgograd

 

June 19, Tuesday

Colombia 1-2 Japan

Mordovia Arena, Saransk

Poland 1-2 Senegal

Spartak Stadium, Moscow

Russia 3-1 Egypt

Saint Petersburg Stadium, St. Petersburg

 

June 20, Wednesday

Portugal 1-0 Morocco

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

Uruguay 1-0 Saudi Arabia

Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don

Iran 0-1 Spain

Kazan Arena, Kazan

 

June 21, Thursday

Denmark 1-1 Australia

Samara Arena, Samara

France 1-0 Peru

Ekaterinburg Arena, Ekaterinburg

Argentina 0-3 Croatia

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

 

June 22, Friday

Brazil  2-0 Costa Rica

Saint Petersburg Stadium, St. Petersburg

Nigeria 2-0 Iceland

Volgograd Arena, Volgograd

Switzerland 2-1 Serbia

Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad

 

June 23, Saturday

Belgium 5-2 Tunisia

Spartak Stadium, Moscow

Korea Republic 1-2 Mexico

Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don

Germany 2-1 Sweden

Fisht Stadium, Sochi

 

June 24, Sunday

England 6-1 Panama

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

Japan 2-2 Senegal

Ekaterinburg Arena, Ekaterinburg

Poland 0-3 Colombia

Kazan Arena, Kazan

 

June 25, Monday

Uruguay 3-0 Russia

Samara Arena, Samara

Saudi Arabia 2-1 Egypt

Volgograd Arena, Volgograd

Spain 2-2 Morocco

Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad

Iran 1-1 Portugal

Mordovia Arena, Saransk

 

June 26, Tuesday

Australia 0-2 Peru

Fisht Stadium, Sochi

Denmark 0-0 France

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

Nigeria 1-2 Argentina

Saint Petersburg Stadium, St. Petersburg

Iceland 1-2 Croatia

Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don

 

June 27, Wednesday

Korea Republic 2-0 Germany

Kazan Arena, Kazan

Mexico 0-3 Sweden

Ekaterinburg Arena, Ekaterinburg

Serbia 0-2 Brazil

Spartak Stadium, Moscow

Switzerland 2-2 Costa Rica

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

 

June 28,  Thursday

Japan 0-1 Poland

Volgograd Arena, Volgograd

Senegal 0-1 Colombia

Samara Arena, Samara

Panama 1-2 Tunisia

Mordovia Arena, Saransk

England 0-1 Belgium

Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad

 

  Dugout videos