IWL: Kenkre eases past Sreebhumi, Kolhapur City secures first win

FC Kolhapur City secured its first win of the IWL season after overcoming Baroda Football Academy 2-0, while Kenkre FC beat Sreebhumi 3-1.

Action during an Indian Women's League fixture between FC Kolhapur City and Baroda Football Academy.   -  AIFF Media

FC Kolhapur City recorded a 2-0 win over Baroda Football Academy in the Indian Women’s League football tournament, at Bangalore Football Stadium here on Monday.

This was Kolhapur City’s first win of the tournament. Lhingneilam Kipgen scored the first goal in the 24th minute before Subhadra Sahu sealed the victory with 20 minutes left on the clock.

The win might have arrived a little too late, with Kolhapur mathematically out of contention for a semifinal place. Baroda's hopes of a semifinal came to an end as well owing to the defeat.

In the second outing of the game, prolific striker Soumya Guguloth recorded a brace to propel Kenkre FC to a 3-1 victory over Sreebhumi FC. The win sees Kenkre move to nine points and remain second on the table, while Sreebhumi moves down to fourth with as many points.

Points table

Group A, as of Feb 3.

TeamPointsPlayedWonDrawLostGFGA
KYRPHSA 124400140
Sethu94301172
Kickstart6420227
FC Kolhapur 4411237
Baroda FA3410337
BBK DAV14013117

 

Group B, as of Feb 3.

TeamPointsPlayedWonDrawLostGFGA
Gokulam Kerala93300181
Kenkre943011113
Bangalore United 4311122
Sreebhumi4411234
Odisha Police33102211
Bidesh XI0300327

  Dugout videos