The results

Round 1: Churchill Brothers 2 (Yusif Yakubu, Tiken Singh) drew with Salgaocar 2 (Sunday Seah, Bungo Singh); Vasco SC 2 (Marcos Pereira) beat Indian Bank 1 (Kasun Nadika Jeyasuriya); Indian Telephone Industries (ITI) drew with JCT Mills 0-0; Mohun Bagan AC 0 lost to East Bengal 2 (Subhashish Roy Chowdhury, Alvito D'Cunha); Dempo Sports Club drew with Mahindra United 0-0; Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) 1 (Jagadish Kumar) lost to Tollygunge Agragami 2 (Moses Owira, Akeem Abul Alem).

Santhosh Kiran of HAL (left) takes a shot even as Ravi Babu of Indian Bank tries to intervene in the NFL match in Chennai. — Pic: VINO JOHN-

Round 2: Vasco Sports Club 0 lost to Dempo 1 (Francis Silveira); East Bengal Club 2 (S. Venkatesh, Mike Okoro) beat Tollygunge Agragami 0; Mahindra United 1 (R. C. Prakash) beat HAL 0; ITI 1 (M. Najeeb) lost to Indian Bank 2 (Imran Mohammed 2); Churchill Brothers SC 2 (Isa Musah Eroje-own goal, Roque Barreto) lost to Mohun Bagan 3 (Bhaichung Bhutia, George Ekeh, Jose Barreto); Salgaocar SC 1 (Tomba Singh) beat JCT Mills 0.

Round 3: Vasco Sports Club 1 (Rui Wanderley Weis) drew with Mohun Bagan 1 (Sheikh Sanjib); Dempo Sports Club 2 (Lazarus Fernandes, Ratan Singh) beat Salgaocar 1 (Dennis Cabral); Tollygunge Agragami 3 (Ashim Biswas, Laltu Das, Akeem Abu) beat Mahindra United 2 (Odartey Lawson, Monga Aby Samson); HAL drew with ITI 0-0; East Bengal Club 1 (Mike Okoro) beat JCT Mills 0; Indian Bank 1 (K. N. Jeyasuriya) drew with Churchill Brothers SC 1 (Noel Wilson).

Round 4: East Bengal 1 (Alvito D'Cunha) beat Mahindra United 0; Indian Bank 3 (Sabir Pasha 2, Jeyasuriya) beat Dempo SC 1 (Francis Silveira); HAL 1 (Ishfaq Ahmed) lost to Vasco SC 2 (Marcos Pereira, Sushanth Mathew); Mohun Bagan 3 (George Ekeh-hat trick) drew with JCT Mills 3 (Harvinder Singh 2, Kwabena Yeboah); Salgaocar SC 2 (Dudu Omagbemi, Alex Ambrose) beat ITI 0; Tollygunge Agragami 1(Ashim Biswas) drew with Churchill Bros 1 (Yusif Yakubu).

Round 5: ITI 0 lost to Dempo SC 1 (Mario Soares); Mahindra United 1(Odartey Lawson) drew with Mohun Bagan 1 (Bhutia); HAL 1 (Raja Baliev Nurlan) beat JCT 0; Salgaocar 0 lost to Vasco 1 (Rui Wanderley Weis); East Bengal drew with Churchill Bros 0-0; Indian Bank 1 (Sabir Pasha) beat Tollygunge Agragami 0.

Round 6: JCT 2 (Yeboah, Harvinder Singh) beat Indian Bank 1 (Mohammed Qizar); Vasco 2 (Marcos Pereira) drew with Mahindra United 2 (R. C. Prakash, Abhishek Yadav); East Bengal 2 (Gilmar, Mike Okoro) beat Salgaocar 1(MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi); HAL 1 (Kenneth Onu) lost to Mohun Bagan 3 (George Ekeh-hat trick); Churchill Bros 2 (Yusif Yakubu, Roque Barreto) beat ITI 0; Dempo 4 (Majekodunmi Bolaji, Wilton Gomes, Francis Silveira 2) beat Tollygunge Agragami (Akeem Abul Alem).

Round 7: Indian Bank 2 (Sabir Pasha, Imran Mohd) lost to Salgaocar 4 (Dharamjit Singh, Dudu Omagbemi-hat trick); Vasco 1 (Marcos Pereira) drew with East Bengal 1 (Alvito D'Cunha); Mahindra United 0 lost to Churchill Bros 1 (Yusif Yakubu); ITI 0 lost to Mohun Bagan 1 (Jose Barreto); Dempo 3 (Francis Silveira, Sergey Andreev, Bolaji) beat HAL 0; JCT 2 (Hardip Singh Gill, Harvinder Singh) beat Tollygunge Agragami 0.

Round 8: Mahindra United 0 lost to Salgaocar 1 (Sunday Seah); Indian Bank 3 (Jeyasuriya hat-trick) drew with East Bengal 3 (Gilmar, Chandan Das, S. Venkatesh); ITI 1 (M. Najeeb) lost to Vasco 2 (Jules Alberto, Akshay Das-own goal); Churchill Bros 1 (Yusif Yakubu) beat HAL 0; Mohun Bagan 0 lost to Tollygunge Agragami 1 (Ashim Biswas); Dempo 1 (Sameer Naik) beat JCT 0.

Round 9: Dempo drew with Churchill Bros 0-0; Mahindra United 1 (Ednei Jose Damasio) drew with ITI 1 (James Singh); HAL 3 (Kenneth Onu 2, Mahendra Mani) lost to East Bengal 5 (Alvito D'Cunha 3, Subhas Chakraborty, Mike Okoro); Mohun Bagan 4 (Renedy Singh, George Ekeh, Jose Barreto 2) beat Indian Bank 0; Vasco 2 (Marcos Pereira 2) beat JCT 1 (Kwabena Yeboah); Salgaocar 3 (Jatin Singh Bisht, Sunday Seah, Alex Ambrose) beat Tollygunge 0.

Round 10: Mohun Bagan 5 (Lorendra Singh, Jose Barreto 2, George Ekeh, Stanley Colaco-own goal) beat Dempo 1 (Sergey Andreev); Churchill Bros 0 lost to JCT 2 (Harvinder Singh, Jo Paul Ancheri); Vasco 1 (Rui Wanderley Weis) beat Tollygunge Agragami 0; Indian Bank 0 lost to Mahindra United 2 (Ednei Jose Damasio 2); ITI 1 (Ibrahim Karim Al Hasan) lost to East Bengal 3 (Sasthi Duley, Suley Musah, Mike Okoro); Salgaocar 2 (Sunday Seah, Samson Singh) beat HAL 0.

Round 11: JCT 6 (Jaswinder Singh, Jo Paul Ancheri 3, Harvinder Singh jr 2) beat Mahindra United 2 (Damasio, Monga Aby Samson); Vasco 0 lost to Churchill Bros 2 (Yusif Yakubu 2); HAL 1 (Kenneth Onu) beat Indian Bank 0; Mohun Bagan 0 lost to Salgaocar 2 (Bello Rasaq, Climax Lawrence); East Bengal 3 (E. B. Channa-own goal, Mike Okoro 2) beat Dempo (Raman Vijayan, E. B. Channa); Tollygunge Agragami 3 (Ashim Biswas, Moses Owira 2) beat ITI 2 (Ibrahim Karim Al Hasan, Raghuveer Singh).

Round 12: Tollygunge Agragami 1 (Ashim Biswas) drew with Salgaocar 1 (Sunday Seah); JCT drew with Vasco 0-0; Indian Bank 0 lost to Mohun Bagan 1 (George Ekeh); ITI 0 lost to Mahindra United 1 (Damasio); East Bengal 4 (Mike Okoro 3, Suley Musah) beat HAL 1 (Kenneth Onu); Churchill Bros 2 (Yusif Yakubu 2) beat Dempo 0.

Round 13: Tollygunge Agragami 4 (Moses Owira, Ashim Biswas 2, Akeem Abu) beat Indian Bank 2 (Sabir Pasha, Basheer Ahmed); Vasco drew with Salgaocar 0-0; Dempo drew with ITI 0-0; JCT 1 (I. M. Vijayan) beat HAL 0; Churchill Bros 1 (Ratan Singh) lost to East Bengal 3 (Douglas da Silva, Alvito D'Cunha, Mike Okoro); Mohun Bagan 1 (Jose Barreto) drew with Mahindra United 1 (Damasio).

Round 14: ITI 0 lost to Tollygunge Agragami 4 (Ashim Biswas 2, Akeem Abul Alem, Moses Owira); Indian Bank 2 (Joseph, Jeyasuriya) beat HAL 1 (Rajendra Prasad); Dempo 2 (Jose Colaco, Mario Soares) drew with East Bengal 2 (Mike Okoro, Douglas da Silva); Churchill Bros 1 (Ratan Singh) drew with Vasco (Jules Alberto); Salgaocar 0 lost to Mohun Bagan 1 (Bhutia); Mahindra United 1 (Samson) lost to JCT 2 (Hardip Singh Saini, Kwabena Yeboah).

Round 15: Mahindra United 1 (Damasio) lost to Indian Bank 2 (V. K. Harish, Stanley Festus); Dempo drew with Mohun Bagan 0-0; Tollygunge Agragami 1 (Akeem Abul Alem) drew with Vasco 1 (Marcos Pereira); East Bengal 1 (Mike Okoro) beat ITI 0; JCT 2 (Hardip Singh Saini, Ancheri) beat Churchill Bros 1 (Yusif Yakubu); HAL 0 lost to Salgaocar 3 (Climax Lawrence, Sunday Seah, Dharamjit Singh).

Round 16: Mahindra United 2 (Damasio, Samson) beat Dempo 0; East Bengal Club 2 (Alvito D'Cunha, Mike Okoro) beat Mohun Bagan 1 (Jose Barreto); Indian Bank 1 (Jeyasuriya) lost to Vasco 4 (Satish Minz, Riston Rodrigues, Agnelo Colaco, Marcos Pereira); JCT 3 (Hardip Singh Saini, Jaswinder Singh, Yeboah) beat ITI 0; Salgaocar 2 (Sunday Seah, Sebastiao Endro) drew with Churchill Bros 2 (Bennjamin Ansah, Yusif Yakubu); Tollygunge Agragami 3 (Srikanta Datta, Moses Owira, Sujoy Datta) drew with HAL 3 (Kenneth Onu 2, Satish Kumar).

Round 17: Dempo 0 lost to Vasco 2 (Marcos Pereira, Riston Rodrigues); East Bengal 2 (Douglas da Silva, K. Kulothungan) beat Tollygunge Agragami 0; HAL 0 lost to Mahindra United 5 (R. C. Prakash, Damasio 2, Samson, Naushad Pari); JCT 1 (I. M. Vijayan) drew with Salgaocar 1 (Sunday Seah); Mohun Bagan 3 (Sunil Chetri, George Ekeh, Jose Barreto) beat Churchill Bros 0; Indian Bank 6 (Pasha 2, Jeyasuriya 3, Basheer Ahmed) beat ITI 1 (M. Najeeb).

Round 18: JCT 2 (Ancheri, Vijayan) beat East Bengal 0; Mohun Bagan 2 (Sunil Chetri, Bhutia) lost to Vasco 3 (Marcos Pereira 2, Agnelo Jose Gomes); Mahindra United 2 (Samson, Damasio) beat Tollygunge Agragami 1 (Akeem Abul Alem); ITI 3 (Jude Nwadu 2, Louis Nickson) beat HAL 1 (Baliev Nurlan); Salgaocar 3 (Sunday Seah, Jatin Singh Bisht, Sebastiao Endro) beat Dempo 1 (Mario Soares); Churchill Bros 5 (Nascimento Silveira, Yusif Yakubu-hat trick, Benjamin Ansah) beat Indian Bank 0.

Round 19: Dempo 5 (Clifford Miranda, Bijen Singh, Jose Colaco 2, E. B. Channa) beat Indian Bank 1 (V. K. Harish); JCT 1 (Ancheri) beat Mohun Bagan 0; Mahindra United 2 (Samson, James Singh) beat East Bengal 0; Vasco 8 (Marcos Pereira 2, Agnelo Jose Gomes 4, Menino Fernandes, Rui Wanderlei Weis) beat HAL 0; ITI 0 lost to Salgaocar 3 (Jatin Singh Bisht, Climax Lawrence, Dharamjit Singh); Churchill Bros 1 (Yusif Yakubu) beat Tollygunge Agragami 0.

Round 20: East Bengal 3 (Mike Okoro 2, Douglas da Silva) beat Indian Bank 0; JCT 1 (Hardip Singh Gill) lost to Dempo 3 (Ratan Singh, E. B. Channa, Bijen Singh); Vasco 5 (Rui Wanderley Weis 3, Angelo Gomes, Jules Alberto) beat ITI 0; HAL 1 (Ishfaq Ahmed) lost to Churchill Bros 2 (Yusif Yakubu 2); Salgaocar 5 (Tomba Singh, Sunday Seah, Climax Lawrence, Sebastiao Endro 2) beat Mahindra United 0; Tollygunge Agragami 0 lost to Mohun Bagan 2 (Jose Barreto, Sunil Chetri).

Round 21: HAL 1 (Dayanand) lost to Dempo 4 (Bijen Singh, Jose Luciano, Levy Coelho 2); Mohun Bagan 3 (Bhutia 2, Sunil Chetri) drew with ITI 3 (M. Najeeb 2, Tejinder Kumar); Churchill Bros 1 (Yusif Yakubu) beat Mahindra United 0; Salgaocar 4 (Sebastiao Endro, Climax Lawrence 2, Alex Ambrose) beat Indian Bank 2 (Joseph, J. Anandavasan); Tollygunge Agragami 2 (Ashim Biswas, Akeem Abul Alem) drew with JCT 2 (Hardip Singh Gill 2); East Bengal 4 (Douglas da Silva 2, Malswam Tulunga, Mike Okoro) beat Vasco 0.

Round 22: Tollygunge Agragami 2 (Niladri Chakraborty, Ashim Biswas) lost to Dempo 3 (Clifford Miranda, E. B. Channa, Stanley Colaco); ITI 1 (Dipankar Chatterjee) lost to Churchill Bros 5 (Yusif Yakubu-hat trick, Tiken Singh, Roque Barreto); Mahindra United 1 (Odartey Lawson) lost to Vasco 2 (Menino Fernandes, Agnelo Jose Gomes); Salgaocar 2 (Sebastiao Endro, Sunday Seah) beat East Bengal 0; Indian Bank 1 (Jeyasuriya) lost to JCT 3 (Vijayan, Charanjit Kumar 2); Mohun Bagan 0 lost to HAL 1 (Sunil Kumar).

Final team placings (Read under: Played; Won; Drawn; Lost; Goals For; Goals Against and Points).

1. East Bengal 22-15-4-3-44-22-49; 2. Salgaocar SC 22-13-5-4-43-17-44; 3. Vasco SC 22-12-7-3-40-21-41; 4. JCT Mills 22-11-5-6-34-21-38; 5. Churchill Brothers SC 22-10-7-5-33-22-37; 6. Dempo SC 22-10-5-7-34-29-35; 7. Mohun Bagan 22-9-6-7-35-25-33; 8. Mahindra United 22-7-5-10-27-30-26; 9. Tollygunge Agragami 22-6-5-11-29-38-23; 10. Indian Bank 22-6-2-14-31-53-20; 11. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited 22-3-2-17-17-54-11; 12. Indian Telephone Industries 22-1-5-16-14-49-8.

Note: HAL and ITI relegated. Statistical highlights

Leading scorers: 1. Yusif Yakubu (CB) _ 21 goals; 2. Mike Okoro (EB) _ 17 goals; 3. Marcos Pereira (Vas) _ 15 goals; 4. Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya (IB) _ 12 goals; 5. Ashim Biswas (TA), Ednei Jose Damasio (MU), George Ekeh (MB), Sunday Seah (Sal) _ 11 goals; 9. Jose Barreto (MB) _ 10 goals; 10. Akeem Abul Alem (TA), Alvito D'Cunha (EB) _ 8 goals; 12. Jo Paul Ancheri (JCT), Agnelo Jose Gomes (Vas), Kenneth Onu (HAL), Syed Shabir Pasha (IB), Mongba Aby Samson (MU), Harvinder Singh (JCT), Rui Wanderley Weis (Vas) _ 7 goals; 19. Baichung Bhutia (MB), Douglas da Silva (EB), Sebastiao Endro (Sal), Climax Lawrence (Sal), Moses Owira (TA) _ 6 goals; 24. Mohammed Najeeb (ITI), Mac- Pherlin Dudu Omagbemi (Sal), Francis Silveira (Dem), Kwabena Yeboah (JCT) _ 5 goals; 28. EB Channa (Dem), Sunil Chetri (MB), Hardip Singh Gill (JCT), IM Vijayan (JCT) _ 4 goals; 32. Jules Alberto (Vas), Alex Ambrose (Sal), Roque Barreto (CB), Jose Colaco (Dem), Odartey Lawson (MU), Imran Mohammed (IB), RC Prakash (MU), Bijen Singh (Dem), Dharamjit Singh (Sal), Jatin Singh Bisht (Sal), Hardip Singh Saini (JCT), Mario Soares (Dem) _ 3 goals.

Hat-tricks: George Ekeh for Mohun Bagan vs JCT Mills in Kolkata; George Ekeh for Mohun Bagan vs HAL in Bangalore; MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi for Salgaocar vs Indian Bank in Chennai; Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya for Indian Bank vs East Bengal in Chennai; Alvito D'Cunha for East Bengal vs HAL in Bangalore; Mike Okoro for East Bengal vs HAL in Kolkata; Yusif Yakubu for Churchill Brothers vs Indian Bank in Margao; Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya for Indian Bank vs ITI in Chennai; Agnelo Jose Gomes for Vasco vs HAL in Margao; Rui Wanderley Weis for Vasco vs ITI in Margao.

Big wins: Vasco beat HAL 8-0in Goa; Indian Bank beat ITI 6-1 in Chennai; Mahindra United beat HAL 5-0 in Bangalore; Churchill Brothers beat Indian Bank 5-0 in Goa;Vasco beat ITI Industries 5-0 in Goa; Salgaocar beat Mahindra United 5-0 in Goa.

Most goals in a match: Eight: East Bengal beating HAL 5-3 in Bangalore; JCT beating Mahindra United 6-2 in Ludhiana; Vasco beating HAL 8-0 in Goa.