Tokyo Olympics 2020 Day 8: Complete list of medallists

South Korean archer An San won her third gold medal of the Games in the women's individual event while China's Ma Long became the first paddler to win the men's singles title for the second time.

South Korea's An San shoots an arrow during the women's individuals final match at the 2020 Summer Olympics on Friday.   -  AP

South Korean archer An San secured her third straight archery gold medal via shoot-off in the final of the women’s individual event at the Tokyo Olympics on Friday.

Chinese paddler Ma Long beat compatriot Fan Zhendong 4-2 to clinch the table tennis men's singles gold. He became the first player in Olympic history to win the title for a second time.

READ: Tokyo Olympics Day 9, Indians in action on July 31: Schedule, events, fixtures, timings in IST

Complete list of medallists on Day eight:

ARCHERY

Women's Individual

GOLD: An San (KR)

SILVER: Elena Osipova (ROC)

BRONZE: Lucilla Boari (ITA)

READ: An San becomes triple Olympic gold-medallist with win in women's individual recurve final

BADMINTON

Mixed Doubles

GOLD: Wang Yi Lyu & Huang Dong Ping (CHN)

SILVER: Zheng Si Wei & Huang Ya Qiong (CHN)

BRONZE: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)

JUDO

CANOE SLALOM

Men's Kayak

GOLD:Jiri Prskavec (CZE)

SILVER: Jakub Grigar (SLO)

BRONZE: Hannes Aigner (GER)

CYCLING

Men's BMX Racing

GOLD: Niek Kimmann (NED)

SILVER: Kye Whyte (GBr)

BRONZE: Carlos Ramirez Yepes (COL)

Women's BMX Racing

GOLD: Bethany Shriever (GBr)

SILVER: Mariana Pajon (COL)

BRONZE: Merel Smulders (NED)

FENCING

Men's Epee Team

GOLD: Japan

SILVER: Russian Olympic Committee

BRONZE: South Korea

Men's +100kg

GOLD: Lukas Krpalek (CZE)

SILVER: Guram Tushishvili (GEO)

BRONZE: Teddy Riner (FRA)

Women's +78kg

GOLD: Akira Sone (JPN)

SILVER: Idalys Ortiz (CUB)

BRONZE: Iryna Kindzerska (AZB) & Romane Dicko (FRA)

READ: Tokyo Olympics Fencing: Japan beats ROC, wins gold in men’s epee team  

ROWING

Men's Eight

GOLD: New Zealand

SILVER: Germany

BRONZE: Great Britain

Women's Eight

GOLD: Canada

SILVER: New Zealand

BRONZE: China

Men's Single Sculls

GOLD: Stefanos Ntouskos (GRE)

SILVER: Kjetil Borch (NOR)

BRONZE: Damir Martin (CRO)

Women's single sculls

GOLD: Emma Twigg (NZ)

SILVER: Hanna Prakatsen (ROC)

BRONZE: Magdalena Lobnig (Austria)

SHOOTING

Women's 25m pistol

GOLD:Vitalina Batsarashkina (ROC)

SILVER: Kim Minjung (South Korea)

BRONZE: Xiao Jiaruxuan (CHN)

READ: Shooting at Tokyo Olympics: Manu's misery continues; Rahi disappoints  

SWIMMING

Men's 200m backstroke

GOLD: Evgeny Rylov (ROC)

SILVER: Ryan Murphy (USA)

BRONZE: Luke Greenbank (GBr)

Women's 200m breaststroke

GOLD:Tatjana Schoenmaker (SA)

SILVER: Lilly King (USA)

BRONZE: Annie Lazor (USA)

Women's 100m freestyle

GOLD: Emma McKeon (AUS)

SILVER: Siobhan Haughey (HKG)

BRONZE: Cate Campbell (AUS)

Men's 200m individual medley

GOLD: Wang Shun (CHN)

SILVER: Duncan Scott (GBr)

BRONZE: Jeremy Desplanches (SWI)

READ: Swimming at Olympics: Tatjana sets world record, gives South Africa its first gold in Tokyo

TENNIS

Men's Doubles

GOLD: Nikola Mektic & Mate Pavic (CRO)

SILVER: Marin Cilic & Ivan Dodig (CRO)

BRONZE: Marcus Daniell & Michael Venus (NZ)

READ: No golden Slam for Novak Djokovic, loses to Alexander Zverev in Tokyo Olympics semis

TRACK & FIELD

Men's 10,000m

GOLD: Selemon Barega (ETH)

SILVER: Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)

BRONZE: Jacob Kiplimo (UGA)

READ: Tokyo Olympics: Czech golds in heavyweight judo, canoe slalom; China tops women's trampoline

TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

Women

GOLD: Zhu Xueying (CHN)

SILVER: Liu Lingling (CHN)

BRONZE: Bryony Page (GBr)

READ: Ma Long wins second Olympics singles gold, beats Fan Zhendong in final

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles

GOLD: Ma Long (CHN)

SILVER: Fan Zhendong (CHN)

BRONZE: Dimitrij Ovtcharov (GER)

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :