Tokyo Olympics 2020 opening ceremony: Full list of flag-bearers

Sportstar takes a look at the flag-bearers representing the countries participating in the marquee event.

The Indian contingent participating in the opening ceremony.   -  Courtesy: Mary Kom

Ahead of the opening ceremony of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, Sportstar takes a look at the flag-bearers representing the countries participating in the marquee event.

TeamFlag-bearer(s)Disciplines
Greece (GRE)Anna Korakaki, Eleftherios PetrouniasShooting, Gymnastics
Refugee Olympic Team (EOR)Sofya Velikaya, Maksim MikhaylovFencing, Volleyball
Iceland (ISL)Snæfríður Jórunnardóttir, Anton Sveinn McKeeSwimming
Ireland (IRL)Kellie Harrington, Brendan IrvineBoxing
Azerbaijan (AZE)Farida Azizova, Rüstəm OrucovTaekwondo, Judo
Afghanistan (AFG)Farzad Mansouri, Kimia YousofiTaekwondo, Athletics
United Arab Emirates (UAE)Yousuf AlmatrooshiSwimming
Algeria (ALG)Amel Melih, Mohamed FlissiSwimming, Boxing
Argentina (ARG)Cecilia Carranza, Santiago LangeSailing
Aruba (ARU)Philip ElhageShooting
Albania (ALB)Luiza Gega, Briken CaljaAthletics
Armenia (ARM)Varsenik Manucharyan, Hovhannes BachkovSwimming, Boxing
Angola (ANG)  
Antigua and Barbuda (ANT)  
Andorra (AND)Mònica DòriaCanoeing
Yemen (YEM)  
Israel (ISR)Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko, Yakov ToumarkinAthletics, Swimming
Italy (ITA)Jessica Rossi, Elia VivianiShooting, Cycling
Iraq (IRQ)  
Iran (IRI)Hanieh Rostamian, Samad Nikkhah BahramiShooting, Basketball
India (IND)Mary Kom, Manpreet SinghBoxing, Field hockey
Indonesia (INA)Nurul Akmal, Rio WaidaWeightlifting, Surfing
Uganda (UGA)  
Ukraine (UKR)Olena Kostevych, Bohdan NikishynShooting, Fencing
Uzbekistan (UZB)Oksana Chusovitina, Bobo-Usmon BaturovGymnastics, Boxing
Uruguay (URU)Déborah Rodríguez, Bruno CetraroAthletics, Rowing
Great Britain (GBR)Hannah Mills, Mohamed SbihiSailing, Rowing
British Virgin Islands (IVB)Elinah Phillip, Kyron McMasterSwimming, Athletics
Ecuador (ECU)Neisi Dajomes, Julio CastilloWeightlifting, Boxing
Egypt (EGY)  
Estonia (EST)Dina Ellermann, Tõnu EndreksonEquestrian, Rowing
Eswatini (SWZ)  
Ethiopia (ETH)  
Eritrea (ERI)  
El Salvador (ESA)Celina Márquez, Enrique ArathoonSwimming, Sailing
Australia (AUS)Cate Campbell, Patty MillsSwimming, Basketball
Austria (AUT)Tanja Frank, Thomas ZajacSailing
Oman (OMA)Issa Al-AdawiSwimming
Netherlands (NED)Keet Oldenbeuving, Churandy MartinaSkateboarding, Athletics
Ghana (GHA)Nadia EkeAthletics
Cape Verde (CPV)  
Guyana (GUY)  
Kazakhstan (KAZ)Olga Rypakova, Kamshybek KunkabayevAthletics, Boxing
Qatar (QAT)  
Canada (CAN)Miranda Ayim,Nathan HirayamaBasketball, Rugby sevens
Gabon (GAB)  
Cameroon (CMR)Joseph EssombeWrestling
The Gambia (GAM)  
Cambodia (CAM)  
North Macedonia (MKD)Dejan GeorgievskiTaekwondo
Guinea (GUI)  
Guinea-Bissau (GBS)  
Cyprus (CYP)Andri Eleftheriou, Pavlos KontidesShooting, Sailing
Cuba (CUB)Yaime Pérez, Mijaín LópezAthletics, Wrestling
Kiribati (KIR)Kinaua BiriboJudo
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) -
Guatemala (GUA)Mirna Ortiz, Juan Ignacio MaegliAthletics, Sailing
Guam (GUM)  
Kuwait (KUW)  
Cook Islands (COK)  
Grenada (GRN)  
Croatia (CRO)Sandra Perković, Josip GlasnovićAthletics, Shooting
Cayman Islands (CAY)Jillian Crooks, Brett FraserSwimming
Kenya (KEN)Mercy Moim, Andrew AmondeVolleyball, Rugby sevens
Ivory Coast (CIV)Marie-Josée Ta LouAthletics
Costa Rica (CRC)Andrea VargasAthletics
Kosovo (KOS)Majlinda Kelmendi, Akil GjakovaJudo
Comoros (COM)  
Colombia (COL)Caterine IbargüenAthletics
Republic of the Congo (CGO)Natacha Ngoye AkamabiAthletics
Democratic Republic of the Congo (COD)Marcelat Sakobi Matshu, David Tshama MwenekabweBoxing
Saudi Arabia (KSA)Yasmeen Aldabagh, Husein AlirezaAthletics, Rowing
Samoa (SAM)Alex RoseAthletics
São Tomé and Príncipe (STP)Príncipe Tavares, Buly da Conceicao TristeAthletics, Canoe sprint
Zambia (ZAM)Tilka Paljk, Everisto Mulenga Swimming, boxing
San Marino (SMR)Arianna Valloni, Myles AmineSwimming, Wrestling
Sierra Leone (SLE)Maggie Barrie, Frederick HarrisAthletics, Judo
Djibouti (DJI)Aden-Alexandre HousseiJudo
Jamaica (JAM)Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Ricardo BrownAthletics, Boxing
Georgia (GEO)Nino Salukvadze, Lasha TalakhadzeShooting, Weightlifting
Syria (SYR)Hend Zaza, Ahmad Saber HamchoTable tennis, Equestrian
Singapore (SGP)Yu Mengyu, Loh Kean YewTable tennis, Badminton
Zimbabwe (ZIM)Donata Katai, Peter Purcell-GilpinSwimming, Rowing
Switzerland (SUI)Mujinga Kambundji, Max HeinzerAthletics, Fencing
Sweden (SWE)Sara Algotsson Ostholt, Max SalminenEquestrian, Sailing
Sudan (SUD)Esraa Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed, Abobakr Abass Rowing, Swimming
Spain (ESP)Mireia Belmonte, Saúl CraviottoSwimming, Canoeing
Suriname (SUR)Jair Tjon En FaCycling
Sri Lanka (SRI)Milka Gehani de Silva, Chamara DharmawardanaGymnastics, Judo
Slovakia (SVK)Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková, Matej BeňušShooting, Canoeing
Slovenia (SLO)  
Seychelles (SEY)Felicity Passon, Rodney GovindenSwimming, Sailing
Equatorial Guinea (GEQ)  
Senegal (SEN)Jeanne Boutbien, Mbagnick NdiayeSwimming, Judo
Serbia (SRB)Sonja Vasić, Filip FilipovićBasketball, Water polo
Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)  
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN)  
Saint Lucia (LCA)  
Somalia (SOM)  
Solomon Islands (SOL)  
Thailand (THA)Naphaswan Yangpaiboon, Savate SresthapornShooting
South Korea (KOR)Kim Yeon-koung, Hwang Sun-wooVolleyball, Swimming
Tajikistan (TJK)  
Tanzania (TAN)  
Czech Republic (CZE)  
Chinese Taipei (TPE)Kuo Hsing-chun, Lu Yen-hsunWeightlifting, Tennis
Chad (CHA)  
Central African Republic (CAF)  
China (CHN)Zhu Ting, Zhao ShuaiVolleyball, Taekwondo
Tunisia (TUN)Inès Boubakri, Mehdi Ben CheikhFencing, Volleyball
Chile (CHI)Francisca Crovetto, Marco GrimaltShooting, Volleyball
Tuvalu (TUV)  
Denmark (DEN)Sara Slott Petersen, Jonas WarrerAthletics, Sailing
Germany (GER)Laura Ludwig, Patrick HausdingVolleyball, Diving
Togo (TOG)Claire AkossiwaRowing
Dominica (DMA)  
Dominican Republic (DOM)Prisilla Rivera, Rodrigo MarteVolleyball, Boxing
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)  
Turkmenistan (TKM)  
Turkey (TUR)Merve Tuncel, Berke SakaSwimming
Tonga (TGA)Pita TaufatofuaTaekwondo
Nigeria (NGR)Odunayo AdekuoroyeWrestling
Nauru (NRU)  
Namibia (NAM)  
Nicaragua (NCA)  
Niger (NIG)  
New Zealand (NZL)Sarah Hirini, Hamish BondRugby sevens, Rowing
Nepal (NEP)Gaurika SinghSwimming
Norway (NOR)  
Bahrain (BRN)  
Haiti (HAI)Sabiana Anestor, Plast Darrell ValsainJudo, Boxing
Pakistan (PAK)Mahoor Shahzad, Muhammad Khalil AkhtarBadminton, Shooting
Panama (PAN)Atheyna Bylon, Alonso EdwardBoxing, Athletics
Vanuatu (VAN)Rio RiiRowing
Bahamas (BAH)  
Papua New Guinea (PNG)  
Bermuda (BER)Dara AlizadehRowing
Palau (PLW)  
Paraguay (PAR)Verónica Cepede, Fabrizio ZanottiTennis, Golf
Barbados (BAR)  
Palestine (PLE)  
Hungary (HUN)Aida Mohamed, László CsehFencing, Swimming
Bangladesh (BAN)  
East Timor (TLS)  
Fiji (FIJ)Rusila Nagasau, Jerry TuwaiRugby sevens
Philippines (PHI)Kiyomi Watanabe, Eumir MarcialJudo, Boxing
Finland (FIN)Satu Mäkelä-Nummela, Ari-Pekka LiukkonenShooting, Swimming
Bhutan (BHU)  
Puerto Rico (PUR)Adriana Díaz, Brian AfanadorTable tennis
Brazil (BRA)Ketleyn Quadros, Bruno RezendeJudo, Volleyball
Bulgaria (BUL)Maria GrozdevaShooting
Burkina Faso (BUR)Hugues Fabrice ZangoAthletics
Brunei (BRU)  
Burundi (BDI)  
American Samoa (ASA)  
Virgin Islands (ISV)  
Vietnam (VIE)  
Benin (BEN)Odile AhouanwanouAthletics
Venezuela (VEN)Yulimar Rojas, Antonio DíazAthletics, Karate
Belarus (BLR)  
Belize (BIZ)  
Peru (PER)Daniella Rosas, Lucca MesinasSurfing
Belgium (BEL)Nafissatou Thiam, Félix DenayerAthletics, Field hockey
Poland (POL)Maja Włoszczowska, Paweł KorzeniowskiCycling, Swimming
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH)Larisa Cerić, Amel TukaJudo Athletics
Botswana (BOT)Amantle Montsho, Rajab Otukile MahommedAthletics/Boxing
Bolivia (BOL)Karen Torrez, Gabriel CastilloSwimming
Portugal (POR)Telma Monteiro, Nelson ÉvoraJudo, Athletics
Hong Kong (HKG)Tse Ying Suet, Cheung Ka LongBadminton, Fencing
Honduras (HON)Julio HorregoSwimming
Marshall Islands (MHL)Colleen Furgeson, Phillip Kinono Swimming
Madagascar (MAD)Tojonirina AndriantsitohainaWeightlifting
Malawi (MAW)Jessica Makwenda, Areneo DavidSwimming, Archery
Mali (MLI)Seydou FofanaTaekwondo
Malta (MLT)Eleanor Bezzina, Andrew ChetcutiShooting, Swimming
Malaysia (MAS)Goh Liu Ying, Lee Zii JiaBadminton
Federated States of Micronesia (FSM)Taeyanna Adams, Scott James FitiSwimming, Athletics
South Africa (RSA)Phumelela Mbande, Chad le ClosField hockey, Swimming
South Sudan (SSD)Lucia Moris, Abraham Guem AAthletics
Myanmar (MYA)Volunteer to carry the flagVolunteer to carry the flag
Mexico (MEX)Gabriela López, Rommel PachecoGolf, Diving
Mauritius (MRI)Roilya Ranaivosoa, Richarno ColinWeightlifting, Boxing
Mauritania (MTN)Houleye Ba, Abidine AbidineAthletics
Mozambique (MOZ)Rady Adosinda Gramane, Kevin Loforte Boxing, Judo
Monaco (MON)Xiaoxin YangTable tennis
Maldives (MDV)Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul RazzaqBadminton
Moldova (MDA)Alexandra Mirca, Dan OlaruArchery,
Morocco (MAR)Oumaïma Belahbib, Ramzi BoukhiamBoxing, Surfing
Mongolia (MGL)Khulan Onolbaatar, Duurenbayar UlziibayarBasketball Judo
Montenegro (MNE)Jovanka Radičević, Draško BrguljanHandball, Water polo
Jordan (JOR)Julyana Al-Sadeq, Zeyad Eishaih Hussein Eashash Taekwondo, Boxing
Laos (LAO)Osisang Chilton, Adrian Justin Jimena Ililau Swimming, Athletics
Latvia (LAT)Jeļena Ostapenko, Agnis ČavarsTennis, Basketball
Lithuania (LTU)Sandra Jablonskyte, Giedrius TitenisJudo, Swimming
Libya (LBA)Alhussein GhambourRowing
Liechtenstein (LIE)Julia Hassler,Raphael SchwendingerSwimming, Judo
Liberia (LBR)Ebony Morrison, Joseph FahnbullehAthletics
Romania (ROU)Mădălina Bereș, Robert GlințăRowing, Swimming
Luxembourg (LUX)Bob BertemesAthletics
Rwanda (RWA)Alphonsine Agahozo, John HakizimanaSwimming, Athletics
Lesotho (LES)Volunteer to carry the flagVolunteer to carry the flag
Lebanon (LBN)Ray Bassil, Nacif EliaShooting, Judo
United States (USA)Sue Bird, Eddy AlvarezBasketball, Baseball
France (FRA)Clarisse Agbegnenou, Samir Aït SaïdJudo, Gymnastics
Japan (JPN)Yui Susaki, Rui HachimuraWrestling, Basketball
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :