Tokyo Olympics 2020 Day 11: Complete list of medallists

Cuban wrestler Mijain Lopez became the first man to win four Olympic gold medals in the sport.

Soufiane El-Bakkali of Morocco celebrates his gold medal in the men's 3,000 metres steeplechase at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games on Monday.   -  Getty Images

Soufiane el-Bakkali of Morocco won the gold in the 3,000-meter steeplechase event in eight minutes, 8.90 seconds at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo on Monday. Ethiopia's Lamecha Girma finished second for the silver while Kigen Benjamin took bronze for Kenya.

Cuban wrestler Mijain Lopez became the first man to win four Olympic gold medals in the sport, and only the second wrestler overall after Japan's Kaori Icho. He beat Georgian Iakobi Kajaia 5-0 in the 130kg Greco-Roman final.

READ: Tokyo Olympics Day 12, Indians in action on August 3: Schedule, events, fixtures, timings in IST

Complete list of medallists on Day 11:

ATHLETICS

Men's Long Jump

GOLD: Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE)

SILVER: Juan Miguel Echevarria (CUB)

BRONZE: Maykel Masso (CUB)

Men's 3000m Steeplechase

GOLD: Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR)

SILVER: Lamecha Girma (ETH)

BRONZE: Benjamin Kigen (KEN)

Women's 100m Hurdles

GOLD: Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR)

SILVER: Kendra Harrison (USA)

BRONZE: Megan Tapper (JAM)

Women's Discus Throw

GOLD: Valarie Allman (USA)

SILVER: Kristin Pudenz (GER)

BRONZE: Yaime Perez (CUB)

Women's 5000m

GOLD: Sifan Hassan (NED)

SILVER: Hellen Obiri (KEN)

BRONZE: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH)

 

BADMINTON

Men's Singles

GOLD: Viktor Axelsen (DEN)

SILVER: Chen Long (CHN)

BRONZE: Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (INA)

Women's Doubles

GOLD: Greysia Polii/ Apriyani Rahayu (INA)

SILVER: Chen Qingchen/ Jia Yifan (CHN)

BRONZE: Kim So-yeong/ Kong Hee-yong (KOR)

 

SHOOTING

25m Men's Rapid Fire Pistol

GOLD: Jean Quiquampoix (FRA)

SILVER: Leuris Pupo (CUB)

BRONZE: Li Yuehong (CHN)

50m Men's Rifle 3 Positions

GOLD: Zhang Changhong

SILVER: Sergey Kamenskiy (ROC)

BRONZE: Milenko Sebic (SRB)

 

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women's 87kg

GOLD: Wang Zhouyu (CHN)

SILVER: Tamara Yajaira Salazar Arce (ECU)

BRONZE: Crismery Dominga Santana Peguero (DOM)

Women's +87kg

GOLD: Li Wenwen (CHN)

SILVER: Emily Jade Campbell (GBr)

BRONZE: Sarah Elizabeth Robles (USA)

 

Artistic Gymnastics

Men's Rings

GOLD: Liu Yang (CHN)

SILVER: You Hao (CHN)

BRONZE: Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)

Men's Vault

GOLD: Shin Jea-hwan (KOR)

SILVER: Denis Abliazin (ROC)

BRONZE: Artur Davtyan (ARM)

Women's Floor Exercise

GOLD: Jade Carey (USA)

SILVER: Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)

BRONZE: Angelina Melnikova (ROC)

BRONZE: Mai Murakami (JPN)

 

CYCLING TRACK

Women's Team Sprint

GOLD: China

SILVER: Germany

BRONZE: Russian Olympic Committee

 

WRESTLING

Men's Greco-Roman 60kg

GOLD: Luis Alberto Orta Sanchez (CUB)

SILVER: Kenichiro Fumita (JPN)

BRONZE: Walihan Sailike (CHN)

BRONZE: Sergey Emelin (ROC)

Men's Greco-Roman 130kg

GOLD: Mijain Lopez Nunez (CUB)

SILVER: Iakobi Kajaia (GEO)

BRONZE: Riza Kayaalp (TUR)

BRONZE: Sergei Semenov (ROC)

Women' Freestyle 76kg

GOLD: Aline Rotter Focken (GER)

SILVER: Adeline Maria Gray (USA)

BRONZE: Yasemin Adar (TUR)

BRONZE: Zhou Qian (CHN)

 

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing Team Jumping

GOLD: Great Britain

SILVER: Australia

BRONZE: France

Eventing Individual Jumping

GOLD: Julia Krajewski (GER)

SILVER: Tom McEwen (GBr)

BRONZE: Andrew Hoy (AUS)

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :