Tokyo Paralympics Day 10: Indians in action on September 3 - Must-win matches for shuttlers; Praveen Kumar to compete in men's high jump T64

Many Indian shuttlers will have must-win matches while the 18-year-old Praveen Kumar will look to finish on the podium in the men's high jump T64 final.

Praveen Kumar will look for a podium finish in the men's high jump T64 final at Tokyo Paralympics on Friday. (FILE PHOTO)   -  GETTY IMAGES

India will begin Day 10 of Tokyo 2020 Paralympics with badminton with the women's doubles pair of Palak Kohli and Parul Parmar facing the French pair of Lenaig Morin and Faustine Noel in a must-win group match to keep the hopes of making it to the semifinals alive.

READ MORE: Tokyo Paralympics, September 2 Highlights: Pramod Bhagat advances to semifinals, Aruna loses in Taekwondo quarterfinal

In athletics, 18-year-old Praveen Kumar will compete in the men's high jump T64 final. Praveen's personal best of 2.05m puts him in the top three amongst his competitors and makes him a medal contender.

Here's the complete list of Indians in action on Friday.

Indians in action on September 3 (Timings in IST)

5:30 a.m.- Badminton- Women's Doubles SL3-SU5 Group B- Palak Kohli/Parul Dalsukhbhai Parmar vs Lenaig Morin/Faustine Noel (FRA)

6:00 a.m.- Shooting- R7-Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Qualification- Deepak Saini

6:00 a.m.- Shooting- R8-Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Qualification- Avani Lekhara

6:17 a.m.- Swimming- Men's 50m Butterfly S7 Heat 1- Suyash Narayan Jadhav

6:20 a.m.- Swimming- Men's 50m Butterfly S7 Heat 2- Niranjan Mukundan

6:21 a.m.- Canoe Sprint- Women's Va'a Single 200m VL2 (Semifinal)- Prachi Yadav

6:30 a.m.- Archery- Men's Individual Recurve (Open 1/16 Elimination)- Harvinder Singh vs Stefano Travisani (ITA)

6:50 a.m.- Badminton- Men's Singles SL4 Group B- Tarun Dhillon vs Kyung Hwan Shin (KOR)

6:50 a.m.- Badminton- Men's Singles SL4 Group A- Suhas Yathiraj vs Susanto Hary (INA)

7:30 a.m.- Badminton- Men's Singles SL3 Group A- Manoj Sarkar vs Oleksandr Chyrkov (UKR)

7:32 a.m.- Canoe Sprint- Women's Va'a Single 200m VL2 (Final)- Prachi Yadav (Subject to qualification)

7:32 a.m.- Athletics- Men's High Jump T64 Final- Praveen Kumar

8:10 a.m.- Badminton- Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5 Group B- Pramod Bhagat/Palak Kohli vs Siripong Teamarrom/Nipada Saensupa (THA)

8:45 a.m.- Archery- Men's Individual Recurve (Open 1/16 Elimination)- Chikara Vivek vs Sampath Bandara Megahamulea Gadara (SRI)

10:00 a.m.- Shooting- R8-Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Final- Avani Lekhara (Subject to qualification)

11:45 a.m.- Shooting- R7-Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Final- Deepak Saini (Subject to qualification)

11:50 a.m.- Badminton- Men's Singles SH6 Group B- Krishna Nagar vs Vitor Goncalves Tavares (BRA)

1:10 p.m.- Badminton- Men's Singles SL4 Group A- Suhas Yathiraj vs Lucas Mazur (FRA)

1:50 p.m.- Badminton- Men's Singles SL4 Group B- Tarun Dhillon vs Setiawan Fredy (INA)

2:15 p.m.- Archery- Men's Individual Recurve (Open 1/8 Elimination)- Harvinder Singh vs TBD (Subject to qualification)

2:28 p.m.- Swimming- Men's 50m Butterfly S7 Final- Suyash Narayan Jadhav and Niranjan Mukundan (Subject to qualification)

3 p.m.- Archery- Men's Individual Recurve (Open 1/8 Elimination)- Chikara Vivek vs TBD (Subject to qualification)

3:35 p.m.- Athletics- Women's Club Throw F51 Final- Kashish Lakra, Ekta Bhayan

3:40 p.m.- Athletics- Men's Shot Put F57 Final- Soman Rana

4 p.m.- Archery- Men's Individual Recurve (Quarterfinal)- Harvinder Singh vs TBD (Subject to qualification)

4:45 p.m.- Archery- Men's Individual Recurve (Quarterfinal)- Chikara Vivek vs TBD (Subject to qualification)

5 p.m.- Archery- Men's Individual Recurve (Semifinal)- Harvinder Singh vs TBD (Subject to qualification)

5:15 p.m.- Archery- Men's Individual Recurve (Semifinal)- Chikara Vivek vs TBD (Subject to qualification)

5:36 p.m. onwards- Archery- Men's Individual Recurve (Medal rounds)- Harvinder Singh, Chikara Vivek (Subject to qualification)

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :