April 22: Indian sports news wrap of the day

April 22 Daily Sports Wrap: Here are all the major developments from Indian sports today.

FILE PHOTO: Indian women's doubles pair of Ashwini Ponnappa (left) and N. Sikki Reddy (right) has withdrawn from the Uber Cup.   -  SPECIAL ARRANGEMENT

BADMINTON

Ashwini, Sikki Reddy pull out of Uber Cup

Indian women's doubles pair of Sikki Reddy and Ashwini Ponnappa have withdrawn from the Uber Cup, according to Sanjay Mishra, general secretary of Badminton Association of India, in a media release on Friday.

"Sikki Reddy has suffered a Grade 2 Tear of the Abdomen (abdominus rectus) as confirmed by an MRI and has been advised 4-6 week rest by the doctor," he said.

READ: Fourteen-year-old Unnati becomes youngest shuttler in senior Indian team for Asian Games

"Under the circumstances the said pair has withdrawn from the Uber Cup as well as the upcoming BATC. And, the selectors have decided to include Simran Singh and Ritika Thakkar in their place as they were fourth in the ranking and next in line during the selection trials," the BAI official said.

- V V Subrahmanyam

TENNIS

Jeevan, Divij reach semis at Mexico Challenger

Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan in partnership with Luis David Martinez beat Jay Clarke and Tim van Rithoven 6-4, 6-4 in the doubles quarterfinals of the $53,120 Challenger tennis tournament in Mexico.

Divij Sharan also made the doubles semifinals with Goncalo Oliveira of Portugal by beating Benjamin Lock and Skander Mansouri 7-6(5), 6-3.

In Tallahassee Challenger, Purav Raja and Ramkumar Ramanathan made the doubles semifinals, while Yuki Bhambri and Saketh Myneni lost in the quarterfinals.

In the $60,000 ITF women’s event in Switzerland, Prarthana Thombare and Conny Perrin were beaten 1-6, 6-4, 10-5 in the doubles semifinals by the Czech duo of Anastasia Detiuc and Miriam Kolodziejova.

The results:

ATP Challenger, Aguascalientes, Mexico

Doubles (quarterfinals): Luis David Martinez (Ven) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Jay Clarke (GBR) & Tim van Rijthoven (Ned) 6-4, 6-4; Goncalo Oliveira (Por) & Divij Sharan bt Benjamin Lock (Zim) & Skander Mansouri (Tun) 7-6(5), 6-3.

ATP Challenger, Split, Croatia

Doubles (quarterfinals): Sergio Martos Gornes (Esp) & Arjun Kadhe w.o. Gregoire Barrere & Luca van Assche (Fra).

ATP Challenger, Tallahassee, US

Doubles (quarterfinals): Purav Raja & Ramkumar Ramanathan bt Jamie Cerretani (US) & Evgeny Donskoy 7-6(5), 6-2; Diego Hidalgo (Ecu) & Cristian Rodriguez (Col) bt Yuki Bhambri & Saketh Myneni 6-3, 6-4.

$60,000 ITF women, Chiasso, Switzerland

Doubles (semifinals): Anastasia Detiuc & Miriam Kolodziejova (Cze) bt Conny Perrin (Sui) & Prarthana Thombare 1-6, 6-4, [10-5];

Quarterfinals: Perrin & Prarthana bt Samira De Stefano (Ita) & Liriza Selishta (Sui) 6-0, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF women, Orlando, US

Doubles (quarterfinals): Amina Anshba (Rus) & Dia Evtimova (Bul) bt Elizabeth Halbauer (US) & Riya Bhatia 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Chiang Rai, Thailand

Doubles (semifinals): Bai Yan (Chn) & Kim Cheong-Eui (Kor) bt Dominik Palan (Cze) & Adil Kalyanpur 6-2, 6-2.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

Asia-Oceania World Junior U-14 Girls: Australia beats India 2-1 in semis

Australia proved a hard nut to crack for host India as it cruised to victory without dropping a set in the semifinals of the Asia-Oceania World Junior under-14 girls tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex in New Delhi on Friday.

Having achieved the target of qualifying for the World Group competition with a top-4 position, India had nothing much to lose against the high calibre players of Australia, Emerson Jones and
Tahila Kokkinis who are so dynamic on court, on every point.

100

Tahila Kokkinis (in pic) sealed the victory in semifinals for Australia by beating Aishwarya Jadhav in the Asia-Oceania World Junior tennis championship in Delhi on Friday.   -  KAMESH SRINIVASAN

 

Emerson cruised past Sohini Mohanty 6-2, 6-2 in just over an hour, even though she was struggling to strike her rhythm, especially on the put-aways.

READ: April 21: Indian sports news wrap of the day

Aishwarya posed a much better challenge for Tahila, but the Aussie packed so much punch that she denied the Indian a chance to win a set and make a fight of it.

Emerson had earlier helped the Aussie under-16 team to the title at the same venue in the Junior Billie Jean King Cup. The goal will be no different when the Aussies take on the Japanese who fought past Korea 2-0, without dropping a set.

India will take on Korea in the match for the third place. Korea had beaten India in the league stage, to top the group which perhaps proved a blessing in disguise, as India got to play Kazakhstan and beat it in the quarterfinals.

The results (semifinals):

Australia bt India 2-1 (Emerson Jones bt Sohini Mohanty 6-2, 6-2; Tahila Kokkinis bt Aishwarya Jadhav 6-2, 7-5; Diana Badalyan & Tahila Kokkinis lost to Aishwarya & Sohini walkover).

Japan bt Korea 2-0 (Kurea Hayasaka bt Lee Seo A 6-3, 6-0; Azuna Ichioka bt Lee Ha Eum 6-3, 7-5).

- Kamesh Srinivasan

CHESS

Menorca Open: Five Indians among nine leaders

Top seed Arjun Erigaisi headed a nine-player leaders’ group including D. Gukesh, B. Adhiban, S. P. Sethuraman and Aryan Chopra with three points after the third round in Group A of Menorca Open chess tournament in Menorca, Spain, on Thursday.

Nihal Sarin, one of the overnight leaders, drew with Sebastian Iermito to drop down. Raunak Sadhwani, winner of all three rounds, was set to miss the fourth round.

Leading results (involving Indians)

Third round: Arjun Erigaisi (3) bt Jose Fernando Cuenca Jimenez (Esp, 3); Nihal Sarin (2.5) drew with Sebastian Iermito (Arg, 2.5); D. Gukesh (3) bt Nino Batsiashvili (Geo, 2); Spartak Grigorian (Ger, 2) lost to B. Adhiban (3); Ramos Daniel Garcia (Esp, 3) lost to Raunak Sadhwani (3); S. P. Sethuraman (3) bt Claudio Javier Minzer (Arg, 2); Aryan Chopra (3) bt Robert Baskin (Ger, 2).

 

National U-18 Chess: Soham, Bhagyashree continue to lead

Soham Kamotra (J&K) and Bhagyashree Patil (Maharashtra) continue to stay at the top in their respective categories after the ninth round of the MPL 31st National under-18 chess championship in Pollachi on Friday.

In the top board, Soham Kamotra (8pts) outplayed B. Vignesh (TN) in 60 moves. With two more rounds to go, it can be a bit tough for Soham as IM L.R. Srihari (TN) is hot on his heels with 7.5 points. Top seed Bharath Subramaniyam (TN) bounced back with a win after his loss to B
Vignesh in the earlier round.

In the girls' section, Bhagyashree (9pts) scored a comfortable win over Chinnam Vyshnavi. V. Rindhiya is in the second spot with 7.5 points.

Important results (Round 9):

Open: Soham Kamotra (J&K) 8 bt B. Viginesh (TN) 6.5;A.R. Ilamparithi (TN) 6.5 lost to L.R. Srihari (TN) 7.5; John Veny Akkarakaran (Ker) 7 drew with Krishnan Ritvik (Mah) 7; Avinash Ramesh (TN) bt Rakshith Srinivasan (Kar) 6; S. Harshad (TN) 7 bt R. Jani Kushal (Guj) 6.

Girls: Chinnam Vyshnavi (AP) lost to Bhagyashree Patil (Mah) 9; Sachi Jain (Del) 6 lost to V.Rindhiya (TN) 7.5; S. Vijayasubhasri (TN) 6 lost to Keerti Shree Reddy (TN) 7.

- Rayan Rozario

GOLF
Gandas registers convincing four-shot win at Delhi-NCR Open

Manu Gandas continued to impress in what has been a standout season for him so far as he shot a resolute final round of four-under 68 to register a convincing four-stroke win at the Delhi-NCR Open in Noida on Friday.

In the searing heat on Friday, Gandas (65-69-67-68) totalled 19-under 269 for the week to record his third career victory which was also his second of the 2022 season.

The 26-year-old picked up the winning cheque worth Rs. 6,46,600 to move up from fifth to third position in the TATA Steel PGTI Order of Merit.

Md Zamal Hossain Mollah (66-70-69-68) of Bangladesh finished runner-up at 15-under 273 as a result of his last round of 68.

It was Zamal's second straight runner-up finish following his second spot at Chandigarh last week. Mollah thus climbed from 10th to fifth place in the PGTI Order of Merit.

- PTI

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :