Indian sports news wrap, November 24

Here are all the major developments from Indian sports on November 24, 2022.

REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE:

REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE: | Photo Credit: REUTERS

Here are all the major developments from Indian sports on November 24, 2022.

FOOTBALL

Sreenidhi Deccan FC (SDFC) scored a 1-0 win over Tiddim Road Athletic Union (TRAU) FC in the inaugural match on their home turf Deccan Arena in the Hero I-League football championship on Thursday.

SDFC maintained its focus and discipline throughout the match to keep maximum possession of the ball. Rosenberg Gabriel and Songpu Singsit were both threatening on the wings as they made the TRAU defence work hard but neither could find the finishing touch.

FOLLOW OUR COVERAGE OF THE FIFA WORLD CUP

The contest further tightened after half-time when both teams left no stone unturned to achieve the next breakthrough of the match.

Eventually, with their all-around brilliance.

David Castaneda netted the match-winner in the 41st minute of a free-kick to give the SDFC its second win in three games this season.

- Team Sportstar

SQUASH

Abhay Singh loses in pre-quarters

Fourth seed Abhay Singh was beaten 8-11, 13-11, 11-4, 12-14, 11-9 by Miles Jenkins in the pre-quarterfinals of the PSA Challenger squash tournament in Weybridge, England.

Abhay had won a similar tournament hosted by HCL in Jodhpur on Monday before flying to London.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

TENNIS

ITF men’s tournament

Karan Singh knocked out second seed and champion of the last tournament in Mumbai, Dominik Palan of the Czech Republic, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 in the pre-quarterfinals of the $15,000 ITF men’s tennis tournament at the BSP Tennis Complex on Thursday.

Karan, a trainee of the National Tennis Centre in the Capital, will play former national champion Dalwinder Singh in the quarterfinals.

Three other Indian players, VM Ranjeet, Rishi Reddy and Niki Poonacha also made it to the quarterfinals, and will play foreign opponents.

Third seed Sidharth Rawat went down fighting 6-4, 4-6, 6-7(2) to Ryuki Matsuda of Japan in the pre-quarterfinals. The Japanese will face Niki in the quarterfinals.

THE RESULTS
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Vladyslav Orlov (Ukr) bt Kazuki NIshiwaki (Jpn) 6-2, 6-2; VM Ranjeet bt Ajay Malik 6-0, 6-1; Rishi Reddy bt Bekhan Atlangeriev (Rus) 7-6(4), 6-3; Ryotaro Matsumura (Jpn) bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Niki Poonacha bt Rishab Agarwal 6-4, 6-1; Ryuki Matsuda (Jpn) bt Sidharth Vishwakarma 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(2); Dalwinder Singh bt Raghav Jaisinghani 6-4, 7-6(7); Karan Singh bt Dominik Palan (Cze) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4. Doubles (quarterfinals): Rithvik Bollipalli & Niki Poonacha bt Faisal Qamar & Parikshit Somani 6-3, 6-4; Ryuki Matsuda & Ryotaro Matsumura (Jpn) bt Bekhan Atlangeriev & Ivan Denisov (Rus) 6-4, 6-2; Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood bt Madhwin Kamath & Guhan Rajan 5-7, 6-0, [10-7]; Rishab Agarwal & Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta bt Dalwinder Singh & Karan Singh 5-1 (retired).

- Kamesh Srinivasan

ITF Juniors

Rishitha Basireddy put out second seed Lidia Podgorichani of Thailand 6-2, 6-4 in the girls quarterfinals of the ITF grade-4 junior tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex on Thursday.

In the quarterfinals, Rishitha will face fourth seed Margot Phanthala of France. The other semifinal will be between top seed Sonal Patil and Saina Deshpande.

In the boys section, top seed Kriish Tyagi breezed past the power game of Tarun Korwar 6-0, 6-4. He will face fourth seed Hitesh Chauhan in the semifinals. The other semifinal will be between second seed Hanu Patel and Deep Munim.

THE RESULTS (QUARTERFINALS)
Boys: Kriish Tyagi bt Tarun Korwar 6-0, 6-4; Hitesh Chauhan bt Kandhavel Mahalingam 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Deep Munim bt Gagan Vimal 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; Hanu Patel bt Dhananjay Athreya 5-7, 6-1, 6-2. Girls: Sonal Patil bt Angeles Rodriguez-Rizo (Mex) 7-6(6), 6-3; Saina Deshpande (USA) bt Nemha Sarah Kispotta 6-2, 6-1; Margot Phanthala (Fra) bt Aanya Choubey 6-0, 6-1; Rishitha Basireddy bt Lidia Podgorichani (Tha) 6-2, 6-4.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

AITA women’s tournament

Sandeepti Singh Rao fought her way past Sachi Sharma 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-3 to set up a title clash against top seed Himaanshika Singh in the Rs.100,000 AITA women’s tournament at the Tennis Project, Baliawas, on Thursday.

THE RESULTS (SEMIFINALS)
Himaanshika Singh bt Sanjivani Kutwal 6-1, 6-1; Sandeepti Singh Rao bt. Sachi Sharma 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-3.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

Mukund loses pre-quarterfinals

Sasikumar Mukund was beaten 6-1, 6-4 by Chung Yunseong of Korea in the pre-quarterfinals of the $53,120 Challenger tennis tournament in Yokkaichi, Japan, on Thursday.

In the $25,000 UTR Pro women’s event in Dubai, Farhat Aleen Qamar won her third successive league match, as she beat Marina Alcaide Bakkari of Spain 6-4, 6-4. She will play Anna Ureke in the last league match on Friday.

THE RESULTS
$106,240 Challenger, Temuco, Chile Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Luis David Martinez (Ven) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Mateus Alves (Bra) & Alafia Ayeni (USA) 6-4, 6-2. €67,960 Challenger, Valencia, Spain Doubles (quarterfinals): Zvonimir Babic & Piotr Matuszewski bt AnirudhChandrasekar & Vijay Sundar Prashanth 7-6(1), 6-4. $53,120 Challenger, Yokkaichi, Japan Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Chung Yunseong (Kor) bt Sasikumar Mukund 6-1, 6-4; First round: Mukund bt Naoki Nakagawa (Jpn) 6-3, 7-6(4). $25,000 ITF women, Traralgon, Australia Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Priska Nugroho (Ina) & Ankita Raina bt Mia Repac & Tina Smith (Aus) 6-1, 6-1; Jessica Failla (USA) & Alana Parnaby (Aus) bt Michika Ozeki (Jpn) & Sahaja Yamalapalli 6-2, 7-6(5). $15,000 ITF women, Nairobi, Kenya Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Emily Seibold (Ger) bt Laalitya Kalluri 6-0, 6-0; Celine Simunyu (Irl) bt Sravya Shivani 6-4, 2-1 (retired); Valery Gynina bt Sharmada Balu 4-1 (retired); Sevil Yuldasheva (Uzb) bt Smriti Bhasin 6-1, 6-1; First round: Sabastiani Leon (USA) bt Snehal Mane 6-2, 6-0; Sharmada bt Sharanya Shetty 6-2, 6-0; Sravya bt Claire Muthoni (Ken) 6-0, 6-0. $25,000 UTR Pro women, Dubai, UAE Group-B: Sai Samhitha bt Sara Gvozdenovic (Srb) 6-2, 6-2. Group-D: Farhat Aleen Qamar bt Marina Alcaide Bakkari (Esp) 6-4, 6-4.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

GOLF

Rashid, Ahlawat best Indians at tied 12th in Dhaka

 India’s Rashid Khan and Veer Ahlawat shot identical two-under 69 to be tied 12th at the end of the first day at the Bangabandhu Cup Golf Bangladesh Open at the Kurmitola Golf Club here on Thursday.

The Indian duo was seven shots behind Thailand’s Itthipat Buranatanyarat, who fired a six-under-par 65 to take the lead.

His compatriot Kosuke Hamamoto and Chinese-Taipei’s Chang Wei-lun shot 66s each to lie in second place while Korean Seung Park carded a 67.

Among other Indians, Khalin Joshi and Aman Raj carded one-under 70 each to be tied 17th, while S Chikkarangappa and SSP Chawrasia with even par 71 each were tied 28th.

Divyanshu Bajaj and Udayan Mane with 72 each were tied 44th and Karandeep Kochhar (73) was tied 59th. Viraj Madappa (74) was tied 69th, while Honey Baisoya (77) was tied 88th.

-PTI

Good start for Amandeep Drall in Spain

Indian golfer Amandeep Drall made a solid start in the opening round of the season-ending Andalucia Costa Del Sol Open de Espana as she was one-under through 12 holes here on Thursday.

Having qualified for the event after a runner-up finish at the Indian Open, Amandeep had one birdie and 11 pars after starting from the tenth tee.

The other two Indians, Diksha Dagar and Vani Kapoor were both one-over after 14 and 13 holes respectively.

Swedish stars Linn Grant and Maja Stark were going head to head and will battle it out at Alferini Golf to earn the prestigious Race to Costa del Sol title.

It has been an outstanding year for the duo, who only turned professional in August last year. They had risen to be within the top 50 in the Rolex Women’s World Golf Rankings.

Grant, who clinched LET Rookie of the Year, has won four times this year.

-PTI

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Daily football podcast
Connect With Us