July 30, Indian Sports news wrap: Vaishnavi Adkar wins AITA ranking tournament

Here are all the major developments in Indian sports from July 30, 2022.

 REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE: Vaishnavi Adkar beat Pooja Ingale 6-4, 6-1 to clinch the women’s title.

REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE: Vaishnavi Adkar beat Pooja Ingale 6-4, 6-1 to clinch the women’s title. | Photo Credit: Getty Images

Here are all the major developments in Indian sports from July 30, 2022.

TENNIS - AITA Ranking Tournament

Qualifier Vaishnavi Adkar beat Pooja Ingale 6-4, 6-1 to clinch the women’s title in the ₹5,00,000 AITA ranking tennis tournament at the Singha Sports Academy on Saturday.

Pooja won the doubles title with Ishwari Matere. The men’s doubles title was bagged by Dhruv Hirpara and Aryan Shah. G Manish had won the men's singles title earlier.

The singles champion collected ₹31,250 and the runners-up ₹21,000. The doubles champions pocketed ₹15,500 and the runners-up ₹9,500.

The results (finals)
Men’s doubles: Dhruv Hirpara & Aryan Shah bt Ricky Chaudhary & Udit Kamboj 6-4, 6-1.
Women: Vaishnavi Adkar bt Pooja Ingale 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles: Pooja Ingale & Ishwari Matere bt Paavani Paathak & Chandana Potugari 6-1, 6-3.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

SHOOTING

Digvijay Singh shotgun c’ships: Anantjeet, Gurjoat lead in men’s skeet

Anantjeet Singh Naruka and Gurjoat Singh led with 72 out of 75 after three rounds of men’s skeet in the Digvijay Singh shotgun championship at the Dr. Karni Singh Range, Tughlakabad, on Saturday.

Abhay Singh Sekhon was one point behind the leaders, while Olympian and World Cup gold medallist Mairaj Ahmad Khan was on 69, along with two others, Arjun Thakur and Parampal Singh Guron, following increasingly better rounds of 22, 23 and 24. Amrinder Singh Cheema and Kuldeep Sanyashi were on 68.

In the women’s section, Ganemat Sekhon and Maheshwari Chauhan led with 70, one point ahead of Raiza Dhillon and Parinaaz Dhaliwal, the junior women leaders.

Areeba Khan and Zahra Mufaddal Deesawala were on 68. Sanjana Sood (67), Rashmmi Rathore (65) and Darshna Rathore (64) will be trying to step up their score so as to ensure a top-eight finish and a progress into the semifinals.

Karttiki Singh Shaktawat was struggling with 54, following rounds of 20, 16 and 18.

Abhay Singh Sekhon (71) led in the junior men’s event, comfortably ahead of Rajveer Singh Gill and Bhavtegh Singh Gill (67).

Two more rounds will be followed by the semifinals and medal rounds on Sunday.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

Tennis: ITF men’s tennis tournament 

Top seeds Purav Raja and Divij Sharan were beaten 6-3, 3-6, [10-8] in the doubles semifinals of the $25,000 ITF men’s tennis tournament in Edwardsville, US.

In the $15,000 event in Colombo, SD Prajwal Dev beat third seed Manish Sureshkumar 6-4, 6-4 to set up a title clash with second seed Eric Vanshelboim of Ukraine.

Manish won the doubles title with Parikshit Somani, beating the top seeds Quentin Folliot and Vanshelboim.

The Results
$25,000 ITF men, Edwardsville, US
Doubles (semifinals): Kweisi Kenyatte & Cooper Williams (US) bt Purav
Raja & Divij Sharan 6-3, 3-6, [10-8]; Quarterfinals: Purav & Divij bt George Goldhoff & Mac Kiger (US) 6-0, 4-6, [10-7].
$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Singles (semifinals): SD Prajwal Dev bt Manish Sureshkumar 6-4, 6-4; Eric Vanshelboim (Ukr) bt Digvijay Pratap Singh 1-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles (final): Parikshit Somani & Manish Sureshkumar bt Quentin Folliot (Fra) & Eric Vanshelboim (Ukr) 7-6(6), 7-5.
$15,000 ITF men, Monastir, Tunisia
Doubles (semifinals): Ken Cavrak & Chase Ferguson (Aus) bt Rithvik Choudary Bollipalli & Niki Poonacha 3-6, 6-3, (10-4).

- Kamesh Srinivasan

CRICKET

Mayank Agarwal will be part of Kalyani Bengaluru Blasters and Manish Pandey will feature for Gulbarga Mystics in the Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20 tournament, which is set to begin in Mysuru on August 7.  

At the player draft held here on Saturday, six sets of a head coach, assistant coach and a selector each — handpicked by the KSCA — were responsible for assembling the six outfits. Mysore Warriors, to be coached by P.V. Shashikanth, went first and picked Karun Nair, raising more than a few eyebrows. The batter is not necessarily seen as a T20 specialist and the onus will be on him to prove otherwise.

It also emerged that Abhimanyu Mithun will turn out for Hubli Tigers, K. Gowtham for Shivamogga Strikers and Abhinav Manohar for Mangalore United. Devdutt Padikkal will team-up with Pandey at Gulbarga. 

Of the 13 players in Pool A, comprising India and IPL players, ‘mystery spinner’ Shivil Kaushik and left-arm tweaker K.P. Appanna did not find takers. 

Team composition
Kalyani Bengaluru Blasters: Mayank Agarwal, Suchith J, Anirudha Joshi, Pradeep T, Kranthi Kumar, Chetan LR, Aneesh KV, Kumar LR, Rakshith S, Rishi Bopanna, Santok Singh, Suraj Ahuja (WK), P Gurbax Arya, Lochan Gowda, Ronit More, Shaun Tristan Joseph, Kush Marate, Tanay Walmik; Coach: T. Nasiruddin; Asst coach: K.B. Pavan; Selector: Ragotham Navli.
Hubli Tigers: Abhimanyu Mithun, Luvnith Sisodia, V. Koushik, Liyan Khan, M.G. Naveen; Anand Doddamani, B.U. Shivkumar, Tushar Singh, Akshan Rao, Zahoor Farooqi, Rohan Naveen, Saurav Srivastav, Sagar Solanki, Gowtham Sagar, Roshan Ashwathiah, Rahul Singh Rawat, Shishir Bhawane, Sharan Goud; Coach: Deepak Chougule; Asst coach: Raju Bhatkal; Selector: Anand Katti.
Gulbarga Mystics: Manish Pandey, Devdutt Padikkal, C.A. Karthik, Manoj Bhandage, Vidwath Kaverappa, Kruthik Krishna, Abhilash Shetty, Kushaal M. Wadhwani, Pranav Bhatia, K.L. Shrijith, Ritesh Bhatkal, B.A. Mohit, Rohan Patil, Dhanush Gowda, Mohammed Aqib Jawad, Shreesha Achar, Jeshwanth Acharya, Aaron Christie; Coach: Mansur Ali Khan; Asst coach: Rajashekar Shanbal; Selector: V. Santosh.
Mangalore United: Abhinav Manohar, R. Samarth, V. Vyshak, Amit Verma, M. Venkatesh, Aneeshwar Gautam, Sujay Sateri, A.C. Rohith Kumar, Macneil Noronha, H.S. Sharath, K. Shashi Kumar, S.J. Nikin Jose, Raghuveer Pavalur, S. Amogh, N.A. Chinmay, Aditya Somanna, Yashovardhan Parantap, Dheeraj J. Gowda; Coach: Stuart Binny; Asst coach: C. Raghavendra; Selector: M.V. Prasanth. 
Shivamogga Strikers: K. Gowtham, K.C. Cariappa, Rohan Kadam, K.V. Siddharth, M.B. Darshan, Stalin Hoover, D. Avinash, R. Smaran, B.R. Sharath, Rajvir Wadhwa, Rajendra Danganavar, Utham Aiyappa, S. Chaitanya, B.M. Shreyas, K.S. Devaiah, Vinay Sagar, S.P. Shreyas, S. Punith; Coach: Nikhil Haldipur; Asst coach: Aditya Sagar; Selector: A.R. Mahesh.  
Mysore Warriors: Karun Nair, Shreyas Gopal, Shubhang Hegde, Pavan Deshpande, Vidyadhar Patil, Nihal Ullal, Prateek Jain, Lochan Appanna, G.S. Chiranjeevi, Naga Bharath, Bharath Duri, S. Shivraj, Monish Reddy, T.N. Varun Rao, Rahul Prasanna, Nitin Bhille, Aditya Goyal, Abhishek Ahlawat; Coach: P.V. Shashikanth; Asst coach: S.L. Akshay; Selector: K.L. Ashwath.

-N. Surdarshan

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Connect With Us