Indian sports news wrap, September 29

Get all the updates from the Indian Sports world on September 29, 2022.

Rashid Khan was just one shot behind defending champion Wang Wei-hsiang at Mercuries Taiwan Masters.

Rashid Khan was just one shot behind defending champion Wang Wei-hsiang at Mercuries Taiwan Masters. | Photo Credit: VIVEK BENDRE

Get all the updates from the Indian Sports world on September 29, 2022.

GOLF

Rashid lies tied second, Kapur 7th in Mercuries Taiwan Masters

India’s Rashid Khan played an eventful first round and shot a fine five-under 67 to lie one-shot off the lead at the Mercuries Taiwan Masters golf tournament here on Thursday.

Rashid, a two-time winner on the Asian Tour, was one shot behind defending champion Wang Wei-hsiang, who picked up from where he left in last year’s event with a six-under 66.

It was a good day for the Indians, as Shiv Kapur, who opened last week’s event in Chinese Taipei with an eight-under card, was once again solid in the first round here with a four-under 68 that placed him at T-7.

Veer Ahlawat (69) was T-13 while Udayan Mane, Rahil Gangjee and S Chikkarangappa were T-19 with 70 each. SSP Chawrasia (71) was T-27 as were Honey Baisoya and M Dharma.

Four other Indians, Aman Raj, Khalin Joshi, Viraj Madappa and Ajeetesh Sandhu shot 73 each and were T-54, while Karandeep Kochhar (74) was T-74.

-PTI

FOOTBALL

Indian Women’s U-17 team’s match against Andorra called off due to bad weather

The Indian Women’s U-17 team’s match against Andorra U-17 on Thursday was called off due to heavy rainfall and bad weather in Andorra.

It was supposed to be second match of the ongoing exposure tour to Spain. The team had earlier lost to Sweden Under-17 side 1-3.

The exposure tour to Spain was planned by the All India Football Federation as part of preparations for the upcoming FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup slated to kick off on October 11 in India.

- Team Sportstar

MOTORSPORT

Akbar Ebrahim re-elected as FMSCI President

Akbar Ebrahim was re-elected as the president of the Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of India, the national governing body for the sport, at its Annual General Meeting held in Chennai on Thursday.

Ebrahim, representing Meco Motorsport, will be serving a third term of two years, following his stints in 2016-18 and 2020-22. Earlier this year, he was elected president of the FIA International Karting Commission.

Gautam B Shantappa, representing the Karnataka Motor Sports Club, was elected Vice-President.

FMSCI Council
President
Akbar Ebrahim (Meco Motorsports)
Vice-President
Gautham B Shantappa (Karnataka Motor Sports Club)
Councillors
J. Prithviraj (Coimbatore Auto Sports Club), Bharath Vivek Chandhok (Madras Motor Sports Club), Pratim Chowdhury (Bengal Motor Sports Club), Hari Singh (Performance Cars Racing Trust), Raj Kapoor (Northern Motorsports), J Balamurugan (Spitfire Motor Sports Pvt. Ltd), Ketan Mehta (Indian Automotive Racing Club) and Vir Raina (Calcutta Motor Sports Club)

- Team Sportstar

HOCKEY

Nehru U-17 girls tournament: Naharkatia NHS thrashes Deoni’s Government Excellence School 23-0

Milka Surin and Sunita Rajput scored 18 goals between them and powered Naharkatia New High School, Assam, to a 23-0 victory over Government Excellence School, Deoni, in a group-A preliminary league match of the Charanjit Rai 28th Nehru under-17 girls hockey tournament at the Shivaji Stadium on Thursday.

Results
Pool A
Naharkatia New High School, Assam, (Milka Surin 10, Sunita Rajput 8, Priyanka Panika 3, Reshma Jagat 2) bt Government Excellence School, Deoni, 23-0.
Pool B
SNBP Institute, Pune, (Isha Rajurkar, Shaina Mulani, Tanishqha Jadav, Dyaneshwari Narawde) bt SN Trust HSS, Kollam (D Lekshmi) 4-1.
Pool C
Rose Bud School, Devgadh, Baria (Kodarvi Tinkal) drew with Rachna Public School, Ghumanhera (Priya, Nisha, Ritika) 3-3.
Pool D
St. Anthony’s HS, Goa, (Jiya Murgod 3, Saloni Shinde) bt Punjab Public School, Nabha, 4-0.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

CHESS

Global Chess Championship: Radjabov ends Arjun's fightback

After a brilliant fightback, Arjun Erigaisi surrendered to Teimour Radjabov in the Armageddon game and bowed out of the Chess.com Global chess championship.

In the four-game rapid phase, Radjabov took the lead by winning the second game. He missed a chance to close the match in the third game that saw Arjun force a dramatic draw.

In the fourth game, where Arjun faced a must-win situation to force the Armageddon game, the Indian youngster won on demand.

In the tie-deciding Armageddon game, where Radjabov bid for 14 minutes and almost opted to play with white pieces, he slowly outplayed Arjun for a 3-2 verdict.

In the pre-quarterfinals, lone Indian Nihal Sarin will play China’s No. 1 Ding Liren.

Vaishali finishes joint sixth

Meanwhile, R. Vaishali let Russian contender and eventual runner-up Aleksandra Goryachkina off the hook before their final round ended in a 67-move draw in the FIDE women’s Grand Prix chess tournament in Astana (Kazakhstan) on Thursday.

Vaishali (5 points) finished tied sixth in the 11-round event.

Kateryna Lagno (8) won the title.

-Rakesh Rao

SHOOTING

Vivaan, Shreyasi bow out of Shotgun World Championship

Vivaan Kapoor and Shreyasi Singh shot 140 and missed the mixed trap second stage by two points in the Shotgun World Championship in Osijek, Croatia, on Thursday.

Viaan shot 72 and Shreyasi had 68, as the team placed 15th. The other Indian pair of Prithviraj Tondaiman and Manisha Keer shot 138 with equal share of 69 each, and ended up 24th among 56 teams.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

TENNIS

Bopanna into quaterfinals of $1,019,855 ATP tennis tournament

Rohan Bopanna, seeded No.1 with Matwe Middelkoop, scored a 4-6, 7-6(5), [10-5] victory overDenys Molchanov and Franko Skugor in the doubles quarterfinals of the $1,019,855 ATP tennis tournament in Tel Aviv on Thursday.

In the $1,237,570 ATP event in Seoul, Yuki Bhambri and Saketh Myneni beat the third seeds Diego Hidalgo and Cristian Rodriguea 6-3, 6-4. They will face top seeds Raven Klaasen and Nathaniel Lammons in the semifinals.

The results:
$1,237,570 ATP, Seoul, Korea
Doubles (quarterfinals): Yuki Bhambri & Saketh Myneni bt Diego Hidalgo (Ecu) & Cristian Rodriguez (Col) 6-3, 6-4.
$1,019,855 ATP, Tel Aviv, Israel
Doubles (quarterfinals): Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) & Rohan Bopanna bt Denys Molchanov (Ukr) & Franko Skugor (Cro) 4-6, 7-6(5), [10-5].
€45,730 Challenger, Lisbon, Portugal
Doubles (quarterfinals): Christopher Rungkat (Ina) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Pedro Araujo & Duarte Vale (Por) 6-4, 6-1.
$53,120 Challenger, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Singles (first round): Thiago Seyboth Wild (Bra) bt Sumit Nagal 5-7, 7-6(4), 7-5.
$25,000 ITF men, Tay Ninh, Vietnam
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Yu Hsiou Hsu (Tpe) bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-4, 6-4; Yuki Mochizuki (Jpn) bt Digvijay Pratap Singh 7-5, 7-6(4).
$15,000 ITF men, Monastir, Tunisia
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Bruno Kuzuhara (USA) & Aziz Ouakaa (Tun) bt Sai Karteek REddy Ganta & Parikshit Somani 6-3, 6-3.
$25,000 ITF women, Santa Margherita Di Pula, Italy
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sapfo Sakellaridi (Gre) & Chiara Scholl (USA) bt Anna Baranovski (USA) & Jagmeet Kaur 6-0, 6-1.
$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia
Doubles (quarterfinals): Dong Na (Chn) & Jennifer Luikham bt Angelina Graovac & Shanelle Iaconi (Aus) 6-4, 6-1.
$15,000 ITF women, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Tania Sabando & Valeska Ramirez (Ecu) bt Shria Atturu (USA) & Smriti Bhasin 6-2, 7-6(5).

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Shagun into Asian under-16 tennis tournament

Shagun Kumari beat Ridhima Singh 5-7, 6-2, 6-1 to set up a title clash against top seed Jaya Kapoor in the Asian under-16 tennis tournament at the Vijayant Khand Stadium on Thursday.

Jaya Kapoor put herself in line for a double as she won the doubles title with Shagun Kumari.

In the boys section, top seed Aditya Mor will play Aradhya Kshitij in the final. Aditya won the doubles title with Praneel Sharma.

The results:
Under-16 boys (semifinals): Aditya Mor bt Daksh Kapoor 6-4, 6-2; Aradhya Kshitij bt Aashravya Mehra 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles (final): Aditya Mor & Praneel Sharma bt Pranav Mishra & Namish Sharma 6-3, 6-1.
Under-16 girls (semifinals): Jaya Kapoor bt Arzan Khorakiwala 6-3, 6-2; Shagun Kumari bt Ridhima Singh 5-7, 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles (final): Jaya Kapoor & Shagun Kumari bt Sidhak Kaur & Ridhima Singh 6-3, 6-1.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Episode 13: David Gower
Connect With Us