Indian sports news wrap, November 28

Here all the developments in Indian sport on Sunday, November 28.

Photo of Ramkumar Ramanathan in the PSPB tennis tournament in Delhi on
Monday.

Photo of Ramkumar Ramanathan in the PSPB tennis tournament in Delhi on Monday. | Photo Credit: Kamesh Srinivasan

Here all the developments in Indian sport on Sunday, November 28.

TENNIS

PSPB tournament

Rohan Bopanna gave glimpses of his big serves and fluent strokes as he beat Vishnu Vardhan 7-5 to enter the semifinals of the 41st PSPB inter-unit tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex on Monday.

In the semifinals, Bopanna will play top seed Ramkumar Ramanathan. The other semifinal will be between Yuki Bhambri and Sumit Nagal.

In the women’s event, Ankita Raina and Riya Bhatia have been given seeding and bye to play the semifinals.

In the team championship, Indian Oil set up a title clash against Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

The results:
Men’s team (semifinals): Indian Oil bt Oil India Limited 2-0 (Sumit Nagal bt Chandrashekhar Mohanti 6-0, 6-0; Ramkumar Ramanathan bt Udit Gogoi 6-0, 6-1).
ONGC bt HPCL 2-0 (VM Ranjeet bt Raj Kumar 6-0, 6-1; Vishnu Vardhan bt Sunny Rajpal 6-1, 6-1).
Men (quarterfinals): Ramkumar Ramanathan bt VM Ranjeet 7-5; Rohan Bopanna bt Vishnu Vardhan 7-5; Yuki Bhambri bt Divij Sharan 7-5; Sumit Nagal bt Pranta Sinha 7-1.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

ITF juniors

Chandan Shivaraj beat the finalist of the last tournament Hanu Patel of USA 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-4 in the boys first round of the Gadre Marine ITF grade-3 junior tennis tournament at the Deccan Gymkhana Club on Monday.

The results (first round):
Boys: Aman Dahiya bt Viswasenan Navaneethan 6-4, 6-1; Hitesh Chauhan bt Sehaj Singh Pawar 6-4, 7-5; Samarth Sahita bt Omar Rehan Sumar 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Chandan Shivaraj bt Hanu Patel (USA) 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-4; Daksh Prasad bt Skandha Rao 6-2, 6-3; Chun Tang (Tpe) bt Anurav Prakash 6-0, 6-2; Adhirit Awal bt Venkat Rishi Batlanki (USA) 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-4; Tarun Korwar bt Gagan Vimal 6-1, 6-4; Cheih En Hou (Tpe) bt Tejas Ahuja 6-3, 6-1; Kandhavel Mahalingam bt Aarav Samrat Hada (USA) 6-2, 6-2; Bushan Haobam bt Debasis Sahoo 6-7(7), 6-4, 7-6(3); Aleksandar Daskalovic (Srb) bt Siddarth Madhavan 6-1, 6-1; Varun Verma bt Shanker Heisnam 6-0, 6-7(3), 6-3; Shrikeshav Murugesan (USA) bt Jay Dixit 6-2, 6-0. Girls: Suhitha Maruri bt Pavitra Parikh 6-2, 6-1; Niyati Kukreti bt Maya Boonyaaroonnet (Tha) 6-2, 6-1; Sai Janvi bt Charmi Gopinath 0-6, 6-3, 6-2; Lidia Podgorichani (Tha) bt Nainika Reddy 6-3, 6-1; Leanne Abouhamad (Aus) bt Chahana Budhbhatti 6-1, 7-6(4); Harshini Nagaraj bt Sophie Bekker (GBR) 6-4, 6-4; Tejasvi Dabas bt Siddhi Khot 6-0, 6-0; Madhurima Sawant bt Hannah Nagpal 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; Mariia Masiianskaia (Rus) bt Ira Shah 7-6(3), 2-6, 6-2; Saina Deshpande bt Avani Chitale 7-5, 6-0.

Kamesh Srinivasan

SHOOTING

Prithviraj Tondaiman, Bakhtyar Uddin Malek and Vivaan Kapoor topped men’s trap qualification with 121 out of 125 in the 65th National shotgun championship at the Dr. Karni Singh Range, Tughlakabad, on Monday.

Asian Games silver medallist Lakshay Sheoran, Bhowneesh Mendiratta, Zuhair Khan, Manavaditya Rathore and Olympian Kynan Chenai also made it to the next stage.

They will fight it out in the final, leading to the medal round on Tuesday.

In the women’s section, Rajeshwari Kumari topped qualification with 116.

The finalists:
Men: Prithviraj Tondaiman, Bakhtyar Uddin Malek, Vivaan Kapoor (121); Lakshay Sheoran, Bhowneesh Mendiratta (120); Zuhair Khan, Manavaditya Singh Rathore (119) and Kynan Chenai (118). Women: Rajeshwari Kumari (116), Kirti Gupta, Shreyasi Singh, Aadya Tripathi (115); Sabeera Haris, Varda Sharma, Manisha Keer, Kiran (114). Junior men: Bakhtyar Uddin Malek, Vivaan Kapoor (121), Zuhair Khan (119); Jaswinder Singh, Aryavansh Tyagi (118), Shapath Bharadwaj (117), Tavrez Singh Sandhu (116), Kabir Sharma (113). Junior women: Aadya Tripathi (115); Sabeera Haris, Varda Sharma (114), Vidhi Singh (111), Preeti Rajak (108), Nilaa Rajaa Baalu, Divya Singh (106), Manvi Soni (105).

Kamesh Srinivasan

CHESS

Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Services and Kerala recorded their second straight victory in their group to assure their progress in the 72nd National basketball championship at the Atal Behari Vajpayee indoor hall in Udaipur on Monday

The results:
Men: Group-A: Punjab 85 (Amjoth Singh 24, Gurbaz Singh Sandhu 22, Akash Sharma 16) bt Maharashtra 66 (Sayed Yusaf 15, Navin Mishra 15). Group-B: Kerala 97 (Grigo Mathew 21, Sejin Mathew 20, Antony Johnson 20, AS Sharath 12, JIshnu Nair 10) bt Madhya Pradesh 85 (Prakash Mishra 26, Harsh Singh 17, Ranjeet Mannee 17). Group-C: Tamil Nadu 80 (M Aravind 19, Lokeshwaran 13, Muinbek 12) bt Uttarakhand 62 (Amandeep singh 15, Keshar Singh 13, Prashant Rawat 12). Delhi 87 (Manik Ohlyan 23, Rachit 20, Jai Prakash 18, Prince Tyagi 13) bt Mizoram 69 (Vanal Thazhuala 18, Lalsankima 15). Group-D: Services 85 (Gaurav Chand 16, Ajay Singh 12, Vivek Goti 11) bt West Bengal 54 (Raghav 15, Gopal 12). Indian Railways 89 (Palpreet Singh 11, Santhosh Mani 11, Himanshu Sharma 10, Tushal Singh 10) bt Haryana 56 (Himanshu 15, Aakash Hooda 15). Women: Group-A: Karnataka 85 (Varsha Nandhini 19, Niharika Reddy 14, Roshni John 14, lpamudhra Timmaiah 10) bt Punjab 66 (Manmeet Kaur 23, Yashneet Kaur 14, Kanishka Dhir 12). Railways 74 (M Pushpa 14, Poonam chaturvedi 10) bt Rajasthan 44 (KamaleshThadagi 19, Rashi Kotan 14). Group-B: West Bengal 65 (Vaishnavi Yadav 30, Anjana Ekka 17) bt Chhattisgarh 58 (Shanti 21, Kirti 11). Group-C: Kerala 48 bt Haryana 23. Group-D: Delhi 87 (Raspreet Sidhu 32, Kritika 30) bt Madhya Pradesh 77 (Karnika Choubey 32, Nisha Kashyap 14). Maharashtra 67 (Chaitali Bafna 16, Suzanne Pinto 14) bt Odisha 63 (Lipramayee Sahapaty 23, Lizalin Jena 19).

Kamesh Srinivasan

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Pen, Paper and Podcast with Vijay Lokapally
Connect With Us