Indian sports news wrap, October 10

Here are all the major updates and results from Indian sports on October 10.

Published : Oct 10, 2023 18:58 IST - 2 MINS READ

REPRESENTAIVE PHOTO: ITF men’s tournament results
REPRESENTAIVE PHOTO: ITF men’s tournament results | Photo Credit: REUTERS
infoIcon

REPRESENTAIVE PHOTO: ITF men’s tournament results | Photo Credit: REUTERS

TENNIS

Bopanna and Ebden in quarterfinals of Shanghai Masters

Fourth seeds Rohan Bopanna and Matthew Ebden pulled off a 4-6, 6-3, [10-8] victory over Karen Khachanov and Andrey Rublev in the doubles pre-quarterfinals of the $10,046,270 ATP Masters tennis tournament in Shanghai, China, on Tuesday.

In the quarterfinals, the Indo-Aussie pair will play Marcelo Arevalo and Jean-Julien Rojer.

The results:
$10,046,270 ATP, Shanghai, China: Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rohan Bopanna & Matthew Ebden (Aus) bt Karen Khachanov & Andrey Rublev 4-6, 6-3, [10-8].
$259,303 WTA, Seoul, Korea: Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sofia Kenin & Alycia Parks (USA) & Zhibek Kulambayeva (Kaz) & Prarthana Thombare 6-1, 6-4.
$259,303 WTA, Hong Kong: Qualifying singles (first round): Anna Danilina (Kaz) bt Karman Thandi 7-6(2), 6-7(4), 6-2.
€145,000 Challenger, Malaga, Spain: Singles (first round): Ugo Blanchet (Fra) bt Sumit Nagal 6-1, 3-0 (retired).
$25,000 ITF women, Cairns, Australia: Singles (first round): Naho Sato (Jpn) bt Smriti Bhasin 6-2, 6-3.
$25,000 ITF women, Seville, Spain: Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Yvonne Reimers & Angela Boluda (Esp) bt Madhurima Sawant & Bela Tamhankar 2-6, 6-1, [10-5].
$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia: Singles (first round): Kristina Milenkovic (Sui) bt Shivaani Ganesh 6-1, 6-0; Anja Wildgruber (Ger) bt Teja Tirunelveli 6-4, 7-6(6); Zeel Desai bt Ximena Senties (Mex) 6-0, 6-1.
$15,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand: Singles (first round): Soha Sadiq bt Fang An Lin (Tpe) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4. Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Laura Cilekova (Svk) & Ashmitha Easwaramurthi bt Waraporn Muangpho & Natcharee Teerachodjiranon (Tha) 6-1, 7-6(6); Sin Yu Che (Hkg) & Pawinee Ruamrak (Tha) bt Soha Sadiq & Ella Simmons (Aus) 7-6(7), 6-3; Demi Tran (Ned) & Hwuiwon Wi (Kor) bt Daria Nazarenko & Saumya Vig 6-3, 6-1; Yajing Cao (Chn) & Fang An Lin (Tpe) bt Shrivalli Bhamidipaty & Salakthip Ounmuang (Tha) 6-4, 6-4.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Kristo out of National sub-junior championship)

Kristo Babu knocked out fourth seed Swastik Sharma 7-5, 4-6, 7-6(3) in the under-16 boys first round of the Fenesta National sub-junior tennis championship at the DLTA Complex.

In the under-14 girls second round, Aahan beat Karthika Padmakumar 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(8).

The results:
Under-16 boys (first round): Dhiraj Reddy bt Nithik Sivakumar 6-4, 6-2; Paramveer Singh bt Riyan Kashyap 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; N Ringangaonkar bt Himanish Brinda 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Amit Moond bt A Kallambella 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; M Shreyanth bt Nikith Korishettru 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; Kristo Babu bt Swastik Sharma 7-5, 4-6, 7-6(3); Pawan Koli bt Adhiraj Thakur 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Kamlesh Rath bt Kartikey Agassi 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Khushwin Jeffrey bt Vishvajeet Sanass 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Nishit Arimilli bt Shaurya Bhardwaj 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Om Patel bt Sreenivas Kurapati 5-7, 6-4, 6-0; Gauranssh Sood bt Navya Yadav 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; PV Sanjeev bt Eshan Khadeer 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Ranvir Singh bt Karan Thapa 1-6, 7-5, 6-1; Samarth Sahita bt Prakaash Sarran 6-3, 6-3.
Under-14 boys (second round): Hruthik Katakam bt Aaradhya Mhasde 6-1, 6-3; Krishank Joshi bt N Sundaram 6-1, 3-1 (retired); A Shetty bt A Choudhari 7-5, 6-2; M Diganth bt Sai Mohanty 6-4, 6-0; Rudra Batham bt Chittepu Doragari 6-3, 7-5; Saksham Bhansali bt A Poojary 6-4, 6-3; M Shreyanth bt Sankalp Sahani 6-2, 6-3; Anurag Kallambella bt Pradyesh Shelke 6-0, 6-1; Prateek Sheoran bt S Suvarna 6-2, 6-3; Ranvir Singh bt Vanshraj Jalota 6-2, 6-1; Shardul Khawale bt Om Patel 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Shivtej Shirfule bt Divey Malik 6-2, 6-3; Prakaash Sarran bt S Gaikwad 6-2, 6-0; Neel Kelkar bt Parthiv Kalita 6-4, 6-1; Kushagra Arora bt Rishi Yadav 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; Tavish Pahwa bt Shlok Chauhan 6-1, 6-3.
Under-14 girls (second round): Diya Ramesh bt Khushi Gaur 6-1, 6-1; Avipsha Dehury bt Hritika Kaple 2-6, 6-1, 6-1; G Meghana bt Aahida Singh 6-3, 6-4; Prisha Shinde bt Aradhyaa Verma 6-2, 6-1; Prachi Malik bt Suryavanshi Shekhawat 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Srishti Kiran bt Saanvi Erva 6-4, 6-1; Parthsarathi Mundhe bt Reet Arora 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-3; Shaivi Dalal bt Ranjhana Sangram 6-1, 6-2; Anandita Upadhyay bt Yashitha Ereti 6-0, 6-1; Manvi Gupta bt Shravya Numburi 7-5, 6-0; Akansha Ghosh bt Deepshika Vinayagamurthy 7-5, 7-6(2); Aahan bt Karthika Padmakumar 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(8); Shreya Pathare bt Savitha Bhuvneshwaran 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Havisha Choudhary bt Tanishca Bhatnagar 6-1, 6-3; Swasti Singh bt Riya Pudiyakkada 5-7, 6-2, 6-3; Aleena Farid bt Niesha Enja 6-0, 7-5.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

ITF men’s tournament results

Isshaque Eqbal ousted seventh seed Mitsuki Leong of Malaysia 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 in the first round of the $15,000 ITF men’s tennis tournament at the Ahmedabad City Tennis Foundation courts on Tuesday.

In the pre-quarterfinals, Ishaque will play qualifier Mattias Southcombe of Britain.

ALSO READ: Korea Open 2023: Ostapenko loses 1st-round match to local wildcard Back, Pegula advances

Qualifier Luke Sorensen of Australia recovered from the brink of defeat to beat Madhwin Kamath 4-6, 7-6(5), 7-5.

The results:
Singles (first round): Digvijay Pratap Singh bt Ryotaro Matsumura (Jpn) 6-2, 6-4; Shivank Bhatnagar bt Woobin Shin (Kor) 7-5, 7-5; Luke Ssorensen (Auss) bt Madhwin Kamath 4-6, 7-6(5), 7-5; Karan Singh bt Chirag Duhan 6-3, 6-2; SD Prajwal Dev bt Kabir Hans 7-6(6), 6-3; Siddhant Banthia bt Jagmeeet Singh 6-1, 6-3; Mattias Southcombe (GBR) bt Faisal Qamar 7-6(3), 7-5; Ishaque Eqbal bt Mitsuki Leong (Mas) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Rishab Agarwal bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-7(6), 6-4, 6-4; Raghav Jaisinghani bt Adil Kalyanpur 6-3, 7-6(3); Manish Sureshkumar bt Dev Javia 6-2, 7-5; Sidharth Rawat bt VM Ranjeet 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Atharva Sharma 6-3, 6-4; Stijn Pel (Ned) bt Aryan Shah 1-0 (retired); Rohan Mehra bt Mann Shah 6-2, 6-3; Fllorent Bax (Fra) bt Vishnu Vardhan 6-3, 7-6(3).
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): SD Prajwal Dev & Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Tushar Madan & Jagmeet Singh 6-3, 6-3; Sai Karteek Reddy & Manish Sureshkumar bt Jack Wistrand (Swe) & Mattias Southcombe (GBR) 7-6(4), 6-2; Ishaque Eqbal & Faisal Qamar bt Rishan Agarwal & Florent Bax (Fra) 6-3, 6-3; Oges Theyjo & Suraj Prabodh bt Madhwin Kamath & Aryan Shah 6-3, 6-4; Thijmen Loof & Stijn Pel (Ned) bt Chirag Duhan & Dev Javia 6-4, 7-5; Siddhant Banthia & Vishnu Vardhan bt Dhruv Hirpara & Dharmil Shah 6-2, 6-3.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

TENPIN BOWLING

Bowling champion Sabeena Athica felicitated by the Tamil Nadu Tenpin Bowling Association (TNTBA)

Reigning National tenpin bowling women’s champion Sabeena Athica was felicitated by the Tamil Nadu Tenpin Bowling Association (TNTBA) at a gathering here on Tuesday.

Sabeena won her 13th National title at the 32nd National tenpin bowling championships in Bengaluru last month. She is also an eight-time runner-up in the 22 Nationals she’s played.

Sabeena was draped a shawl by, and received a flower bouquet and a wrapped present from the chief guest Regeena J. Murli, Founder Chancellor - Jeppiaar Engineering College.

Regeena highlighted Sabeena the consistent achiever being an inspiration for her and other women.

“Sabeena ma’m is the unparalleled pride of the Tamil Nadu fraternity in tenpin bowling,” said TNTBA president Ragini Muralidharan.

Tamil film director Rohin Venkatesan, actor Seyon, and lyricist Super Subu were the guests of honour.

Sabeena’s family members, and TNTBA members and fellow bowlers were also present. Bowlers Rajmohan Palaniappan and Shabbir Dhankot had a few words of praise for Sabeena.

-Team Sportstar

HOCKEY

Nehru junior girls tournament results

Shanti Horo scored two goals to put CM Excellent High School, Bariatu, Ranchi into the final with a 3-2 victory over Naval Tata Academy in the Charanjit Rai 29th Nehru under-17 girls hockey tournament at the Shivaji Stadium on Tuesday.

In the final, the Ranchi team will play Lallengvunga High School from Mizoram, which beat Kiddy’s Corner Higher Secondary School, Gwalior, 3-2 in the tie-break after the teams were locked goalless.

The results (semifinals):
CM Excellent HS, Bariatu, Ranchi, 3 (Shanti Horo 2, Sewani Kerketta) bt Naval Tata Academy, Bhubaneshwar 2 (Supriya).
Lallengvunga HS, Thenzawl, Mizoram, 3 (Malsawmkimi Pachuau, Lalpeksangi, Laltlanchhungi) bt Kiddy’s Corner HSS, Gwalior, 2 (Huda Khan, Palak Gupta).

- Kamesh Srinivasan

Sign in to unlock all user benefits
  • Get notified on top games and events
  • Save stories to read later
  • Access to comment on every story
  • Sign up / manage to our newsletters with a single click
  • Get notified by email for early bird access to discounts & offers to our products
Sign in

Comments

Comments have to be in English, and in full sentences. They cannot be abusive or personal. Please abide to our community guidelines for posting your comment