Indian sports news wrap, October 31: Sahithi Varshini wins Reti-Farkas chess championship

Here are all the major developments from Indian sports on October 31, 2022.

FILE PHOTO: M. Sahithi Varshini in action at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram on August 1, 2022.

FILE PHOTO: M. Sahithi Varshini in action at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram on August 1, 2022. | Photo Credit: Velankanni Raj B

Here are all the major developments from Indian sports on October 31, 2022.

CHESS

Sahithi Varshini wins Reti-Farkas Csaladi Boraszati Blitzverseny blitz chess championship

Hyderabad: M. Sahithi Varshini won the Reti-Farkas Csaladi Boraszati Blitzverseny blitz chess championship in Budapest (Hungary) with seven points from nine rounds, according to her father-cum-coach Lokeshwara Rao.

Sahithi outwitted three GMs Aveskulov Valeriy and Neverov Valeriy of Ukraine and Czebe Attila of Hungary.

By virtue of this performance, 15-year-old Sahithi collected 58 points in her blitz rating.

For the record, the Visakhapatnam-based young talent, who recently won the Magnus Chess Challenger championship for women, has won nine international medals so far.

-V. V. SUBRAHMANYAM

Asian Chess Championship: Nandhidhaa punishes Priyanka, Harsha holds Praggnanandhaa to stay ahead

New Delhi: P. V. Nandhidhaa completed the domination of fellow overnight leader N. Priyanka in 61 moves and opened a one-point lead at 5.5 points in the women’s section from six rounds of the Asian chess championship here on Monday.

Priyanka paid the price for an error of judgement on the 21st move by suffering for the next 40 moves during the top-board battle.

In the Open section, Harsha Bharathakoti (5 points) retained his half-point lead after holding top seed R. Praggnanandhaa in 33 moves as the top four boards produced draws. Three rounds remain.

Leading sixth-round results (Indians unless stated):

Open: Harsha Bharathakoti (5) drew with R. Praggnanandhaa (4.5); Leon Mendonca (4.5) drew with S. P. Sethuraman (4.5); M. Karthikeyan (4.5) drew with B. Adhiban (4.5); Shamsiddin Vokhidov (Uzb, 4.5) drew with Maksat Atabayev (Tkm, 4); Sandipan Chanda (3.5) lost to S. L. Narayanan (4.5); Ayush Sharma (3.5) lost to Aravindh Chithambaram (4.5); Saparmyrat Atabayev (Tkm, 4.5) bt Rinat Jumabayev (Kaz, 3.5); V. Pranav (4) drew with Aditya Mittal (4); M. Shyam Sundar (4) drew with Arystanbek Urazayev (Kaz, 4); Koustav Chatterjee (4.5) bt Viani Antonio Dcunha (3.5).

Women: N. Priyanka (4.5) lost to P. V. Nandhidhaa (5.5); Padmini Rout (4.5) bt Nilufar Yakubbaeva (4); Divya Deshmukh (4) drew with Soumya Swaminathan (4); Vo Thi Kim Phong (Vie, 4) drew with Mary Ann Gomes (4); Saina Salonika (3.5) drew with Tania Sachdev (3.5); Altan-Ulzii Enkhtuul (Mgl, 3) lost to Thi Mai Hung Nguyen (Vie, 4); Amina Kairbekova (Kaz, 3.5) drew with Srishti Pandey (3.5); Rakshitta Ravi (4) bt V. Varshini (3); Kiran Manisha Mohanty (3.5) drew with Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel (Mgl, 3.5).

- Rakesh Rao

ATHLETICS

Parvej breaks Ghamanda’s 20-year-old junior National record

Bilaspur: Madhya Pradesh’s Parvej Khan improved his 800m personal best by more than three seconds and broke Ghamanda Ram’s 20-year-old under-20 Indian record in the National Open under-23 athletics championships in Bilaspur on Monday.

The 17-year-old Services runner, also the National Open 1500m champion, clocked an impressive 1:47.96s (previous u-20 record 1:48.37s) while winning the two-lapper. He finished with a golden double, having taken the 1500m on Sunday.

Meanwhile Chhattisgarh’s 19-year-old Animesh Kujur (200m) and Maharashtra’s Dhavel Uttekar, who moved from the high jump to the 400m hurdles, produced personal bests.

The results (gold medallists only):

Men: 200m: Animesh Kujur (Chtg) 21.12s. 800m: Parvej Khan (MP) 1:47.96. 5000m: Sunil Dawar (MP) 14:13.92s. 400m hurdles: P. Yashas (Kar) 50.89s. High jump: Kaustubha Jaiswal (MP) 2.13m.

Long Jump: S. Arya (Kar) 7.56m. Hammer throw: Nitesh Poonia (Raj) 64.75m. Javelin throw: Rishabh Nehra (UP) 76.97m.

Women: 200m: Giridharani Ravikumar (TN) 24.80s. 800m: Mittal Chaudhri (Guj) 2:12.79s. 5000m: Basanti Kumari (Jhd) 17:01.86s. 400m hurdles: Pragyan Prasant Sahu (Odi) 1:00.28s. Long jump: P.S. Prabhavathi (Ker) 6.03m. Javelin throw: Karishma Sanil (Kar) 51.07m. Heptathlon: Tanushree (Raj) 4910 pts.

Sunday’s events:

Men: 100m: Pranav Gurav (Mah) 10.39s. 400m: Nitin Kumar (UP) 47.04s. 1500m: Parvej Khan (MP) 3:51.79s. 110m hurdles: G. Nishanth Raja (TN) 14.17s. 3000m steeple chase: Shubham Bhandare (Mah) 8:54.79s. Discus throw: Ikram Khan (MP) 51.62m. Shot put: Samardeep Gill (MP) 17.79m. 20,000m race walk: Sanjay Kumar (Raj) 1:27.13s. Decathlon: Mohit (6384 pts).

Women: 100m: T. Daneshwari (Kar) 11.63s. 400M: 1. Olimba Steffi (TN) 55.90s. 1500m: Nikita Sharma (HP) 4:29.52s. 100m hurdles: Agasara Nandini (Tel) 13.73s. 3000m steeple chase: Bhagyashree Navale (Guj) 10:27.89s. High jump: Kevinaa Annavi (TN) 1.76m. Pole vault: Pavithra Venkatesh (TN) 4.00m. Discus throw: M. Karunya (TN) 48.39m. 20,000m race walk: Mansi Negi (Utkd) 1:40.01s.

- STAN RAYAN

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Pen, Paper and Podcast with Vijay Lokapally
Connect With Us