Laureus World Sports Awards nominees announced

The nominees for the prestigious award include three-time winner Usain Bolt, tennis No.1 Novak Djokovic, triple Formula One world champion Lewis Hamilton and five-time Ballon d’Or winner Lionel Messi.

The Laureus World Sports Awards will be hosted in Germany for the first time, held in Berlin on April 18, 2016.   -  REUTERS

The contest for the Laureus World Sportsman of the Year Award keeps getting better and better as the 2016 edition sees some of world sport's most iconic figures pitted against each other.

Nominees include three-time Laureus winner Usain Bolt, tennis No.1 Novak Djokovic, triple Formula One world champion Lewis Hamilton and five-time Ballon d’Or winner Lionel Messi. They are joined by first time Nominees Stephen Curry, star of NBA’s Golden State Warriors, and golf’s world No.1 Jordan Spieth.

US tennis legend Serena Williams has earned a nomination for the record tenth after a sparkling 2015 in which she won three Grand Slams.

In another strong category, the Mercedes AMG Petronas Formula One Team is nominated for the second straight year for the Laureus World Team of the Year Award, along with Rugby World Cup winners the All Blacks, Champions League winners FC Barcelona, NBA champions Golden State Warriors, the Great Britain Davis Cup Team and the US Women’s Football Team, who won their third World Cup.

Two sportsmen are nominated in two categories: surfer Mick Fanning (Action and Comeback) and golfer Jordan Spieth (Sportsman and Breakthrough).

In addition to Fanning, the Laureus World Comeback of the Year category features some of the biggest names in sport - Rugby Player of the Year Dan Carter, world heptathlon champion Jessica Ennis-Hill, the most decorated Olympian Michael Phelps, Kenya’s 800 metres world champion David Rudisha and US ski legend Lindsey Vonn.

Nominations for the Laureus World Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability include two former winners: Brazilian swimmer Daniel Dias, who won in 2009 and 2013, and France’s Marie Bochet, winner in 2014, who had her second clean sweep of all five events at the Paralympic World Skiing Championships.

The names of the Nominees, six in each of seven categories, were announced today. The eventual winners will be revealed at the Laureus Awards Ceremony in Berlin on April 18.

Nominees

Laureus World Sportsman of the Year Award

Usain Bolt (Jamaica) Athletics – Won three sprint gold medals in World Championships in Beijing

Stephen Curry (US) Basketball – Led Golden State Warriors to NBA championship, named NBA MVP

Novak Djokovic (Serbia) Tennis – World No.1, won three Grand Slams and was finalist in French Open

Lewis Hamilton (UK) Motor Racing – Won third career and second straight Formula One world title

Lionel Messi (Argentina) Football – Star of the FC Barcelona team, won record fifth Ballon d’Or

Jordan Spieth (US) Golf – At 21, won The Masters and the US Open and became world No.1



Laureus World Sportswoman of the Year Award

Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Athletics – IAAF Athlete of Year, won 1,500m world title in Beijing

Anna Fenninger (Austria) Skiing – Won two World Championship gold medals and second World Cup

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) Athletics – Won second straight and third career 100m world title

Katie Ledecky (US) Swimming – Won five gold medals at World Championships in Kazan

Carli Lloyd (US) Football – Scored three goals to win Women’s World Cup final, also won Golden Ball

Serena Williams (US) Tennis – World No.1, won Australian Open, French Open and Wimbledon



Laureus World Team of the Year Award

All Blacks (New Zealand) Rugby – Won second straight Rugby World Cup, their third in total

FC Barcelona (Spain) Football – Won fifth Champions League, also won La Liga and Copa del Rey

Golden State Warriors (US) Basketball – Beat LeBron James’ Cleveland to win the NBA Finals

Great Britain Davis Cup Team (Tennis) – Led by Andy Murray, won Davis Cup for first time since 1936

Mercedes AMG Petronas Formula One Team (Germany) – Second Constructors’ World Championship

US Women’s Football Team – Won Women’s World Cup for third time, beating Japan 5-2 in the final



Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year Award

Chile Men’s Football Team - Won their first ever Copa America, beating Argentina in the final

Jason Day (Australia) Golf – Won first Major Championship at USPGA, plus four other US Tour events

Tyson Fury (UK) Boxing - Beat Wladimir Klitschko to become unified world heavyweight champion

Adam Peaty (UK) Swimming – At 20, won three gold medals at World Championships in Kazan

Jordan Spieth (US) Golf – At 21, won The Masters and the US Open and became world No.1

Max Verstappen (Netherlands) Motor Racing – Youngest Formula One driver at 17 years 166 days



Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award

Dan Carter (New Zealand) Rugby - Named World Rugby Player of Year after All Blacks’ World Cup win

Jessica Ennis-Hill (UK) Athletics – Won heptathlon world title after injury and a year after giving birth to son

Mick Fanning (Australia) Surfing – Returned to the surf six days after a shark attack in South Africa

Michael Phelps (US) Swimmer – Won three titles at US Championships after returning to swimming

David Rudisha (Kenya) Athletics – After three years fighting injury, returned to track to win 800m world title

Lindsey Vonn (US) Skiing - After missing Olympics, returned to win 7th Downhill and 5th Super G World Cups



Laureus World Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability Award

Marie Bochet (France) Skiing – First to win all five events at back-to-back World Championships

Liu Cuiqing (China) Athletics - Won four women's T11 titles at her first World Championships

Daniel Dias (Brazil) Swimming – Won seven golds and one silver medal at World Championships

Omara Durand (Cuba) Athletics – Broke 100m world record to become fastest female Paralympian

Pieter Du Preez (S.Africa) Athletics, Cycling – Won world titles and achieved No.1status in two sports

Leung Yuk Wing (China Hong Kong) Boccia – Won medals in all four World Open competitions



Laureus World Action Sportsperson of the Year Award

Rachel Atherton (UK) Mountain Biking – After illness came back to win fourth Overall World Cup

Bob Burnquist (Brazil) Skateboard – Won Big Air and Big Air Doubles to reach 29 X-Games medals

Adriano de Souza (Brazil) Surfing - At 28, he won his first World Surfing Championship

Mick Fanning (Australia) Surfing – Despite shark attack in S.Africa, finished second on world tour

Jan Frodeno (Germany) Ironman Triathlon – First to win Ironman world title and Olympic triathlon gold

Chloe Kim (US) Snowboarding - At 14, became youngest athlete to win a Winter X Games gold medal