May 11: Indian sports news wrap of the day

May 11 Daily Sports Wrap: Here are all the major developments from Indian sports today.

Indian shooter Rudrankksh Balasaheb Patil beat compatriot Abhinav Shaw in the gold-match match as India made it a 1-2 in the men's 10 m air rifle competition. (REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE)   -  Getty Images

ARCHERY

Indian archers reign supreme with eight gold medals at the Asia Cup

The Indian junior archers capped a stunning show by winning eight gold, four silver and two bronze medals to top the medals tally at the Asia Cup Stage 2 here on Wednesday.

On the concluding day, India bagged five gold, four silver and one bronze that included a rare clean sweep in the compound men's individual section, adding to their Tuesday tally of three gold and one bronze.

Recurve archer Mrinal Chauhan spearheaded the Indian challenge on the final day to finish with double gold medals, while Prathamesh Fuge reigned supreme in the compound section by signing off with a hat-trick of gold medals.

India thus upstaged Bangladesh which failed to replicate its Stage 1 show in Bangkok where it had topped the medal standings in March.

India had sent a junior team for the continental event which had a depleted field without Asian heavyweights Korea, China and Chinese Taipei.

India's golden day began with the recurve women's team of Bhajan Kaur, Avani and Laxmi Hembrom edging out Bangladeshi trio of Akter Nasrin, Diya Siddique and Beauty Ray in a thrilling final to bag the day's first gold on offer.

Down 0-2, India bounced back to level 4-4 and the shoot-off too was a locked affair as both teams shot identical scores of (10-10-9) and India was declared the winner after it landed one of the 10s closer to the centre.

The men's recurve team, on the other hand, had it easy against its Bangladeshi rival winning it 5-1.

Having started off with identical 55s, the trio of Parth Salunkhe, Mrinal Chauhan and Juyel Sarkar stepped up, winning the next two sets (57-55, 56-54) to grab the second gold on offer on the day.

India, however, failed to replicate the success in the recurve mixed team final as the duo of Salunkhe and Bhajan squandered a 2-0 lead to go down to Uzbekistan's Abdusattorova Ziyodakhon and Amirkhan Sadikov 4-5 (18-19) to settle for a silver.

Having started off winning the first set 35-34, India lost the second set 35-37. It regained the lead and made it 4-2 with a 38-36 win in the third set, but it failed to close out in the fourth set.

It landed in the red circle twice (8-8) en route to losing 34-36, which proved to be decisive in the end.

It managed two 9s in the shoot-off, which was not enough as its Uzbek counterparts sealed the gold, shooting 9-10.

In the afternoon session, Salunkhe defeated Sadikov 6-4 to bag the recurve men's individual bronze as he signed off with three medals -- one team gold, mixed team silver and an individual bronze.

Bhajan Kaur lost the recurve women's individual final with a 2-6 defeat to Mahta Abdollahi to settle for silver.

Chauhan won the recurve men's individual title, with a lopsided 6-2 win over top-ranked recurve archer in the fray, Ruman Shana (world rank 42).

The compound individual section saw an all-Indian finals.

Sakshi Chaudhary won the women's title beating Parneet Kaur 140-138.

In the last event of the meet, Fuge upset Rishabh Yadav (no 66), the top-ranked compound archer in fray, with a narrow two-point margin (146-144) to secure a hat-trick.

Fuge had on Tuesday won the compound team gold and compound mixed team gold.

-PTI

SHOOTING

Suhl Junior World Cup : Rudrankksh, Abhinav make it 1-2 for India in men's 10m air rifle

Indian shooter Rudrankksh Balasaheb Patil beat compatriot Abhinav Shaw in the gold-match match as India made it a 1-2 in the men's 10 m air rifle competition of the ISSF Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany on Wednesday.

Patil won the gold after going 17-13 up against Abhinav Saw in a tight title-decider.

The Indian duo shot consistently well throughout Wednesday morning, first crossing the eight-man final stage elimination hurdle and then putting up a show in the gold-medal matchup.

On Tuesday, Rudrankksh had also topped the qualification stage with 627.5 points, leading three Indians into the top-eight stage. Paarth Makhija accompanied the duo, holding on to his fifth position in qualifying in the end classifications.

But the morning undoubtedly belonged to Rudrankksh who dominated all three stages of the competition over two days of shooting.

In the final, it was Abhinav who started stronger in the early stages, going up 4-2 after the first three shots.

Rudrankksh recovered quickly though, and went past his countryman, keeping his nose ahead till the very end to seal victory. Germnay's Nils Palberg won bronze.

In the junior women's 10m air rifle, India's Ramita after topping qualification on Tuesday with a solid 630.5, also topped the final stage elimination with a score of 261.0.

However, she settled for silver in the end, going down 8-16 to France's Oceanne Muller, a reigning Junior World Champion and Tokyo Olympics finalist, in the gold medal match.

India is presently topping the medal tally as well with one gold and two silver medals.

-PTI

GOLF

Tvesa Malik to lead team at Aramco Series in Bangkok

Tvesa Malik will be shouldering the responsibility of being the captain as she aims for a good show at the $1 million Aramco Team Series – Bangkok, starting Thursday.

The Aramco Team Series is like two competitions rolled into one – a $500,000 team competition, where an amateur joins a team of three professionals and a 54-hole individual competition. It will be played over next three days at the Thai Country Club.

In the team draft on Tuesday evening, Malik opted for the Switzerland's Nobuhle Dlamini, ranked 429th in the world, and Anais Maggetti completed her team through random draw. Both players are from Switzerland.

"I really like the concept of the Aramco Team Series. It's so much more fun because of the team element. I hope to have fun with my teammates and that should also help me play well in the individual part of the event," said Malik, ranked 334th in the world.

Malik has played six tournament this year, and made cut in three. Her best finish was a tied 25th place at the Asian Mixed Cup.

"Last year was a long year and I did not get much time to work on my game. So, towards the end of the year and until February, I was working on a few things with my coach (Jesse Grewal) in Chandigarh," said Malik.

The tournament has a strong local contingent, led by former world No1 Ariya Jutanugarn and her equally accomplished sister Moriya. The highest ranked player in the field is world No13 Patty Tavatanakit, winner of ANA Inspiration in 2021, the first major championship of the women's season.

-PTI

HOCKEY

Chandigarh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Rajasthan record dominant wins

Chandigarh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Rajasthan recorded dominating wins on day six of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship, here on Wednesday.

Chandigarh defeated Bihar 6-2 in a Pool A game, while Assam handed an 8-0 thrashing to Bengal 8-0 in Pool B fixture.

In the Pool C proceedings, Chhattisgarh put up a dominant display to hammer Tripura 7-1. in the fourth game of the day, Rajasthan downed Uttarakhand 3-1 in a Pool D match

-PTI

TENNIS

Aradhyaa storms into Asian under-14 semifinals

Aradhyaa Verma beat top seed Divya Ungrish 7-6(5), 6-2 to reach the girls semifinals of the Asian under-14 tennis tournament at the Modern School, Barakhamba Road, on Wednesday.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys: Om Verma bt Amogh Damle 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; Levin Safoor ydeen bt Tavish Pahwa 6-4, 4-0 (retired); Om Patel bt Shaurya Bhardwaj 6-3, 6-1; Vaibhav Charotia bt Kanishk Kathuria 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Girls: Aradhyaa Verma bt Divya Ungrish 7-6(5), 6-2; Aleena Farid bt Sri Lakshmi Purnani 6-1, 6-1; Shaivi Dalal bt Neelakshi Lather 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; Prachi Malik bt Hirva Rangani 6-4, 6-2.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Ramkumar loses in Bordeaux, Sumit retires in Heilbronn

Ramkumar Ramanathan lost 6-4, 6-4 to qualifier Andrea Pellegrino of Italy in the first round of the €134,920 Challenger tennis tournament in France on Wednesday.

In the Challenger in Germany, Sumit Nagal retired at 1-5 in the second set with an injury against Miljan Zekic of Serbia. Sumit had won the first set 6-3.

Yuki Bhambri and Saketh Myneni were beaten 12-10 in the super tie-break by the second seeds Ivan Sabanov and Matej Sabanov.

In the $25,000 ITF men’s event in Spain, Manish Sureshkumar beat the fourth seed Riccardo Balzerani 6-1, 6-4 in the first round.

The results:

€ 134,920 Challenger, Bordeaux, France Singles (first round): Andrea Pellegrino (Ita) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Nicholas Monroe (US) & Fernando Romboli (Bra) bt Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Divij Sharan 6-4, 6-4.

€ 90,280 Challenger, Heilbronn, Germany Singles (first round): Miljan Zekic (Srb) bt Sumit Nagal 3-6, 5-1 (retired).

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ivan Sabanov & Matej Sabanov (Cro) bt Yuki Bhambri & Saketh Myneni 3-6, 6-4, [12-10].

$53,120 Challenger, Shymkent, Kazakhstan Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Vladyslav Manafov (Ukr) & Arjun Kadhe bt Alibek Kachmazov & Beibit Zhukayev (Kaz) 6-1, 6-2.

€ 45,730 Challenger, Zagreb, Croatia Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Anirudh Chandrasekar & Vijay Sundar
Prashanth bt Piotr Matuszewski (Pol) & David Pichler (Aut) 2-6, 6-3, [10-6].

$25,000 ITF men, Monastir, Tunisia Singles (first round): Li Hanwen (Chn) bt Amaan Siddiqui 6-2, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Valldoreix, Spain Singles (first round): Manish Sureshkumar bt Riccardo Balzerani (Ita) 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Tiago Cacao (Por) & David Jorda Sanchis (Esp) bt Inaki Cabrera Bello (Esp) & Manish Sureshkumar 6-3, 3-6, [10-8].

$15,000 ITF men, Monastir, Tunisia Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Benedikt Henning (Ger) & Karan Singh bt
Babji Siva Atturu & Gunjan Jadhav 7-6(2), 3-6, [10-3].

$25,000 ITF women, Sarasota, US Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Maria Kononova (Rus) & Sharmada Balu bt
Erica Oosterhout & Lauren Proctor (US) 6-3, 5-7, [10-5]; Elenore Tchakarova & Verginie Tchakarova (Bul) bt Anastasia Sysoeva (Rus) & Sravya Shivani 6-4, 4-6, [10-4].

$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia Singles (first round): Ayumi Koshiishi (Jpn) bt Nidhitra Rajmohan 2-0
(retired); Chiraz Bechri (Tun) bt Smriti Bhasin 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfnals): Danielle Daley (GBR) & Smriti Bhasin bt Sofia Avataneo & Carlotta Mossso (Ita) 6-2, 4-6, [10-7] Kristina Paskauskas (GBR) & Sijia Wei (Chn) bt Ferdaous Bahri (Tun) & Nidhitra
Rajmohan 6-3, 6-2.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :