National sports awards 2018: Full list of winners

Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli and world champion weightlifter Mirabai Chanu received the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna from President Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhawan today. 

Virat Kohli will receive the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award from the President of India at the Rashtrapati Bhawan today.

Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli and world champion weightlifter Mirabai Chanu received the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna from President Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhawan today. 

Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra is among the 20 sportspersons who received the Arjuna Award.  The Dronacharya and Dhyan Chand Awards were also presented to the sportstpersons on Tuesday.

The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award is given for the 'spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years'. The winners will receive a medal, a citation and a cash prize of Rs. 7 lakh. Arjuna, Dronacharya and Dhyan Chand Awardees will receive statuettes, certificates and a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh each.

Here's the full list of award winners:

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2018

  • S. Mirabai Chanu - Weightlifting
  • Virat Kohli - Cricket

Arjuna Awards 2018

  1. Neeraj Chopra - Athletics
  2. Jinson Johnson - Athletics
  3. Hima Das - Athletics
  4. N. Sikki Reddy - Badminton
  5. Satish Kumar - Boxing
  6. Smriti Mandhana - Cricket
  7. Shubhankar Sharma - Golf
  8. Manpreet Singh - Hockey
  9. Savita - Hockey
  10. Col. Ravi Rathore - Polo
  11. Rahi Sarnobat - Shooting
  12. Ankur Mittal - Shooting
  13. Shreyasi Singh - Shooting
  14. Manika Batra - Table Tennis
  15. G. Sathiyan - Table Tennis
  16. Rohan Bopanna - Tennis
  17. Sumit - Wrestling
  18. Pooja Kadian - Wushu
  19. Ankur Dhama - Para-Athletics
  20. Manoj Sarkar - Para-Badminton

Dronacharya Awards 2018

  1. C.A. Kuttappa - Boxing
  2. Vijay Sharma - Weightlifting
  3. A. Srinivasa Rao - Table Tennis
  4. Sukhdev Singh  Pannu - Athletics
  5. Clarence Lobo - Hockey (Lifetime Achievement)
  6. Tarak Sinha - Cricket (Lifetime)
  7. Jiwan Kumar Sharma - Judo (Lifetime)
  8. V.R. Beedu - Athletics (Lifetime)

Dhyan Chand Award 2018

  • Satyadev Prasad - Archery
  • Bharat Kumar Chetri - Hockey
  • Bobby Aloysius - Athletics
  • Chougale Dadu Dattatray - Wrestling

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2018

1. Identification and Nurturing of Budding & Young Talent

  •   Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited

2. Encouragement to Sports through Corporate Social Responsibility

  • JSW Sports

3. Sports for Development

  • Isha Outreach

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2017-18:

 - Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar