Day 2: What's happening today?

Take a look at the important events that would unfold on day two of the Rio Games 2016.

Rohan Bopanna (left) and Leander Paes will take on the Polish doubles team.   -  Akhilesh Kumar

The Games have officially begun after the splendid opening ceremony that was broadcasted to an estimated audience of three billion. Twelve gold medals are up for grabs on the second day of the games in Archery, Road cycling, Fencing, Judo, Shooting, Swimming and Weightlifting.

For India, Apurvi Chandela and Ayonika Paul will participate in the 10 metre air rifle event at the National Shooting Centre along with Gurpreet Singh and Jitu Rai, who will take part in the 10 metre air pistol. The tennis contingent will also be in action with both the men's and women's doubles teams playing their respective first round games.

FINALS:

TIME

SPORT

EVENT

6 p.m. Saturday

Cycling

Men’s road race

7 p.m. Saturday

Shooting

Women’s 10m air rifle

12 a.m. Sunday

Shooting

Men’s 10m air pistol

1:10 a.m. Sunday

Judo

Women's 48 kg

1:31 a.m. Sunday

Judo

Men's 60 kg

1:37 a.m. Sunday

Archery

Men's team

2:15 a.m. Sunday

Fencing

Women’s individual epee

3:30 a.m. Sunday

Weightlifting

Women’s 48 kg

6:33 a.m. Sunday

Swimming

Men’s 400m individual medley

7 a.m. Sunday

Swimming

Men’s 400m freestyle

7:19 a.m. Sunday

Swimming

Women’s 400m individual medley

7:54 a.m. Sunday

Swimming

Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay



INDIANS IN ACTION:

TIME

SPORT

EVENT

PLAYERS

5 p.m. Saturday

Rowing

Men's single sculls

Dattu Bhokanal

5 p.m. Saturday

Shooting

Women's 10m air rifle

Ayonika Paul, Apurvi Chandela

7 p.m. Saturday

Shooting

Women's 10m air rifle

Final

7:30 p.m. Saturday

Tennis

Men's doubles

Leander Paes, Rohan Bopanna

7:30 p.m. Saturday

Hockey

Men's hockey

Indian team (versus Ireland)

7:45 p.m. Saturday

Table Tennis

Women's singles

Mouma Das

8:30 p.m. Saturday

Table Tennis

Women's singles

Manika Batra

9:30 p.m. Saturday

Shooting

Men's 10m air pistol

Jitu Rai, Gurpreet Singh

12 a.m. Sunday

Shooting

Men's 10m air pistol

Final

12:30 a.m. Sunday

Table Tennis

Men's singles

Soumyajit Ghosh

1:30 a.m. Sunday

Tennis

Women's doubles

Sania Mirza, Prarthana Thombare

3:30 a.m. Sunday

Table Tennis

Men's singles

Sharath Kamal