Day 9: What's happening today?

Take a look at the important events that would unfold on day nine of the Rio Games 2016.

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce will look to win her third straight Olympic gold medal in the 100m event.   -  AP

Almaz Ayana of Ethiopia broke a 23-year-old world record in 10,000m by a whopping 14 seconds on the eighth day of the Games.

Ayana's remarkable display in the women's 10,000m left observers staggered as a winning time of 29 minutes, 17.45 seconds was enough to earn victory by over 15 seconds, ahead of Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot and two-time reigning champion Tirunesh Dibaba.

The phenomenal Katie Ledecky saved her best for last, winning the 800 metre freestyle by an almost preposterous margin, the 19-year-old lowering her own world record to eight minutes, 4.79 seconds as she claimed her fourth gold of the Games.

Rafael Nadal and Marc Lopez came through a gruelling three-set match with Florin Mergea and Horia Tecau to claim gold for Spain in the men's doubles final at Rio 2016.

India, too, had a good day at tennis as Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna subdued Britain’s Andy Murray and Heather Watson with remarkable ease to breeze into the mixed doubles semifinals.

But the country's track and field stars -- Dutee Chand (100m), Muhammad Anas (400m) and Ankit Sharma (long jump)-- failed in the qualifying rounds.

Day nine of the games will have 20 gold medals for the taking.

GOLD MEDAL EVENTS:



SPORT

EVENT

TIME

Rowing

Men's single sculls: Final A

Saturday 7:02 p.m

Rowing

Women's single sculls: Final A

7:15 p.m.

Rowing

Women's coxed eight: Final A

7:36 p.m.

Rowing

Men's coxed eight: Final A

7:57 p.m.

Athletics

Men's discus throw

7:20 p.m.

Shooting

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol

9 p.m.

Shooting

Men’s skeet

11:55 p.m.

Trampoline

Men's individual

Sunday 12:12 a.m.

Cycling (Track)

Women's team pursuit

1:44 a.m.

Cycling (Track)

Women’s keirin

2:03 a.m.

Tennis

Women's singles

1:50 a.m.

Fencing

Women's team sabre

2:45 a.m.

Weightlifting

Men's 94 kg (Group A)

3:30 a.m.

Athletics

Men's long jump

5:23 a.m.

Athletics

Men’s 10,000m

5:57 a.m.

Athletics

Women's 100m

7:07 a.m.

Swimming

Women's 50m freestyle

6:33 a.m.

Swimming

Men's 1500m freestyle

6:41 a.m.

Swimming

Women's 4x100m medley relay

7:19 a.m.

Swimming

Men's 4x100m medley relay

7:34 a.m.



INDIANS IN ACTION:

SPORT

EVENT

PLAYERS

TIME

Hockey

Women

India (versus Argentina)

Saturday 6:30 p.m.

Badminton

Women’s doubles

G. Jwala & Ashwini Ponnappa

7:15 p.m.

Athletics

Women’s 400m (round one)

Nirmala

7:30 p.m.

Shooting

Men’s skeet (qualification)

Mairaj Ahmad Khan

6 p.m.

Shooting

Men’s skeet

Final

11:55 p.m.

Shooting

Men’s 25m rapid-fire pistol (stage two)

Gurpreet Singh

5:30 p.m.

Shooting

Men’s 25m rapid-fire pistol

Final

9 p.m.

Golf

Men’s individual (round three)

Shiv Chawrasia, Anirban Lahiri

4 p.m.

Badminton

Men’s doubles

B. Sumeeth Reddy & Manu Attri

Sunday 4:25 a.m.