Anish Bhanwala strikes again with individual silver and team gold

The standard pistol gold medallist, who had shot a world record 579, lost the gold by one point to Pavlo Korostylov of Ukraine, who shot a world record equalling socre of 590.

The 14-year-old Anish had 295 in the precision stage and 294 in the rapid fire section, while the Ukrainian shot 295 each in the two stages.   -  Twitter

Anish Bhanwala continued to strike it rich, as he clinched the sports pistol silver along with the team gold in the Junior World Shooting Championship in Suhl, Germany, on Tuesday.

The standard pistol gold medallist, who had shot a world record 579, lost the gold by one point to Pavlo Korostylov of Ukraine, who shot a world record equalling socre of 590.

The 14-year-old Anish had 295 in the precision stage and 294 in the rapid fire section, while the Ukrainian shot 295 each in the two stages.

Even though Anhad Jawanda (576) and Shivam Shukla (568) shot much lower scores than Anish, the trio managed to pip Korea by one point for the gold, while China followed one point further down for the bronze.

The trio of Muskan (578), Chinki Yadav (571) and Gauri Sheoran (562) clinched the junior women’s sports pistol bronze with a total of 1711, two points behind Thailand while China topped with 1734.

Muskan had qualified for the final in the sixth place, and gave herself a chance to fight for an individual medal while Chinki and Gauri placed 16th and 36th respectively.

With three gold, two silver and four bronze medals in its kitty, India shot back to the second place in the medals table behind China.

Arjun Babuta finished fifth in men’s air rifle and the Indian entries in rifle 3-position event, Nishant Dalal, Harshit BInjwa and Subhankar Pramanick were below par.

The results:

Junior men:

25m sports pistol: 1. Pavlo Korostylov (Ukr) 590 (EWRJ); 2. Anish Bhanwala 589; 3. Zhang Jueming (Chn) 582; 13. Anhad Jawanda 576; 33. Shivam Shukla 568.

Team: 1. India 1733; 2. Korea 1732; 3. China 1731.

10m air rifle: 1. Miran Maricic (Cro) 246.6 (624.7); 2. Liu Yukun (Chn) 246.5 (630.4); 3. Borna Petanjek (Cro) 225.8 (628.0); 5. Arjun Babuta 184.2 (624.4); 36. Hriday Hazarika 618.2; 72. Sachet Pinnanath 612.9.

Team: 1. Japan 1873.4 (WRJ); 2. China 1873.3; 3. Croatia 1870.7; 9. India 1855.5.

50m rifle 3-position: 1. Liu Yukun (Chn) 456.4(10.3) 1173; 2 Filip Nepejchal (Cze) 456.4(8.7) 1173; 3. Henrik Larsen (Nor) 445.4 (1178); 48. Nishant Dalal 1144; 49. Harshit Binjwa 1143; 69. Subhankar Pramanick 1123.

Team: 1. Hungary 3512 (WRJ); 2. Croatia 3481; 3. Finland 3481.

Junior women:

10m air rifle: 1. Zhu Yingjie (Chn) 250.3 (421.4 WRJ); 2. Anna Janssen (Ger) 249.0 (419.3); 3. Chen Yimei (Chn) 227.7 (421.1); 28. Elavenil Valarivan 414.0; 29. Mehuli Ghosh 413.9; 32. Shreya Bandyopadhyay 413.4.

Team: 1. China 1262.1 (WRJ); 2. Singapore 1247.1; 3. Germany 1244.7; 9. India 1241.3.